Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Dual screen setup , one screen connected to the gpu and one on the mot


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Justhavocman

Justhavocman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece

Posted 26 March 2013 - 12:40 AM

I'd like to add another monitor on my setup , not for gaming but for casual web browsing and other minor tasks without that affecting the idle temps of my GPU , is it possible for me to connect the second monitor on the motherboard and use the integrated gpu of my i7 to run it?



#2 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 March 2013 - 07:42 AM

Yes, you can run it just by plugging in another monitor.

 

Wait a minute.. Do you have a GPU?


boozei.gif


#3 Justhavocman

Justhavocman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece

Posted 26 March 2013 - 08:04 AM

Yeah , 670 DC2  , but i'm just wondering if i can plug the second monitor on the iGPU



#4 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 26 March 2013 - 08:21 AM

i7 don't have onboard so that won't work.

just plug it into the second port on the video card.

Edited by hornybluecow, 26 March 2013 - 08:21 AM.

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#5 aaron6581230

aaron6581230

    Geek

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPip
  • 505 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 26 March 2013 - 08:52 AM

If you've got a Sandy/Ivy chip, plus a motherboard with display outputs (I assume you do), then it's no problem.

 

I do the same thing on my system, otherwise the idle temperatures on my GTX570 end up being in the 60s versus 40s.


CPU: Intel i5-3570K @ 4.2GHz
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Ram: Mushkin Blackline 8GB 1600MHz
GPU: AMD Radeon R9 290X
Sound Card: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX850W V2
Boot Storage: Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240GB
Storage: Hitachi 2TB 7200RPM HDD
Case: Cooler Master HAF XB

#6 Justhavocman

Justhavocman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece

Posted 26 March 2013 - 10:56 AM

If you've got a Sandy/Ivy chip, plus a motherboard with display outputs (I assume you do), then it's no problem.

 

I do the same thing on my system, otherwise the idle temperatures on my GTX570 end up being in the 60s versus 40s.

Basically this , yeah my mobo has display outputs so i assumed i could just plug it in , awesome news mate , thx a lot :D



#7 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 26 March 2013 - 11:26 AM

really I thought the i7s has the igpu stripped and only found in i3 / i5

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#8 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 March 2013 - 11:58 AM

Yeah , 670 DC2  , but i'm just wondering if i can plug the second monitor on the iGPU

 

THen you can do it, only if you are using SB/IB I7 which have iGPU.


boozei.gif


#9 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 March 2013 - 11:59 AM

really I thought the i7s has the igpu stripped and only found in i3 / i5

 

Correct statement for most of them. But for for SB & IB I7s.


Edited by d6bmg, 26 March 2013 - 11:59 AM.

boozei.gif


#10 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1589 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 26 March 2013 - 02:08 PM

 

really I thought the i7s has the igpu stripped and only found in i3 / i5

 

Correct statement for most of them. But for for SB & IB I7s.

 

Yup, SB has the hd 2500 for i5 and hd3000 for the i7's, and I believe IB has the hd 4000.


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#11 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 March 2013 - 04:15 AM

 

 

really I thought the i7s has the igpu stripped and only found in i3 / i5

 

Correct statement for most of them. But for for SB & IB I7s.

 

Yup, SB has the hd 2500 for i5 and hd3000 for the i7's, and I believe IB has the hd 4000.

 

 

Yes, you are absolutely correct here. (Although the iGPU in 2500K is considered as HD3000 in some places)


Edited by d6bmg, 27 March 2013 - 04:16 AM.

boozei.gif


#12 RedFury77

RedFury77

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Big Bear Lake, CA

Posted 27 March 2013 - 07:56 AM

I tried it last night on my setup.  i5-3570k, Z77 mobo, gtx 560.  It didn't work.  Only the screen connected to the 560 had a display and I couldn't find any setting to allow the other screen to display from the mobo.

 

I normally run SLI 560s (2nd screen to 2d card) and had pulled one out for a quick check and decided to try this.  I was surprised it didn't work.  I didn't bother with even looking at any bios settings, just the NvCP and windows display settings.  So I didn't work at it or anything, but it didn't work out of the box for me. 


i5-3570K @ 4.6GHz P8Z77-V LK l 8gb DDR3-1600 

Asus GTX 780 DCUll  Vertex 3 120gb SSD l 2tb WD black HDD + 1tb Barracuda

Corsair TX750 Cougar Evolution