Jump to content


Photo

FAH Affinity Setter


  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#61 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 19 April 2009 - 10:41 PM

No problem. Not touched the prog for a while. I think I'll scrap the whole manager thing, don't think it's going to work :( Unless someone is willing to help me.

One little thing I might add is a function to add the cores yourself so that you don't have to wait for me to update the whole program.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#62 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 19 April 2009 - 10:55 PM

You have to know, I r t0t4l n00b at programming, so I really wouldn't have a clue how to add the cores if it's not idiot proof :lol: Thanks though! ;)

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#63 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 19 April 2009 - 11:09 PM

It'd be a simple matter of entering the .exe (eg. "Fahcore_11.exe") into a textbox & clicking add. That's if I could work the existing code to work in that way.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#64 graememk

graememk

    Member

  • Folding Member
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland

Posted 20 April 2009 - 02:12 AM

It'd be a simple matter of entering the .exe (eg. "Fahcore_11.exe") into a textbox & clicking add. That's if I could work the existing code to work in that way.


just curious what language did you do it in? i have found it very useful for the gpu clients

Laptop : Dell XPS 1330, Vista Ultimate x64 + Windows 7 x64 beta 1 (From Technet) - WLED Display - Core 2 Duo T7250 (2.0GHz)-Nvidia 8400m GS -2GB RAM -160gb HDD-9 Cell Battery
Rig : 24" Samsung 2493 LCD monitor, Intel Core 2 Quad 9550, 4GB OCZ PC8500, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Powercolor 4870 1GB GDDR5, Antec 900 Case, Zalman CNPS 9700 Cooler, MSI Platinum iP45, Vista Ultimate x64 (and maybe Windows 7)
http://overclockersc...6&name=graememk


#65 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 20 April 2009 - 06:57 AM

VB using Visual Studio 2008 & thanks for the feedback :)

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#66 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 20 April 2009 - 07:41 PM

If it's that easy, even I could work that :lol: Thanks man!

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#67 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 21 April 2009 - 10:58 AM

I'm really sorry man. Can't get it to work. And in the process I managed to mess up the rest of the code too. So now settings and being saved & such :(

I'm afraid I'm not going to continue this project any more. There is only one user that I can see, so TBH, I don't have the time or motivation to do it. Also there are other affinity setters out there.

If anyone wants the source they're welcome to it. Post here or PM me & I'll send it. A warning though: It is a mess with no comments what so ever & it would require a total re-write to get it running properly again I would imagine. Also, it's all in VB.Net.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#68 The Smith

The Smith

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 04 July 2009 - 07:45 PM

Any chances you will update your program for the new cores? I often get core_14 on my GPUs...

Thanks buddy.

edit: BTW it runs great on w7 :)

Edited by The Smith, 04 July 2009 - 07:46 PM.


Socket 1366 OC competition - 3DMark Competition - AMD Overclocking Competition
Posted Image
"They should have just called it the Intel Core iAMBROKE." -cirro


#69 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 05 July 2009 - 01:49 AM

The Version I have here already supports Core 14, check the first post for a link. Maybe I forgot to upload that version *shrug*. Anyway, I decided to do a little more work on it today, I'll upload a new version later or tomorrow.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#70 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 05 July 2009 - 03:13 AM

Now you can add new core names manually, see first post for more details

:foldon: Happy folding

Edit: Wow, did I really say that (post 67) :huh: :lol: I couldn't do that to you guys :) Although I did start getting very frustrated with it. Anyway, seems to work fine now.

Edited by AJW256, 05 July 2009 - 03:15 AM.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#71 The Smith

The Smith

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 05 July 2009 - 03:54 AM

The Version I have here already supports Core 14, check the first post for a link. Maybe I forgot to upload that version *shrug*. Anyway, I decided to do a little more work on it today, I'll upload a new version later or tomorrow.

Well, I have 1.15 ans it does not seem to support any other core than the 11...

Now you can add new core names manually, see first post for more details

:foldon: Happy folding

Edit: Wow, did I really say that (post 67) :huh: :lol: I couldn't do that to you guys :) Although I did start getting very frustrated with it. Anyway, seems to work fine now.

Aha thanks man. Adding core names manually is the way to go. You won't need to update it. :)


Socket 1366 OC competition - 3DMark Competition - AMD Overclocking Competition
Posted Image
"They should have just called it the Intel Core iAMBROKE." -cirro


#72 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 05 July 2009 - 04:00 AM

In 1.15 it didn't show that it supported Core 14 in the GUI but it did set the affinity correctly.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me