Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How To Tell If Your Cpu Is Dead


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 peter1925

peter1925

    New Member

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 28 May 2004 - 09:33 PM

well today i was helping a friend build a new computer he has a amd duron 1.6 with pc 2700 for some reason everytime i would turn the power on it will start to boot up and turn off so i put it my 2400+ and it worked so i turn off the computer then put the duron back in it would not work then i put my 2400 back inand it didn't work this time so how to you tell if a cpu is damageed and the board is a msi km3m whats up with this baord.

#2 Newport

Newport

    Whatcha talkin 'bout Willis?

  • Folding Member
  • 1621 posts
  • Location:Kansas City

Posted 28 May 2004 - 09:41 PM

Look for bent pins on the processor, anything that is on the processor that could cause it to short out and simple stuff like that. I know from personal experience that a processor, no matter how mildly bent, can cause small microconnections to break. Has the chip been messed with in any somewhat rough manner? When taking it off / on the HS, did the person who did so force it and stuff like that?

My mom walked in and she saw me playing with that ball on a string... She laughed at me... Now she thinks i am gay and retarded...


Posted Image

#3 Jakalwarrior

Jakalwarrior

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 283 posts

Posted 28 May 2004 - 11:58 PM

no beep codes?

#4 airman

airman

    I NEEDA BISCUIT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central, SC

Posted 29 May 2004 - 09:59 AM

i guess he means that there is no post...is this correct?

Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 - Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 - 2x4gb Mushkin PC16000 - XFX HD 7970 Black OC Edition - Mushkin Joule 1000W - Seagate 7200.11 1TB - Corsair H100 - Acer 23.5" 3x1 Eyefinity

Posted Image Posted Image


#5 SkullZ

SkullZ

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 402 posts

Posted 30 May 2004 - 04:52 AM

Clear CMOS, and yeah check the cpu pins

#6 Shadowfactor

Shadowfactor

    Im a AMD kinda Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2874 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upper Arlington, Ohio

Posted 30 May 2004 - 02:55 PM

IF all esle Fails RMA
Posted Image
D-TeK FuZion CPU :Danger Den Maze 4 Chipset: PUMP :SWIFTECH|MCP655 Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Reservoir Swiftech MCR-120.2 Radiator PC-ICE Coolant & PrimoFlex tubing

Intel Core i7-2600K
ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME (REV 3.0)
G.SKILL Ripjaws X + Turbulence II Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2200
EVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 570 HD
OCZ ZX Series OCZ-ZX1000W
OCZ Vertex 3 120gb SSD
Thermaltake Level 10 GT

#7 p8baller07

p8baller07

    wat

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orange County

Posted 31 May 2004 - 01:22 PM

IF all esle Fails RMA

Yeah, just RMA the thing

#8 Stripe

Stripe

    Gordon is my hero

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Victoria Australia

Posted 01 June 2004 - 02:45 AM

When i built my first computer, i accidentaly scratched off some of the stock thermal compound on the cpu, and it did exactly what you're describing. Power on for a second, then BAM! nothing. I think this was because of the mobo's auto shutdown on cpu overheat. There was not enough thermal conductivity for it even to start.
Anywho, that's what i found, so you may as well check your thermal compound situation, if not only for kicks B)

~Stripe

#9 c0ld

c0ld

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 June 2004 - 02:49 PM

You don't need thermal paste on a CPU for it to turn on. My friend's been running without any for 6 months or so. His temps are in teh 60Cs, but that's another story.
5^.5*.5+.5

#10 kurosen

kurosen

    DTTL!!!

  • Folding Member
  • 1450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn, NY

Posted 01 June 2004 - 03:16 PM

It's possible the board isn't mounted correctly.... I doubt it, but before RMAing, I would build the rig OUTSIDE of the case (on some newspaper or a table) and see if it would POST without any other metal touching the MB so to eliminate the possibility that this is a grounding issue and not a bad proc...
Posted Image

#11 HomerJaySimpson

HomerJaySimpson

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1532 posts
  • Location:Ireland

Posted 01 June 2004 - 03:19 PM

Check for a pulse :lol: