Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Sabertooth 990fx V2 and memory conflicts

Sabertooth 990fx v2 Kingston Hyperx kingston hyperx

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 davearcher

davearcher

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 25 April 2014 - 06:47 AM

Hi all ....... dumb newbie here !

 
 
I have just upgraded my system from  >>>
 
Asus M5A97 pro
Kingston  kvr 1333 d3 n9    16Gb 1333
AMD phenom 965 black
Nvidea Quadro fx 4600   760mb
 
TO
 
Asus Sabertooth 990fx  V2.0
16 Gb    (2 x 8 Gb)   Kingston hyperx   khx21 c11  t2  k2 / 16x   2133
AMD FX 8350     8 core processor 
Nvidea Quadro fx 4600   760mb
 
 
I work with Solidworks and Autocad CAD systems, and do a lot of rendering and Maya graphics work.
 
The system seemed to be struggling and slow, and so I thought that a new board and
 
faster processor would help.
Some real games would be fun too !
 
 
The problem I have now is that the new system seems to be much slower than the old system.
 
I have to wait around for longer during renderings, and there seems to be some serious bottleneck happening.
 
I discovered that after I bought the new memory sticks, that the Sabertooth board qualified memory
 
list does not support any memory above 1866.
 
Could this be the problem with the slow system ?
 
I don't have a clue about the technical side of memory timings.
 
I had been twiddling around with the memory timings in the Bios, but all I got was system crashes and non-startups.
 
So I had to press Mem-Ok button and let it sort itself out.
 
Does anyone think that I should go back to 1333 memory sticks or is there an easy way to adjust the memory I already have to make it more compatible.  ?
 
 
dave
 


#2 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18083 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 26 April 2014 - 04:26 AM

try the old sticks if you have them. I run a bench on the ram to see if the BIOS likes it or not.

 

AMD seem to prefer Corsair Vengence or ADATA-XPG ram. and I'd use 1600-1866 ram. or at least try setting it manual in the BIOS from 1333-1600 and see if that makes a difference. Kingston seems to be a crap shoot these days.


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#3 davearcher

davearcher

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 April 2014 - 07:33 AM

try the old sticks if you have them. I run a bench on the ram to see if the BIOS likes it or not.

 

AMD seem to prefer Corsair Vengence or ADATA-XPG ram. and I'd use 1600-1866 ram. or at least try setting it manual in the BIOS from 1333-1600 and see if that makes a difference. Kingston seems to be a crap shoot these days.

 

Thanks for your reply,

 

I managed once to get it to run at 2133, then 1600, then 1333, but the system was unstable, tried different timings, I have finally settled on 1600 for now, but there are still some slight conflicts between the memory and motherboard, or processor, that I did not

have before, there are still jitters and slight slowdowns in programs.

 

I assume that it is not the correct type of memory for the motherboard.

I did not realise that there are so many different types of memory sticks.

 

I will buy some more memory sticks that are listed as compatible in the motherboard manual.

 

regards  dave 



#4 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4042 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 April 2014 - 09:29 AM

Was the voltage settings correct? Good choice about the compliant memory list tho


Edited by DanTheGamer11, 28 April 2014 - 09:30 AM.

Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @3.2Ghz
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1.48V 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue HDD, 240GB Kingston Hyper X SSD, Thanks OCC & Kingston, makes a big difference  :)
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#5 davearcher

davearcher

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 April 2014 - 12:40 PM

Was the voltage settings correct? Good choice about the compliant memory list tho

 

I tried several different voltage values for different timing combinations, between 1.5 and 1.65 volts.

didn't want to risk damaging the memory sticks.

 

Seems to me that there are dozens of different types of memory, and timings, even in the DDR3 range.

 

It would be very useful if some magazine could compile a list of ---- What memory works best with what motherboard !

 

dave



#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 28 April 2014 - 04:37 PM

Are your rendering applications single-threaded? The 8350 is likely a bit slower than your Phenom II in heavy single threaded FPU workloads.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#7 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11581 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 April 2014 - 06:34 PM

Are your rendering applications single-threaded? The 8350 is slower than your Phenom II in heavy single threaded FPU workloads.

 

Edited for accuracy LOL


Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#8 davearcher

davearcher

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 April 2014 - 12:38 AM

Are your rendering applications single-threaded? The 8350 is likely a bit slower than your Phenom II in heavy single threaded FPU workloads.

 

I haven't a clue about that !

 

But you have a very good point there,

 

if the program uses just one or two of the processor cores, then 2 out of 4 cores is a lot bigger than 2 out of 8 cores.

 

Just shows that a big butch powerful processor and faster memory is not necessarily any faster or better in some cases.

 

Maybe only for gaming.

 

dave



#9 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 583 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 29 April 2014 - 04:55 AM

You misunderstand. Total core count has nothing to do with it.

 

After the Phenom IIs, AMD changed their CPU design taking two individual cores and combining them into a "conjoined twin" where they share some lesser-used functions, called a module. The FX-8350 is a 8 core/4 module chip, for instance. Because the two individual cores of a module share some functions with each other they run slightly slower than the entirely separate cores of a Phenom II.


« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#10 davearcher

davearcher

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 April 2014 - 07:08 AM

You misunderstand. Total core count has nothing to do with it.

 

After the Phenom IIs, AMD changed their CPU design taking two individual cores and combining them into a "conjoined twin" where they share some lesser-used functions, called a module. The FX-8350 is a 8 core/4 module chip, for instance. Because the two individual cores of a module share some functions with each other they run slightly slower than the entirely separate cores of a Phenom II.

 

Ok thanks for your help !

 

I know absolutely nothing about all these memory configurations and timings, etc.

 

But it looks like an interesting subject that I could look into more.

 

I think my current memory sticks are simply just not compatible with the motherboard, they are not shown in the motherboard manual at all, and so no timings are given.

 

Although the manual does list two 2133 memory options, khx2133c11d3k4 / 16gx  (xmp)  4 x 4 Gb

 

and khx2133c11d3t1k2 /16gx ( xmp)  2 x 8 Gb

 

but not the sticks that I have  = khx21c11t2k2 / 16x   = 2 x 8Gb.

 

 

Although in the specifications summary at the front of the manual it does not list 2133 memory at all = it says >>>

 

MEMORY       4 x DIMM max. 32Gb, DDR3  1866 / 1600 / 1333 / 1066 Mhz    ECC, non ECC, unbuffered memory.

 

HOW confusing is THAT ?

 

I have downloaded the latest updated memory list from the Asus website, but my memory sticks are not on that list either.

 

 

I will try some cheaper  corsair 1600 that is actually listed in the manual, along with their timings.

 

I don't REALLY need the fastest gaming memory, I just want my animations and rendering programs to work smoothly.

 

Like they did before I  " Upgraded " the computer.

 

 

dave


Edited by davearcher, 29 April 2014 - 07:09 AM.


#11 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 29 April 2014 - 07:11 AM

Hey Dave.  While I'm not personally a huge fan of Kingston memory I wouldn't throw the baby out with the towel just yet.

 

Clear your CMOS

Reset BIOS to default values

Set your four primary memory timings to; 10-10-10-30

Set your memory speed to 1600Mhz

Set your dram voltage to 1.5v

 

Save settings, exit and then run Memtest 86+ for eight hours or overnight

 

http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

 

Report results

 

This of course won't change the performance differential between the Phenom and Vishera processors, but it will tell you whether your memory is good and stable.

 

Lastly, are you using the GPU for rendering or the CPU?


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg