Jump to content

My Workshop Saw.


Recommended Posts

Some of you know that im a plastics fabricator....

 

Just wanted to share my panel saw and the cool vinyl I put on it.

 

We have a sign dept. that makes almost anything out of many different kinds of vinyl.

 

Enjoy the pic....

 

--Vaelen2001

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they vary actually, its a 14" blade with 110 teeth...

 

what the general public assumes is that u need fine teeth to cut plastic with....

 

this myth is totally false... the more teeth = the hotter the plastic gets and thus causes melting...

 

if u use a Rip blade or carbide with about 80-110 teeth (dependind on diameter of blade) you're all set.

 

basically treat it like wood and you'll do fine.

 

yes the vinyl is there for looks and not to be cut out....

 

the vinyl is actually brushed aluminum look.

 

Heres a few more close up pics to show the quality of vinyl...

 

http://vaelen2001.crosswinds.net/garbage/dragons01.JPG

http://vaelen2001.crosswinds.net/garbage/dragons02.JPG

 

--Vaelen2001

Edited by Vaelen2001

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well 110 theet is about 3 times as many as the one i have on my circular saw lolll

do the carbide theet help or a regular saw works as good?

Not many non carbide on the market left mind you but still, do they make a difference?

I,m asking cause i have more than often plexiglass to cut and tired to have it cut so i'm thinking of buying one of those 110.

And you advise to what, go slow or give it to it when cutting a piece?

i want to have as few chips as possible on the edges.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as i stated it depends on the diameter of the saw blade...

 

my work saw is almost 16 inches in diameter.... so 110 teeth on that size of a blade is not very many.

 

if your little circular saw is like a 8in diam. blade then 40-80 is fine also...

 

rip blades work the best on plastic, what i mean by RIP is that each blades angle is the opposite of the blade in front of it.... basically criss cutting the plastic.

 

and dont "give it to it" as you say, to the plastic, let the blade do the work and go at an even speed.

 

too slow= some melting

too fast= more chipping

 

its more of a learned skill then a taught skill, just take some scraps and work on making long cuts until you learn what speed it best for your saw.

 

Good Luck---

 

Vaelen2001

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...