Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Network taken over?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Kamikaze_Badger

Kamikaze_Badger

    (⌐■_■)

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8337 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:02 AM

I live in a house with two other college students. We have cable internet running on a Linksys WRT54G. One of my roommates set up the wifi with an easily guessed/socially engineered password. A month ago he mentioned that someone had disabled the security on the wifi, and asked if I knew anything about it. I hadn't done anything, he told me that he set the wireless network to Hidden. The name of the network? The password that was easily breeched.

 

All of a sudden, the network is no longer hidden and the name has changed to Network 5. Furthermore, my speed has dropped from 25 Mbps to 0.5 Mbps randomly during the day. What's really got me concerned is the fact that I can't access 192.168.1.1 like I used to. Firefox gives me a "connection was reset" error page, and IE gives me a generic "Page can not be displayed." This is the IP I used before to check in on the router (oh yeah, he never changed the admin password).

 

Does anyone have any idea what's going on?


Is my Razer Diamondback retro yet?
s

Graciously recommended from KB, is some muffricken Christian death metal. It is a must hear, it pushes envelopes, explores new ground. Words can't describe just now incredibly awesome this is. Cue the alter smashing, bench flipping, and bible reading while thrashing away at guitars and drums.

I witnessed regional Special Olympics and Challenge Day; there's far more intellect there than there is in internet arguments.

#2 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:59 AM

Can you access the router?

If so hit the pin hole reset go into the settings with default user and pass and set up some proper security.

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#3 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:19 AM

Just reset the router manually...

Posted Image

Booyah.


#4 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:11 AM

Reset the router and set up the whole network once gain with better security.


boozei.gif


#5 Nerm

Nerm

    OCC Beefcake

  • Forum Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madison, IN

Posted 04 January 2013 - 05:43 AM

Reset the router and set up the whole network once gain with better security.

:withstupid:


Rig #1 :: Q6600 @ 3.8Ghz :: 2x HD4850 Crossfire :: Asus P5K3 Premium Black Pearl ::

Rig #2 :: i7-3930K @ 4Ghz :: 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z Series :: Evga GTX 670 :: Asus P9X79 Pro :: OCZ Vertex 256GB SSD ::
HTPC :: 4850e :: HD2600xt :: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H :: 1TB Storage ::
OCC Site Rules :: Site Help FAQ :: Extreme Cooling FAQ :: OCC Benchmark Team


#6 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 04 January 2013 - 11:47 AM

After you reset it. Get the MAC address of the PC/phones who are using this unit. Put them in the "only these computers can connect to this" part. Cant remember what its called. But someone else will say.

Then you can have no password on your wifi and no one can connect to it, just your PCs/phones.



#7 Kamikaze_Badger

Kamikaze_Badger

    (⌐■_■)

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8337 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere

Posted 04 January 2013 - 11:50 AM

Thanks. I'm the master of overreacting to things. That fixed it.


Is my Razer Diamondback retro yet?
s

Graciously recommended from KB, is some muffricken Christian death metal. It is a must hear, it pushes envelopes, explores new ground. Words can't describe just now incredibly awesome this is. Cue the alter smashing, bench flipping, and bible reading while thrashing away at guitars and drums.

I witnessed regional Special Olympics and Challenge Day; there's far more intellect there than there is in internet arguments.

#8 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:28 PM

After you reset it. Get the MAC address of the PC/phones who are using this unit. Put them in the "only these computers can connect to this" part. Cant remember what its called. But someone else will say.
Then you can have no password on your wifi and no one can connect to it, just your PCs/phones.

MAC spoofing is incredibly easy. Relying on it alone is a terrible idea...

Posted Image

Booyah.


#9 Renigade

Renigade

    Seminole

  • Folding Member
  • 682 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:16 PM

best thing to to is create a 16 digit password with Upper and lower case letters, numbers thats a-z= 26 A-Z=26 0-9=10 and add 2 Symbols or characters= 64 so even they try to regain access/control with a brute force attack it will take a while... Open your calculator and do 64X64 and hit = sign 14 more times and that's the number off attempts it could possibly take them to Brute force it, and that # is after they realize that you didn't use dictionary words. because most people that use common dictionary words for passwords often use them again even after having been exploited. Just use a piece of painters tape and place it on the bottom of the router with the password or place it in a safe or where ever...

 

 


EDIT: and you want to take that a step further use 4 or 5 different language letter characters if possible LOL

intlbaro.gif


Edited by Renigade, 04 January 2013 - 02:23 PM.


#10 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:20 PM

WPA2 and a good password you can remember is all that you really need.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#11 Braegnok

Braegnok

    KCCO

  • Folding Member
  • 471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado USA

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:58 PM

 

After you reset it. Get the MAC address of the PC/phones who are using this unit. Put them in the "only these computers can connect to this" part. Cant remember what its called. But someone else will say.
Then you can have no password on your wifi and no one can connect to it, just your PCs/phones.

MAC spoofing is incredibly easy. Relying on it alone is a terrible idea...

 

+1 on both Waco's suggestions, MAC Cloning is simple way around having no password, and WPA2 and a good password is all you need.


Intel Core i7-4790K

Asus Z97-WS

Asus GTX 780 in SLI

Geil Evo GPW332GB2666C11QC

Samsung 850 Pro 256GB

SeaSonic 1200W

Corsair Obsidian 450D

Corsair Hydro Series H110

Windows 8.1 Pro 64-Bit

                                  


#12 NCC10281982B

NCC10281982B

    Read the manual you say? GREAT! Which manual?

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6585 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bellevue, WA

Posted 04 January 2013 - 05:36 PM

 

Reset the router and set up the whole network once gain with better security.

:withstupid:

 


Once again the greed of the few out ways the good of the many...

Posted Image