Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

New system for rendering/storage


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#13 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 13 February 2013 - 02:09 AM

Wow, thanks for all the wealth of info! I have decided on the following and here is my rationale:

 

  • CPU: I already ordered the CPU (i got a special deal from an Intel friend who got it to me for 495 bucks, smokin'!) - I plan on massively overclocking it, so hopefully, it should be around what I need for this purpose. I have heard from a lot of people in this field that they prefer higher clocks over xenon type cpus for rendering.. I don't know what the true verdict is, but I'll go with the higher clock speed option. 
  • RAM: Ok, since every suggests that its pointless going with a DDR1866, i'll go with the 1600 option at higher capacity (64gb)
  • Video card: I have to stick with NVidia as the mercury engine supports only nvidia cards. I'm doing editing/rendering only, nothing with 3d so I don't see a need for Quadro cards.
  • Raid: Raid 6 is whats now being recommended, ill check it out. 
  • Storage: i've decided not to house my storage solution IN the computer. I am looking at something like this now: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16816133047 with a pci-e raid controller card like LSi.
  • Someone asked what SSD i'm running,  I have a 480gb Kingston V200 SSD that Kingston gave to me for free (they're a sponsor :woot:  )
  • Case i've decided to go with is: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16811119225
  • I will rethink the PSU solution and go with the recommended brands here. And since i'm not powering 9 drives internally anymore, ill go with a more reasonable 700-800 watt solution. 

Thanks for all the help guys, i'll post back once the build begins, but please feel free to add suggestions. Feedback highly appreciated



#14 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15978 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 13 February 2013 - 06:43 AM

Spike - looks like you're moving in a good direction.  One thing I didn't see detailed is how you plan on cooling your "massively overclocking" processor.  That is something that will need to be taken into consideration.  

 

Looking forward to your build results.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#15 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 13 February 2013 - 08:23 AM

Wevsspot, this was my cooling solution: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16835608024

 

When I say massively overclocked, I mean something like 300-400mhz, I hope this will do the trick. THe case seems to have a LOT of fans and massive airflow, that coupled with a constantly air conditioned room, should be alright..I hope..?



#16 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5423 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 13 February 2013 - 10:12 AM

So your using premier / after effects than ? I suggest you get the highest amount of ram in a video card you can find ( 4gb in a GTX 680 or 3 gb in a GTX 580) . It's pointless to go dual gpu or multiple gpus since mercury playback only supports 1 card unless its a Quadro with a Telsa 2075. Just look for a single gpu with the highest amount of VRAM . This is because scrubbing video eats memory and its annoying to run out in a middle of a clip for a playback and have to wait for it to buffer

Edit: like computer Ed said before and I agree rending video with the video card can be questionable with artifacts , freezing and only up to h.264 profile 4.0 . It's best to use the CPU for real renders and the gpu for quick things not for production or client . The video card is be doing real time scrubbing and filters so that's why VRAM is very important .

Edited by hornybluecow, 13 February 2013 - 10:16 AM.

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#17 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 13 February 2013 - 10:55 AM

EVGA 04G-P4-3687-KR GeForce GTX 680 FTW+ w/Backplate 4GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card is the card I picked out, hope its a good one! Knowing EVGA, it probably is!

 

I never use GPU to render anything ..its all CPU based with a high end codec like Avid DNXHD, etc. 



#18 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5423 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 13 February 2013 - 11:00 AM

make sure to double check the adobe supported listed . I saw the GTX 670 a while ago and I assume the GTX 680 is on it . If not you can just edit the txt file to add support since the GTX 670 official works ou shouldn't have problems

 

edit:  http://www.adobe.com...tml?PID=4011352

 

http://helpx.adobe.c...emiere-pro.html

 

looks like the GTX 600 series isn't supported so you'll have to edit the txt file but that may lead to mercuy engine issues.

 

  • GeForce GTX 285 (Windows and Mac OS)
  • GeForce GTX 470 (Windows)
  • GeForce GTX 570 (Windows)
  • GeForce GTX 580 (Windows)
  • NVIDIA® Tesla C2075 card (Windows) when paired with a Quadro card as part of an NVIDIA Maximus™ configuration
  • Quadro FX 3700M (Windows)
  • Quadro FX 3800 (Windows)
  • Quadro FX 3800M (Windows)
  • Quadro FX 4800 (Windows and Mac OS)
  • Quadro FX 5800 (Windows)
  • Quadro 2000 (Windows)
  • Quadro 2000D (Windows)
  • Quadro 2000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 3000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 4000 (Windows and Mac OS)
  • Quadro 4000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 5000 (Windows)
  • Quadro 5000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 5010M (Windows)
  • Quadro 6000 (Windows)
  • Quadro CX (Windows)
  • Tesla C2075** (Windows)

edit 2: If your using Avid I haven't found anything that says Avid supports GPU acceleration CUDA/OpenCl, hopefully they add support or your fancy new card is going to be idle 99% of the time.


Edited by hornybluecow, 13 February 2013 - 12:27 PM.

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#19 VaporX

VaporX

    Sapphire Gaming Evangelist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1710 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 13 February 2013 - 12:47 PM

You guys know me, normally I am all about the value of a product and for most of us I tend to lean toward a lower cost. However the least few weeks I have spent a lot of time working with people doing high end video work and talking to some experts at it as well. If you are going the i7 route then I would seriously look at doing a custom water cooling loop and jack that sucker to the moon. I would be shooting for 4.5Ghz or even 4.8Ghz as your target. What you are building is one of the few exceptions were a really hard overclock can have tangible results in the everyday use and performance.


Edward "Vapor-X" Crisler

Sapphire North America PR Represenative

"I don't play when it comes to gaming"

 


#20 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:00 PM

ComputerEd, I agree with you, and the case I have picked out is large enough to accomodate water cooling. I am aiming for 300mhz overclock on the air cooler I picked out and posted above. 

 

Hornybluecow, i've 3 laptops, dell xps, asus and sager all with the Nvidia GT M cards and after simply editing the text file, they work flawless w Mercury engine. I'm hoping for the same to happen with the GTX680..



#21 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5423 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 13 February 2013 - 02:04 PM

In would say yes but no Kepler based card is on that list so that's why I said you may have some odd issues . I'm guessing the Quadro 5000k will be on the list soon than Keptler will be on the list

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#22 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 14 February 2013 - 09:51 AM

Hey guys, just had a thought for some concern, will the ram that I picked out (http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820233331)  have any clearance issues with the CPU cooler (http://www.newegg.co...N82E16835608024)

 

Thanks



#23 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 14 February 2013 - 10:03 AM

More than likely will haven't looked at what mono you have. However there is a low profile version ofthat exact ram.

med_gallery_78215_532_67141.png

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#24 vandreadstriker

vandreadstriker

    N.Z.R.X

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 14 February 2013 - 07:35 PM

More than likely will haven't looked at what mono you have. However there is a low profile version ofthat exact ram.

MoBo, with a B :tongue:

 

@OP: those tall heatsink on the vengeance would definitely cause problems. Like Stoner said, there are Low Profile version of those vengeance RAMs but I can't find them in newegg. The next best thing I found was this: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820231508

Here's a list of compatible RAMs with the D14: http://www.noctua.at...ts_id=34&lng=en

 

:cheers:


"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein

 

-Olden Golden-

AMD Phenom II X4 20 BE | ASRock M3A790GXH/128M | 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Palit GTX460 Sonic 2GB | FSP 600W | Xigmatek Achilles S1284W