Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

RAID 1+0 with SSDs and HDDs


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Penti

Penti

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 23 February 2013 - 07:47 AM

First of all, sorry if this has been answered somewhere, but when I checked, didn't find anything, and dunno if my situation is unique or something..

 

Is it possible to have RAID 1+0 by using 2 SSDs for RAID 0 then using HDDs for RAID 1?

 

I've read somewhere that a guy was using 2 256GB SSDs then 4 2TB HDDs for RAID 1..

 

What if I want the following, what RAID should I be using:

 

1. 512 GB SSD in RAID 1+0

2. 2 TB in RAID 1

3. 2 x 2TB not in raid

 

?

 

Does this mean I need:

 

1. 2pcs 256GB SSD + HDD greater than 512GB (or 2TB HDD)

2. 2pcs 2TB HDD

3. 2pcs 2TB HDD

 

?

 

Can someone show me what the guy was doing when he used 2 SSDs and 4 HDD while having a RAID 1+0 setup?

 

Thanks in advance



#2 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5420 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 23 February 2013 - 09:03 AM

I don't think the guy was speaking right because to raid anything you need I have drives the same size or its gonna at least shrink to the smallest size. It will also run at some werid speeds if you get it to work. I think the guy ment raid 0 for the ssds and raid one for the 4tb drives.

You can do raid-0+1 and its basically settling up a raid and than having another one mirroring it. So you would need 4 ssds drives and you have better raid options than that.

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#3 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 23 February 2013 - 09:36 AM

You can do it...but it'd be a total waste. Your SSDs would be hamstrung by the HDDs and it'd be as slow as 4 HDDs.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#4 BluePanda

BluePanda

    Lab Rat

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Los Alamos

Posted 23 February 2013 - 09:42 AM

You can do it...but it'd be a total waste. Your SSDs would be hamstrung by the HDDs and it'd be as slow as 4 HDDs.


Waco here again (jumped on the HTPC and don't feel like logging BP out) - but after thinking further I think this is more what the guy meant:

4 x 256 GB SSDs in RAID 10 (1+0, or 0+1)
2 x 2 TB drives in RAID 1
2 x 2 TB drives in JBOD


Running RAID 10 on SSDs is a bit of a waste IMHO - you're losing half your space and half your bandwidth by doing a mirrored setup in any form. Set up a good backup strategy like Windows backup every week and backup to the other drives and forgo the mirrored part of the SSD array entirely. This will cost you half as much if you want a 512 GB SSD boot drive...though I'd still suggest a single larger SSD for both reliability and ease of recovery should anything actually go wrong.

As for the rest of the drives, I'd stick all of them in a RAID 10 if you have the capability of doing so.

So, in the end, you'd have this (if you want 512 GB to boot from and a 4 TB data array):

1 x 512 GB SSD
4 x 2 TB HDDs in RAID 10 (1+0 or 0+1)

#5 Penti

Penti

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 23 February 2013 - 07:07 PM

I thought as much, most likely I didn't understand properly that he did RAID 0 on the SSDs and RAID 1 on the HDDs, but refered to it as RAID 10.

 

Anyway, since SSDs wouldn't necessarily need to be on RAID 0, I guess it's alright if I do just a single SSD and be done with it.

 

But if I'll be using HDDs for storing files, isn't it better to do RAID 0 if I already have 2 idenical 2TB HDDs and don't need the redundancy of RAID 1? It'll be the same as using the 2 for a total of 4TB, whether or not I have them in RAID 0 or not..



#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 23 February 2013 - 07:13 PM

If you run RAID 0 you will lose ALL of your data if either drive fails. I've lost large drives in the past but thankfully I've always had backups and/or RAID in place to save me.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#7 Penti

Penti

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 23 February 2013 - 07:22 PM

I didn't think of that, thinking I could always replace those files.. Another question:

 

I have a 256GB SSD, I can't do a RAID 1 with a HDD because the capacity wouldn't be the same and the SSD would suffer from the slow write times of the HDD. Is there a way that my SSD would always be backed up to a HDD without having to schedule a backup every day/week/month? Something like RAID 1 which is instanteneous, but without the lag of the HDD writing times..

 

Also, is there a way to have my 2 2TB HDDs show as one 4TB drive without using RAID 0 so I wouldn't have to do some file management, while still maintaining their independence, losing one drive only destroys the files on that drive and everything on the other is still maintained?



#8 BluePanda

BluePanda

    Lab Rat

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2256 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Los Alamos

Posted 23 February 2013 - 07:46 PM

Nope -- you can't do that. Well you "CAN" but it'd be slow -- not fast enough to do it instantaneously.

You could automate a nightly backup to do it --

#9 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 February 2013 - 11:26 PM

Bad setup plan. Running RAID1+0 is waste of SSD and its power. SSDs would perform slower than its normal speed.

 

In my opinion, run those SSDs separately.


boozei.gif