Jump to content


Photo

New Laptop Problem (I want to get rid of windows 8)


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Sworn_Vendetta

Sworn_Vendetta

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:QLD, Australia

Posted 09 March 2013 - 01:24 AM

So I got a new laptop yesterday which obviously had windows 8 preinstalled on it. I tried using it for the last day (Its only for uni so I figured I could get use to it) and came to the conclusion that I hate windows 8 and it must go. So I threw my windows 7 disc into the laptop changed the boot priorities and figured I would just run the disc and format the disc then instal windows 7. The problem being that it wont load my windows 7 disc, at first it would get to the starting windows screen and would just freeze with the 4 coloured dots on the screen. I tried a few things (there was nothing plugged into it), I opened and closed the disc drive (I read somewhere that, that might help) and then I read that it might be a PSU problem and then I realised I didnt have my psu plugged in so I shut the laptop down plugged the psu in and then booted it up again. This time however it decided to ignore my boot priorities and to just load straight into windows 8. I finally managed to get it to boot from disk but it keep saying it fails to read the media.

 

What I want to know is, if I was to format the disc THEN install windows 7 will this fuck anything up? I have never owned a laptop before and I was a young child when I last owned a prebuilt pc so Ive never reinstalled windows on a prebuilt pc before.



#2 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 09 March 2013 - 04:30 AM

you have to disable Secure Boot first.... then it will load win7


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#3 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 09 March 2013 - 05:44 AM

Just so you know, if you are using an upgrade disk, you will not be able to activate Windows 7 on a previously formatted drive (unless you do it twice to override the restriction)

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#4 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 March 2013 - 06:05 AM

Typical problem resulting from not disabling Secure Boot.


Edit: Do as dr_bowtie have said. ;)


Edited by d6bmg, 09 March 2013 - 06:06 AM.

boozei.gif


#5 Sworn_Vendetta

Sworn_Vendetta

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:QLD, Australia

Posted 09 March 2013 - 09:46 AM

Sorry, yes I disabled secure boot. I should have mentioned this. My apologies.



#6 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 09 March 2013 - 09:58 AM

In that case I would recommend resetting the BIOS to factory default and trying to go from there (you can save your previous BIOS settings to another storage device)


Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#7 ComputerEd

ComputerEd

    Voice of Computing Reason

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 09 March 2013 - 11:25 AM

You do know that just putting on Start8 would have given you your Windows 7 experience without this mess right???


Get your GEEK on ever week with Computer Ed Radio

http://computeredradio.com  http://facebook.com/computered

 

 


#8 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5390 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 09 March 2013 - 11:44 AM

You do know that just putting on Start8 would have given you your Windows 7 experience without this mess right???


Even with the fake start button win8 is crap , I can barely use it for browsing the web and forget any real work like photoshop or 3d apps . It just takes and dump and turns into windows ME. I would replace win 8 also if It was a easy switch . I feel bad for the op having issues just trying to switch .

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#9 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 09 March 2013 - 11:46 AM

are you trying to install of a DVD or flash drive? and what version of windows and SP1 or not?


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#10 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:16 AM

Sorry, yes I disabled secure boot. I should have mentioned this. My apologies.

 

Wired. It shouldn't happen.

May be you should try installing win 7 using USB diskette?Just to see what happens?


boozei.gif


#11 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:43 AM

Yhe easiest way to to grab the MS Boot Tool and a spare flash drive... the boot tool will format the drive an load the ISO to it...

 

you can get the Upgraded ISO (SP1) at mydigitallife... I grab the cheap Sandisk Cruser flashdrives from Walmart and use those and they always work...


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#12 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 10 March 2013 - 05:18 AM

I have a list in another thread somewhere of what I had to do to get my mums laptop to work and install win 7 I'll find it for you.

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU