Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Reformed Intel Fanboy


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 foamy654

foamy654

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:akron oh

Posted 25 November 2005 - 09:34 PM

ok i was a intell fan boy (longstory) and i switched to amd fanboy to stay ....and this is going to sound xtreamly nooby .,...............what is a k8, k7???

any help would benice positive or negitive (preferly positive) :smack:

#2 Ste

Ste

    Upon Gleening Infinity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4940 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:trapped on sphere

Posted 25 November 2005 - 09:38 PM

K8- Ahtlon 64 Procs
K7- Athlon procs


Representing The Crazies Since 2004

 


#3 foamy654

foamy654

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:akron oh

Posted 25 November 2005 - 09:41 PM

ok k8 is a 64 bit and th k7 is 32 bit....cool thanks

#4 Guest_FxXP_*

Guest_FxXP_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 November 2005 - 12:18 AM

A bit of a wider scope:

K8 = Athlon 64, Opteron, FX, Sempron 754
K7 = Athlon, Duron, Athlon XP, Athlon MP, Sempron 462

#5 oralpain

oralpain

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 870 posts

Posted 26 November 2005 - 01:34 AM

If it's got an integrated memory controler, it's a K8.

#6 Nerm

Nerm

    OCC Beefcake

  • Forum Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 26 November 2005 - 06:53 AM

:withstupid: :withstupid: ditto!

Rig #1 :: Q6600 @ 3.8Ghz :: 2x HD4850 Crossfire :: Asus P5K3 Premium Black Pearl ::

Rig #2 :: i7-3930K @ 4Ghz :: 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z Series :: Evga GTX 670 :: Asus P9X79 Pro :: OCZ Vertex 256GB SSD ::
HTPC :: 4850e :: HD2600xt :: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H :: 1TB Storage ::
OCC Site Rules :: Site Help FAQ :: Extreme Cooling FAQ :: OCC Benchmark Team


#7 CoolMaster

CoolMaster

    From Now On

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1983 posts
  • Location:Lexington, Ky

Posted 26 November 2005 - 09:40 AM

I too have switched to AMD, i prefer the Cooler processors as opposed to the preshotts, at idle mine was at like 49c, it sucked!

plus their so much cheaper, and Intel, has something new u gotta upgrade every second, and IT REALLY MAKES ME MAD, because people dont have that kinda money, AMD knows how to make it's stuff last forever it seems, DDr2"? yeah what was that, a waste? and that new BTX crap intel has, screw that

#8 Verran

Verran

    RIP 1981-2009

  • Honorary Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7026 posts
  • Location:Holt, MI

Posted 26 November 2005 - 09:54 AM

If you've reformed... then how about changing up that avatar before some one throws up? :P
Posted Image
[E7400 Gaming]~[Q6600 Burning]~[Opt148 Wife's]~[3200+ HTPC1]~[3500+ HTPC2]
"Thank you for helping us help you help us all."

#9 foamy654

foamy654

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:akron oh

Posted 26 November 2005 - 12:21 PM

look superclose in the right hand corner of the intel sign!! lol or go to my profile it mite be easier to see there

nvm i changed it

Edited by foamy654, 26 November 2005 - 04:42 PM.


#10 Vasto

Vasto

    Sexiest OCC Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1783 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 27 November 2005 - 05:23 AM

I too have switched to AMD, i prefer the Cooler processors as opposed to the preshotts, at idle mine was at like 49c, it sucked!

plus their so much cheaper, and Intel, has something new u gotta upgrade every second, and IT REALLY MAKES ME MAD, because people dont have that kinda money, AMD knows how to make it's stuff last forever it seems, DDr2"? yeah what was that, a waste? and that new BTX crap intel has, screw that

View Post

AMD was dragging out the process of converting to BTX because if BTX became the standard, Intel chips would be able to run as hot as they have been. AMD chips run cooler than Intels, so they have not needed a whole new form factor to keep them cool. BTX is actually a better formfactor than ATX, its just that everything is politics.
Posted Image

#11 oralpain

oralpain

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 870 posts

Posted 28 November 2005 - 10:01 AM

There is also a possible issue about BTX putting the memory too far from the processor for AMD chips.

#12 GlimmerMan

GlimmerMan

    Creamed Rice

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 448 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 29 November 2005 - 01:00 AM

i have no idea what BTX, ATX, AT etc etc is about. please explain
Phenom II X3 720 (4th core unlocked) @3.4 stock volts | GA-MA790X-UD4P | 4GB Team Xtreme PC2-1066 | HD4870 512MB | 2x Dell E248WFP