Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

The Unremovable Icon


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#13 romeo55

romeo55

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 25 October 2005 - 05:26 PM

http://www.softpedia.../Unlocker.shtml  works wonders

View Post


no it doesn't work, i killed the processes using it (ended up being explorer.exe <_< ) but it just realoads again the second i end it...

Daily: Lenovo T420

Server: PII X4 965 BE | Corsair XMS2 4x2GB DDR2 | Gigabyte GA-MA785G | Sapphire HD7970 OC | 2x80GB RAID-0 3x500GB, 1x1TB, 1x3TB | Cooler Master V750W

 

 

 


#14 rage4theused

rage4theused

    New Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Location:Pa

Posted 25 October 2005 - 05:35 PM

no it doesn't work, i killed the processes using it (ended up being explorer.exe  <_< ) but it just realoads again the second i end it...

View Post

What? Everytime a file/folder won't delete I use this. Right click the file/folder and click unlock, when a list of events pops up click unlock after selecting them all. Then you should be able to delete the file/folder.

#15 silkster

silkster

    §ilky§aul

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn, NY

Posted 25 October 2005 - 06:32 PM

I know this sounds strange, try using the Desktop Cleanup, found under Display Properties>Desktop>Customize Desktop. Select that icon to be cleaned up.
-Antec 300
-AMD Phenom II X4 805e
-Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3
-G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
-ATI Radeon HD 5450 (light gaming)
-HT Omega Striker 7.1 Sound Card
-Klipsch Satellites + Yamaha HTR-5950 + Klipsch Reference Sub
-2x1TB/1x250GB WD.SATAs
-Thermaltake Purepower 600 Watt

#16 dling

dling

    BEER

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buchanan,GA.

Posted 02 November 2005 - 04:20 AM

if all else fails u can go to system restore and pick a date to restore or back up to
that was before u installed what ever it was.

Case:Cooler Master Sniper / Motherboard : ASUS ROG Maximus X hero (wi-fi)/ CPU: Intel Core i7 8086K / CPU HS:Corsair H100i V2
VGA: Nvidia 2080TI FE / Memory: Corsair vengeance LPX  16GB DDR4 3600 / SSD's:Samsung  960 evo M.2 500 gig  for OS + Samsung EVO 840 250g +WD Blue 500g
PSU: CoolMax 1200W / Monitor: Acer X34 @ 100 hz/ KB: CM Storm Trigger Z / Mouse: Razor Lachesis / OS: Windows 10 Home premium 64


#17 Nerm

Nerm

    OCC Beefcake

  • Forum Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 02 November 2005 - 07:08 AM

Start Run msconfig <_<

Or safe mode then

Start run:

RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

View Post


:withstupid: That should have solved the problem. If not you can boot into dos mode with a boot disk and delete it from DOS.

Rig #1 :: Q6600 @ 3.8Ghz :: 2x HD4850 Crossfire :: Asus P5K3 Premium Black Pearl ::

Rig #2 :: i7-3930K @ 4Ghz :: 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z Series :: Evga GTX 670 :: Asus P9X79 Pro :: OCZ Vertex 256GB SSD ::
HTPC :: 4850e :: HD2600xt :: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H :: 1TB Storage ::
OCC Site Rules :: Site Help FAQ :: Extreme Cooling FAQ :: OCC Benchmark Team


#18 sdy284

sdy284

    Mr. Staypuft

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8303 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 November 2005 - 07:55 AM

Looks like spyware to me unless you manually gave the installer that name...  check msconfig to see if it's listed anywhere

I'm also guessing that you'll have to run your spyware killers to be able to delete it...

View Post

its not spyware, i just DL'd the new version of msn messenger last night from microsoft & the filename was the same for me as well. Mine deleted fine however :P

#19 Uber

Uber

    My God.. The Power...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3369 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted 02 November 2005 - 01:47 PM

hmmm, msconfig, or DOS. try those.
-Onboard temperature monitoring is pointless, you are better off giving your dog 100 buscuits to eat, letting it eat for 3 minutes then counting the remaining biscuits and using this number as your load temp. Give the dog another minute of eating to get idle temp..
For greedy fat dogs/prescott use 200 biscuits, for small dogs/via chips use only 50.


Intel Core2Quad Q6600 ES .:. DFI 680i .:. 4x2Gb Mushkin XP8500 .:. 2x8800GTX .:. 1200Watt NZXT
Intel E6600 @ 3.6GHz .:. DFI 680I .:. 2x2GB Corsair PC6400 .:. 2x8800GTS 640MB .:. 2x750GB Seagate .:. 650 Watt Mushkin
AMD 3700+ @ 2.9Ghz .:. DFI SLI-DR (623-2) .:. 2x1Gb Mushkin Redline .:. 7900GT .:. Audigy 4 .:. 2x250Gb, 2x320Gb HDD's
Intel 3.0c @ 4Ghz .:. Asus P4c-800D .:. 2x512 Ram .:. Audigy .:. 2x120Gb HDDs .:. Hauppauge 150MCE .:. Silverstone LC16M
To many more to list.

#20 Dtaylor

Dtaylor

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts

Posted 06 November 2005 - 05:59 PM

I have had a similar problem...even formatting the HD didn't kill my problem...

#21 helpcomp2003

helpcomp2003

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts

Posted 08 November 2005 - 04:31 PM

I had that problem before, here is usually the cause..

You uninstalled the program, and did a system restore but when you went back the program was still there, thus giving huge conflits ( NOT removable ), Notice: MS-DOS ( does not work ) , system cleanup ( does not work ), and weirdly safemode does not work, i tried all them but failed.. in the end i ended up formating anyway.. try giving it time, usually that might fix it..

#22 romeo55

romeo55

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 08 November 2005 - 04:38 PM

Well apparantly thr process using it is explorer.exe... and i can't end that proccess without me comp. crashing, It doesn't matter anyways i just hidden it....

Daily: Lenovo T420

Server: PII X4 965 BE | Corsair XMS2 4x2GB DDR2 | Gigabyte GA-MA785G | Sapphire HD7970 OC | 2x80GB RAID-0 3x500GB, 1x1TB, 1x3TB | Cooler Master V750W

 

 

 


#23 apostolics

apostolics

    no longer fanboy

  • Folding Member
  • 1463 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:california

Posted 08 November 2005 - 04:44 PM

why not just put drive in another pc and delete it from there?
Posted Image

#24 airman

airman

    I NEEDA BISCUIT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central, SC

Posted 08 November 2005 - 04:54 PM

why not just put drive in another pc and delete it from there?

View Post


that would for sure work.

did you BOOT into dos? then use the cd/ command to navigate to your desktop then del filename.extension?

Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 - Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 - 2x4gb Mushkin PC16000 - XFX HD 7970 Black OC Edition - Mushkin Joule 1000W - Seagate 7200.11 1TB - Corsair H100 - Acer 23.5" 3x1 Eyefinity

Posted Image Posted Image