Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

SSD questions


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#13 Tjj226_Angel

Tjj226_Angel

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fredericksburg, VA

Posted 28 March 2012 - 11:38 AM

Currently loving my sub 20sec press power to open chrome on my laptop.


I have the Vertex 3 max IOPS and I hit my opera browser in 14. Is it not the greatest feeling in the world? :woo:

#14 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 28 March 2012 - 11:46 AM

I have the Vertex 3 max IOPS and I hit my opera browser in 14. Is it not the greatest feeling in the world? :woo:

Wonder what would happen of I removed the password login :)

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#15 MercuryDoun

MercuryDoun

    Banana

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Eastern Michigan, USA

Posted 28 March 2012 - 11:57 AM

I have both a Mushkin SSD and a corsair SSD... i can't tell the difference between the two, and Mushkin is an american company! they also have fantastic customer service. Save the money and get the same quality, and enjoy your new SSD.

*My System*
>< Case: Antec DF-85 >< PSU: Antec CP-850 850w >< MoBo: Asus P6X58D-E ><

>< CPU: i7-930, @ 4.0Ghz >< CPU Cooler: Prolimatech Megahalems >< TIM: Artic Silver MTX ><

>< RAM: Mushkin Blackline 6gb DDR3-1600 @ 1914mhz 7-10-7-24 2T ><

>< SSD: Corsair Force F120 120gb >< HDD: 2x Samsung F4 320gb Raid-0 ><

>< GPU: MSI Twin Frozr II GTX570 @ 900/1800/2250 24/7>< Monitor: Asus 24" LCD @ 1920x1080 ><

My gold plated butt-plug business is being sued by Apple. Apparently they have a patent for overpriced crap for a holes.


#16 f!ver

f!ver

    Cooler than the other side of the pillow

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Vegas

Posted 01 April 2012 - 08:41 AM

Ok so I just got my Corsair Force 3 GT 120gb, and I was running a test with HD tune. I get and avg 355MBps. Is that just read performance or is that an avg of read and write or just read? This drive is advertised as 555MB read and 515Mb write so I'm not sure what going on. I DID: Get the latest firmware 1.3.3 Put it in the Sata 6gb port w/ sata3 cord Install all latest mobo drivers. Make sure ACHI is enabled in BIOS

Pandora's Box
Intel Core i5 2550k @ 4.3Ghz
Corsair H80 watercooler
Asus P8Z68-V Mobo
Corsair Vengeance 1866 8gb
AMD HD5850 1gb

120Gb Corsair Force GT SSD
ANTEC 900w High Current PSU


#17 Tjj226_Angel

Tjj226_Angel

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fredericksburg, VA

Posted 01 April 2012 - 07:20 PM

Ok so I just got my Corsair Force 3 GT 120gb, and I was running a test with HD tune. I get and avg 355MBps. Is that just read performance or is that an avg of read and write or just read? This drive is advertised as 555MB read and 515Mb write so I'm not sure what going on. I DID: Get the latest firmware 1.3.3 Put it in the Sata 6gb port w/ sata3 cord Install all latest mobo drivers. Make sure ACHI is enabled in BIOS


Are you sure you had the SSD in ACHI BEFORE installing windows on it? Because if you switched to ACHI afterwards it could hamper your performance. If you did, try using a more advanced benchmark like ATTO. (I say ATTO is more advanced because HD tune is a free crappy trial version. If you have HD tune pro, then something is seriously wrong) .

Some basic trouble shooting ideas you could try are.......1. Try different sata cables, 2: Try a different sata port, 3: cut off all other processes under device manager before you run the benchmark (sometimes anti virus programs can REALLY screw up benchmarking numbers) 4: make sure your benchmark is set up right (if you are not transferring the right size files for the benchmark, the numbers will come out reflecting a slow drive).

#18 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 01 April 2012 - 08:14 PM

Are you sure you had the SSD in ACHI BEFORE installing windows on it? Because if you switched to ACHI afterwards it could hamper your performance.

This isn't true at all. You just need to install the driver for AHCI at boot so Windows won't blue screen looking for a drive that it can't access.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#19 Tjj226_Angel

Tjj226_Angel

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fredericksburg, VA

Posted 02 April 2012 - 03:34 AM

This isn't true at all. You just need to install the driver for AHCI at boot so Windows won't blue screen looking for a drive that it can't access.


Waco, once again my PC has proven you wrong. When I first put my SSD in, I had it in IDE and I installed windows on it and only got a read speed of 150 max. I read that it needs to be in achi before installation, and so I formated the drive and did a reinstall and I got about 350 read.

If I am incorrect, then explain? :dunno:

#20 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 02 April 2012 - 06:53 AM

If I am incorrect, then explain? :dunno:

You're mistaken. :huh:

IDE versus AHCI at install time makes no difference. W7 will align the partitions the same way, format them the same way, etc. There's nothing different.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#21 Tjj226_Angel

Tjj226_Angel

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fredericksburg, VA

Posted 02 April 2012 - 04:51 PM

You're mistaken. :huh:

IDE versus AHCI at install time makes no difference. W7 will align the partitions the same way, format them the same way, etc. There's nothing different.


Then why did I get a 150mbps performance difference? :dunno:

Just so you know, I am not being sarcastic, I just want to understand why my pc would have done that.