Jump to content


Photo

FAH Affinity Setter


  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#25 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 19 October 2008 - 10:07 AM

Sweet, I'll be using this in a couple of days on my new rig! :)

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#26 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 04 November 2008 - 05:35 AM

I just got it set up, thanks a lot mate, works great in XP SP3 with one regular client and a GPU2 :)

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#27 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 04 November 2008 - 08:13 AM

Glad it's been of use :) I haven't updated it in a while, I may see if anything needs updating or I might give away the source code so someone else can continue to develop it.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#28 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 02 December 2008 - 02:54 AM

MAJOR UPDATE Includes:

Changed name to [email protected] Manager
Ability to set priority
Second GPU capability
Added tab to run & kill clients, etc. (not yet functional, hope to get it working soon)

For more infos see change log.txt in the download.

Note: This release has not yet been fully tested, please ensure priorities are being set right using task manager. If they are right the first few times it is safe to stop chacking.

Note 2: Kingdingaling has noticed that this program must be started first before any [email protected] clients. This may not be the case for all machines.

[email protected] Manager 1.12 (.zip, 29.7KB)

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#29 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:09 AM

The priority is being set correctly on my rig, I got both the GPU2 clients on Realtime and the CPU client on low.

Regarding the starting the starting this program first bit, if you have the clients running and then start this program, it will use 100% of one core and hang there until you shut it down with the Task Manager. This is what happened on my machine, but the very simple way to combat that is to start the [email protected] Manager first, let it sit in the tray for a couple of second, then open it, set it up as you like it, and only then fire up the [email protected] clients.

Works great, thanks for adding the dual GPU2 clients feature! :)

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#30 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:07 AM

I founnd a bug if you want, you can't run all clients real time. I tried running the CPU and both GPU clients on real time, that gave me about 83% CPU usage maximum, but as soon as I set the CPU client down to High, it went back to 100%. Also, all clients on Realtime might cause the computer to freeze. After it only used 83%, my rig crashed twice in a row.

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#31 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:09 AM

Well it's common sense really not to set all clients to realtime. Nothing really should be set to realtime. Do u suggest to put a limitation on the priority? Say disable realtime? or only allow one to be set to realtime?

Thx for spotting that. Ur helping to make my program better :)

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#32 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:55 AM

I'm just trying to get the PPD outta this rig lol, but yea, I'd say disable the realtime bit and only have it on high!

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#33 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 02 December 2008 - 09:01 AM

OK, thanks again for ur recommendations. I shall disable realtime priority in the next release.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#34 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:28 PM

Update: Ver. 1.14 (Link in first post)
Added support for core a0
Disabled Realtime priority

Thx kingdingeling for ur suggestions :)

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#35 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:48 PM

Be testing it in a minute!

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#36 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1457 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 09 December 2008 - 05:13 AM

Update: Ver. 1.15
Added support for a second VMware Instance

See change log.txt for more info

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me