Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

E6300 Vs. E2180


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 00stevo

00stevo

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham,U.K.

Posted 26 May 2008 - 10:16 AM

Hi everyone,im running a e6300 at the mo.The problem i think ive got is this-My mobo supports cpu's upto a 1066fsb,and obviously the e6300 runs at this rate.I can get the chip to 2.09ghz stable.And ive also been at 2.20ghz.The system boots fine at this speed and i can play games all day without a problem,but when i switch the comp off and reboot it,it does'nt even get to the bios.At 2.2ghz,the fsb will be nearing 1333mhz which my mobo is not rated for.Now,the E2180 has 800fsb,which im assuming i'll get a much bigger overclock.If i got the e2180 to say,2.8ghz,will that give me a good performance boost over my current [email protected]? I think im slowly damaging my mobo with my e6300.Please help!!
Core 2 Quad Q8300 @3.0ghz With Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
MSI P35 Platinum
4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 (2x2 GB)
500GB Caviar Black
ASUS Radeon HD5850
Windows 7 Pro x64
Samsung 37" LE37C530 HDTV
Corsair VX 550w
Coolermaster 430 Case With 2x blue fornt/rear fans + 2 green cold cathode tubes
Lite-On superfast DVD-RW (it really is fast!)

#2 CanadaGUY

CanadaGUY

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto,Canada

Posted 26 May 2008 - 11:15 AM

I'm pretty sure even the E6300 at 2.0ghz would beat out the E2180 at 2.8ghz in most programs, your gaining 3mb in cache. Could be wrong, but I'd just stay with the E6300 for now until you can grab a new mobo, those foxconns aren't really made for OC'ing. And a E2180 cost about the same as a Gigabyte P35 board.

~ Gaming Computer ~
CPU: Intel i5-4670k @ 3.6ghz
Video Card: AMD Radeon 7870
Mobo: Gigabyte GA-Z87N-WIFI
HDD: Kingston 128GB SSD


 


#3 Pur3vil

Pur3vil

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Frozen Zone USA

Posted 26 May 2008 - 11:45 AM

hey guys, the e2180 is a monster overclocker, but as mentioned above, the cache size is the only thing that limits the chip
personally i guess you could try the 2180, cost makes it an insane chip. Personally I pulled 3.25 out of it, 406x8, @ 1.475 vdrooping to 1.445 - 1.45, itsa great processor, but I think two THIngs, replace Mobo, keep current processor, the cache
is nicer

Evils Lair

Corsair Air 740

Asus Maximus VIII Hero

I7-7700 G.Skill 32G @ 3000

EVG 980 TI Classified

EVGA 850 G3

Corsair H60

Samsung 970 Pro 512GB / WDB 1TB


HEATWARE : pur3vil


#4 Ziggy54354

Ziggy54354

    OCC's Sexiest Asian

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1495 posts

Posted 26 May 2008 - 12:06 PM

Why don't you get a new board instead of a new cpu? You could buy one for like 100 bucks that is more oc friendly. With my current setup im running my e6300 at over 3.3ghz and im still pushing for more. This way u benefit not only from frequency increase, but you will have 2mb of cache instead of 1mb which will no doubt help.
Current Rig:

Intel E8400 4ghz | DFI Blood-Iron P35 | EVGA 9800GTX+
2x 320GB Seagate 1x 500GB Seagate 1x 1.5TB Seagate | 4GB G.Skill pc8000 PQ


Ubuntu Rig:

AXP 1.4ghz 200FSB 7x | Abit NF-7s | 6800GS
200GB Seagate | 1gb Corsair XMS pc3200 2-2-2-11


#5 00stevo

00stevo

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham,U.K.

Posted 26 May 2008 - 12:36 PM

Actually,my e6300 has 2mb cache.I do a fair amount of video encoding so i was assuming the higher clock speeds of the E2180 would help.EDIT: Ive just spotted a [email protected] 2.2ghz for £50.Would this be the option to go for? Ive just put my E6300 on ebay,so i guess i'll have to go with it!!

Edited by 00stevo, 26 May 2008 - 12:42 PM.

Core 2 Quad Q8300 @3.0ghz With Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
MSI P35 Platinum
4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 (2x2 GB)
500GB Caviar Black
ASUS Radeon HD5850
Windows 7 Pro x64
Samsung 37" LE37C530 HDTV
Corsair VX 550w
Coolermaster 430 Case With 2x blue fornt/rear fans + 2 green cold cathode tubes
Lite-On superfast DVD-RW (it really is fast!)

#6 Pur3vil

Pur3vil

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Frozen Zone USA

Posted 26 May 2008 - 06:40 PM

hummmmmm, what's that e6300 good for ???

What's the stock multi settings?

Evils Lair

Corsair Air 740

Asus Maximus VIII Hero

I7-7700 G.Skill 32G @ 3000

EVG 980 TI Classified

EVGA 850 G3

Corsair H60

Samsung 970 Pro 512GB / WDB 1TB


HEATWARE : pur3vil


#7 00stevo

00stevo

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham,U.K.

Posted 27 May 2008 - 02:31 AM

You can set the multiplier to max of 7 and a minimum of six.The fsb is minimum 266mhz.
Core 2 Quad Q8300 @3.0ghz With Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
MSI P35 Platinum
4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 (2x2 GB)
500GB Caviar Black
ASUS Radeon HD5850
Windows 7 Pro x64
Samsung 37" LE37C530 HDTV
Corsair VX 550w
Coolermaster 430 Case With 2x blue fornt/rear fans + 2 green cold cathode tubes
Lite-On superfast DVD-RW (it really is fast!)

#8 CanadaGUY

CanadaGUY

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto,Canada

Posted 27 May 2008 - 05:22 AM

hmm I though the E6000's had 4mb of Cache? Hmm maybe only the newer ones. I guess it wouldn't be too much of a difference then, that x7 multiplier will also really limit your OC's on a board with limited OC abilities.

~ Gaming Computer ~
CPU: Intel i5-4670k @ 3.6ghz
Video Card: AMD Radeon 7870
Mobo: Gigabyte GA-Z87N-WIFI
HDD: Kingston 128GB SSD


 


#9 jaxstraww

jaxstraww

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 163 posts

Posted 28 May 2008 - 03:48 AM

Canadaguy I have the same MOBO as you coming in today with a new E2180. My EX38 allows me to get 400x8 on an E8400. Will the P35 allow me 400x8 on the E2180? If so I know the vcore uptick needed for the higher clock causes CPU heat but what gets the heat when you ratchet up the FSB?

Anyway, went this route with teh new MOBO and teh E2180 with the intention of almost having to get 3.0ghz out of it and still trying to run my DDR2 800 at 1:1. You see any issues?

| Intel i5 2500k @ 3.30 | ASrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 |
| VisionTek HD 6870 1GB | Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek Gaia |



#10 00stevo

00stevo

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham,U.K.

Posted 28 May 2008 - 04:30 AM

The E6320 has 4mb cache.The E6300 has 2.The E2200 im after only has one,but im not that bothered.I want high clocks!
Core 2 Quad Q8300 @3.0ghz With Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
MSI P35 Platinum
4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 (2x2 GB)
500GB Caviar Black
ASUS Radeon HD5850
Windows 7 Pro x64
Samsung 37" LE37C530 HDTV
Corsair VX 550w
Coolermaster 430 Case With 2x blue fornt/rear fans + 2 green cold cathode tubes
Lite-On superfast DVD-RW (it really is fast!)

#11 CanadaGUY

CanadaGUY

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto,Canada

Posted 28 May 2008 - 05:32 AM

Ya the DS3R can do 400fsb no problem, need a bit of love to the NB for it though but not much. Most reviews put it's FSB limit around 460-470mhz

~ Gaming Computer ~
CPU: Intel i5-4670k @ 3.6ghz
Video Card: AMD Radeon 7870
Mobo: Gigabyte GA-Z87N-WIFI
HDD: Kingston 128GB SSD


 


#12 The Smith

The Smith

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 28 May 2008 - 06:38 AM

Here they say 575Mhz: http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=4963

Personnally I reached 475Mhz FSB on my E6750 for a clock of 3,8Ghz. Stable 6h+ OCCT.


Socket 1366 OC competition - 3DMark Competition - AMD Overclocking Competition
Posted Image
"They should have just called it the Intel Core iAMBROKE." -cirro