Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

New system for rendering/storage


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#13 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 13 February 2013 - 02:09 AM

Wow, thanks for all the wealth of info! I have decided on the following and here is my rationale:

 

  • CPU: I already ordered the CPU (i got a special deal from an Intel friend who got it to me for 495 bucks, smokin'!) - I plan on massively overclocking it, so hopefully, it should be around what I need for this purpose. I have heard from a lot of people in this field that they prefer higher clocks over xenon type cpus for rendering.. I don't know what the true verdict is, but I'll go with the higher clock speed option. 
  • RAM: Ok, since every suggests that its pointless going with a DDR1866, i'll go with the 1600 option at higher capacity (64gb)
  • Video card: I have to stick with NVidia as the mercury engine supports only nvidia cards. I'm doing editing/rendering only, nothing with 3d so I don't see a need for Quadro cards.
  • Raid: Raid 6 is whats now being recommended, ill check it out. 
  • Storage: i've decided not to house my storage solution IN the computer. I am looking at something like this now: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16816133047 with a pci-e raid controller card like LSi.
  • Someone asked what SSD i'm running,  I have a 480gb Kingston V200 SSD that Kingston gave to me for free (they're a sponsor :woot:  )
  • Case i've decided to go with is: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16811119225
  • I will rethink the PSU solution and go with the recommended brands here. And since i'm not powering 9 drives internally anymore, ill go with a more reasonable 700-800 watt solution. 

Thanks for all the help guys, i'll post back once the build begins, but please feel free to add suggestions. Feedback highly appreciated



#14 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 13 February 2013 - 06:43 AM

Spike - looks like you're moving in a good direction.  One thing I didn't see detailed is how you plan on cooling your "massively overclocking" processor.  That is something that will need to be taken into consideration.  

 

Looking forward to your build results.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#15 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 13 February 2013 - 08:23 AM

Wevsspot, this was my cooling solution: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16835608024

 

When I say massively overclocked, I mean something like 300-400mhz, I hope this will do the trick. THe case seems to have a LOT of fans and massive airflow, that coupled with a constantly air conditioned room, should be alright..I hope..?



#16 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5390 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 13 February 2013 - 10:12 AM

So your using premier / after effects than ? I suggest you get the highest amount of ram in a video card you can find ( 4gb in a GTX 680 or 3 gb in a GTX 580) . It's pointless to go dual gpu or multiple gpus since mercury playback only supports 1 card unless its a Quadro with a Telsa 2075. Just look for a single gpu with the highest amount of VRAM . This is because scrubbing video eats memory and its annoying to run out in a middle of a clip for a playback and have to wait for it to buffer

Edit: like computer Ed said before and I agree rending video with the video card can be questionable with artifacts , freezing and only up to h.264 profile 4.0 . It's best to use the CPU for real renders and the gpu for quick things not for production or client . The video card is be doing real time scrubbing and filters so that's why VRAM is very important .

Edited by hornybluecow, 13 February 2013 - 10:16 AM.

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#17 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 13 February 2013 - 10:55 AM

EVGA 04G-P4-3687-KR GeForce GTX 680 FTW+ w/Backplate 4GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card is the card I picked out, hope its a good one! Knowing EVGA, it probably is!

 

I never use GPU to render anything ..its all CPU based with a high end codec like Avid DNXHD, etc. 



#18 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5390 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 13 February 2013 - 11:00 AM

make sure to double check the adobe supported listed . I saw the GTX 670 a while ago and I assume the GTX 680 is on it . If not you can just edit the txt file to add support since the GTX 670 official works ou shouldn't have problems

 

edit:  http://www.adobe.com...tml?PID=4011352

 

http://helpx.adobe.c...emiere-pro.html

 

looks like the GTX 600 series isn't supported so you'll have to edit the txt file but that may lead to mercuy engine issues.

 

  • GeForce GTX 285 (Windows and Mac OS)
  • GeForce GTX 470 (Windows)
  • GeForce GTX 570 (Windows)
  • GeForce GTX 580 (Windows)
  • NVIDIA® Tesla C2075 card (Windows) when paired with a Quadro card as part of an NVIDIA Maximus™ configuration
  • Quadro FX 3700M (Windows)
  • Quadro FX 3800 (Windows)
  • Quadro FX 3800M (Windows)
  • Quadro FX 4800 (Windows and Mac OS)
  • Quadro FX 5800 (Windows)
  • Quadro 2000 (Windows)
  • Quadro 2000D (Windows)
  • Quadro 2000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 3000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 4000 (Windows and Mac OS)
  • Quadro 4000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 5000 (Windows)
  • Quadro 5000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 5010M (Windows)
  • Quadro 6000 (Windows)
  • Quadro CX (Windows)
  • Tesla C2075** (Windows)

edit 2: If your using Avid I haven't found anything that says Avid supports GPU acceleration CUDA/OpenCl, hopefully they add support or your fancy new card is going to be idle 99% of the time.


Edited by hornybluecow, 13 February 2013 - 12:27 PM.

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#19 ComputerEd

ComputerEd

    Voice of Computing Reason

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 13 February 2013 - 12:47 PM

You guys know me, normally I am all about the value of a product and for most of us I tend to lean toward a lower cost. However the least few weeks I have spent a lot of time working with people doing high end video work and talking to some experts at it as well. If you are going the i7 route then I would seriously look at doing a custom water cooling loop and jack that sucker to the moon. I would be shooting for 4.5Ghz or even 4.8Ghz as your target. What you are building is one of the few exceptions were a really hard overclock can have tangible results in the everyday use and performance.


Get your GEEK on ever week with Computer Ed Radio

http://computeredradio.com  http://facebook.com/computered

 

 


#20 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:00 PM

ComputerEd, I agree with you, and the case I have picked out is large enough to accomodate water cooling. I am aiming for 300mhz overclock on the air cooler I picked out and posted above. 

 

Hornybluecow, i've 3 laptops, dell xps, asus and sager all with the Nvidia GT M cards and after simply editing the text file, they work flawless w Mercury engine. I'm hoping for the same to happen with the GTX680..



#21 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5390 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 13 February 2013 - 02:04 PM

In would say yes but no Kepler based card is on that list so that's why I said you may have some odd issues . I'm guessing the Quadro 5000k will be on the list soon than Keptler will be on the list

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#22 spikespiegel

spikespiegel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 14 February 2013 - 09:51 AM

Hey guys, just had a thought for some concern, will the ram that I picked out (http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820233331)  have any clearance issues with the CPU cooler (http://www.newegg.co...N82E16835608024)

 

Thanks



#23 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 14 February 2013 - 10:03 AM

More than likely will haven't looked at what mono you have. However there is a low profile version ofthat exact ram.

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#24 vandreadstriker

vandreadstriker

    N.Z.R.X

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 14 February 2013 - 07:35 PM

More than likely will haven't looked at what mono you have. However there is a low profile version ofthat exact ram.

MoBo, with a B :tongue:

 

@OP: those tall heatsink on the vengeance would definitely cause problems. Like Stoner said, there are Low Profile version of those vengeance RAMs but I can't find them in newegg. The next best thing I found was this: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820231508

Here's a list of compatible RAMs with the D14: http://www.noctua.at...ts_id=34&lng=en

 

:cheers:


"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein

 

-Olden Golden-

AMD Phenom II X4 20 BE | ASRock M3A790GXH/128M | 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Palit GTX460 Sonic 2GB | FSP 600W | Xigmatek Achilles S1284W