Fracture Posted April 17, 2005 Posted April 17, 2005 Rattle off 10-15 of your favourite CD's if you feel like it. I always find it interesting to see the diversity in music tastes! I'm always on the lookout for more music, maybe someone can introduce me to new (to me) awesome music. I'll go first Demon Hunter - Summer of Darkness Jars of Clay - Self Titled Kenny Chesney - No Shoes, No Shirt, No Problems Blue Rodeo - Greatest Hits Garth Brooks - The Hits Mindy Smith - One Moment More 38th Parallel - Turn the Tides Godsmack - Faceless Evanescense - Fallen Cold - Year of the Spider Zao - Legendary Blindside - Silence Chevelle - This type of thinking could do us in Toby Keith - Greatest Hits In no particular order. I've got quite a mix in there - from the amazingly beautiful voice of Mindy Smith to the primal screaming of Zao. I'm sure there are a few cd's in there that nobody here has ever heard of. Prove me wrong! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
cpuz Posted April 17, 2005 Posted April 17, 2005 I must be really old or really young (compared to you) or you must be a country lover, cause I don't recognize ANYTHING other than Garth Brooks. :nod: Here you go in no particular order: 1) Meatloaf - Bat out of Hell (fav song "Paradise By The Dashboard Light" & Bat out of Hell...great guitar work) 2) Abba - Greatest Hits (fav song "Knowing Me, Knowing You") 3) Queen - A Night At The Opera (fav song "Bohemian Rhapsody") 4) Queen - A Day At The Races (fav song "Somebody To Love") 5) Queen - Queen II (fav song " March Of The Black Queen") 6) The B-52's - Cosmic Thing (fav song "Love Shack") 7) Sarah Brightman - Time To Say Goodbye (fav song "Time to say Goodbye") 8) Elton John - Captain Fantastic & The Brown Dirt Cowboy (fav song "Someone Saved My Life Tonight") 9) Evita Soundtrack - (orginal w/ Patti Lupone, NOT Madonna) (fav song "Balcony outside the Casa Rosada") 10) INXS - Kick (fav song "Mediate") Among those listed above, I saw all of the following in Concert: Meatloaf, Queen, The B-52's, Sarah Brigtman, Evita, INXS. Oh what a night...late december back in 75...what a very special time for me... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angry_Games Posted April 17, 2005 Posted April 17, 2005 Disturbed - both albums Tool - all albums Filter - all albums Black Sabbath - 27cd discography Sarah McLachlan - yep we like her too Damageplan - long live Dimebag Darrel eh? Norah Jones - dig on the white chick that sounds like a black jazz singer Rush - all of em i like a lot of stuff...I've got almost 19,000 songs (and 95% of them are ripped right off my cd's or my brother's cds...and he collects all those discography/boxed sets heh) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
wodan Posted April 18, 2005 Posted April 18, 2005 welllllllll Crystal Method - Vegas is the only one I can think of at the moment...... i have listened to that cd over and over and over and over and over and over and over and over ..... get the idea? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
red930 Posted April 18, 2005 Posted April 18, 2005 Norah Jones - dig on the white chick that sounds like a black jazz singer Her father is Ravi Shankar the sitar player the influenced George Harrison of the Beatles. So she's half caucasian and half indian. I think that's the source of her sultry look. Those pool deep eyes and DSLs. She went to Booker T Washington school in Dallas or Grapevine that has produced a few other music greats. Gotta love her! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest culinist Posted April 18, 2005 Posted April 18, 2005 Al DiMeola - Elegant Gypsy Metallica - Ride the Lightening/Kill em All/Master of Puppets Zepellin - everything Triumph - everything u2 - everthing Danny Gatton - Cruisin Dueces Hank Jr - America the Way I See It Black Sabbath - most of em yep and I dig Norah also. Nightengale...ah baby sing it:) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smoken Joe Posted April 18, 2005 Posted April 18, 2005 KMFDM: Dont blow your top Deutschland Ministry: In case you did not feel like showing up alive Skinny Puppy: 12 inch anthology(really any Skinny puppy album) My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult- Sexplosion Soundtrack to the Crow (first movie) NIN first album (I know it is way way over played but still good) Brian Ferry Boys and Girls(I think more than one of nora jones songs are from him) Favorite songs Trans fatty acid by Kurder and dorfmister /lamb Blood bath Dance from Blade Cocaine Yakoza (derb remix) Hey boy hay girl and block rocking beats from crystal method(I think) KMFDM Anarchy payola mix Bauhaus: bellalagosi's dead Music was my life I kind of miss being forced to listen to a whole album at once- at least conveniently. I rember paying 5 bucks for a metal tape when I only made 4 dollers an hr. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
vega27 Posted April 18, 2005 Posted April 18, 2005 TOOL- Undertow, Ænima, Lateralus SOUNDGARDEN- Superunknown (every song except friggin 'Spoonman' :mad: ) ROLLING STONES- Beggar's Banquet; Exile on Main Street; Sticky Fingers QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE- Songs for the Deaf PINK FLOYD- Animals PERFECT CIRCLE- Thirteenth Step RAGE AGAINST THE MACHINE- Battle of LA BECK- Sea Change BEATLES- White Album ALICE IN CHAINS- Alice in Chains; Dirt METALLICA- Master of Puppets AIR- Moon Safari CARMINA BURANA- Carl Orff BEETHOVEN'S 9TH SYMPHONY Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
NiCKE^ Posted April 18, 2005 Posted April 18, 2005 Avril Lavigne - Under My Skin Groove Coverage - 7 Years and 50 Days Groove Coverage - Covergirl Blink 182 - Blink 182 Eminem - ALL CDS Greenday - American Idiot and some more Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
NiceR6 Posted April 18, 2005 Posted April 18, 2005 I stopped buying cd's a long time ago.. (mp3's) but here's a try.. -Linkin park -Night Life- Dj Wild -Ludacris -Carmina Burana -Hillsongs from Australia Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
thorian Posted April 18, 2005 Posted April 18, 2005 Hard angry and political Corporate avenger- Freedom is a state of mind Tool – undertow Pantera - live 101 proof Rammstein – Live Aus Berlin Rage Against The Machine – The Ghost of Tom Joad Single System of a Down – Toxicity and to act as the ying to that yang Smashing Pumpkins – the aeroplane flies high CD boxed set. Smashing Pumpkins - Melancholy and the Infinite Sadness (album ver.) Loreena McKennenit – Book of Secrets Enya – A Day With Out Rain Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
magg Posted April 18, 2005 Posted April 18, 2005 Wow, no hardcore lovers in the OC'ing scene? Here's some of my favs: Lamb of God - Ashes of the Wake Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! Unearth - The Stings Of Conscience Norma Jean - Bless The Martyr & Kiss The Child Poison The Well - Tear From The Red Killswitch Engage - The End Of Heartache As I Lay Dying - The Frail Words Collapse A few less heavy: Thrice - Artist In The Ambulance Thursday - Full Collapse System Of A Down - [self Titled] Lots more hardcore stuff, if anybody's interested Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now