Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

PCIE speed not right

video card problems

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 17 February 2018 - 12:01 PM

Hi folks, just installed gtx 1070 (thanks occ) and when I run gpuz it shows it running at 8 times instead of 16x's bandwidth. Got a little worried so I put my gtx 660 back in and it dose the same thing. I ran gpuz render test but still stayed at 8x's. Up to date drivers and the mb supports 16x's. Any one run across this problem ? Checked bios and it is set to 16x's.

Attached Thumbnails

  • gpuz 1070.jpg

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#2 wildman2

wildman2

    Geek

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 February 2018 - 04:02 PM

Got this from Intel:
PCI Express 3.0 is only supported by 3rd generation Intel Core
processor family processors


CPU: Intel socket 2011 3820 Motherboard: Asus Sabertooth socket 2011RAM: G-skill ripjaws z 2133 ram 16gb GPU: Saphire 6970 flex
Storage: Corsair force gt3 120 gb Seagate 1 tbChassis: Thermaltake element gCooling: Corsair H-90PSU: Corsair AX 750
Display: Insignia 1080p 32in +2x24in 1080pAudio: Onboard sound hooked to a Yamaha rx-v665 7.2 receiver rca surround speakers and sony subwoofer
Keyboard: Logitech k350Mouse: Logitech m510


#3 ir_cow

ir_cow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 17 February 2018 - 04:02 PM

Looking at your motherboard (Z68X-UD3H-B3) make sure you have it in the top PICE 16x slot. the second one is only wired for 8x. If you look directly down the middle you can see the pins only go half way.

 

That CPU is indeed only 2.0. Its not going to make a whole lot of difference with your current setup.


Filckr Photostream / Intel Pentium G3258 OC Guide / NVIDIA GTX 1080 OC Guide

Main Rig: i7 3960X @ 4.3Ghz, ASUS X79 R4BE, 3x Geforce GTX 1080Ti, Intel 730(s) 480GB, 64GB DDR3 1600, Seasonic 1000w Plat.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), Thermaltake 750w.


#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 17 February 2018 - 04:26 PM

yes I know it's only pci-e 2 but I tought it should still run at 16x2 and not 8x1. I assume with the 1070 it would be faster running at pcie 2 x 16.


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#5 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 17 February 2018 - 04:29 PM

Got this from Intel:
PCI Express 3.0 is only supported by 3rd generation Intel Core
processor family processors


I knew this but it should at least run at pci-e 2 and not pci-e 1
CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#6 Dynamic

Dynamic

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3384 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 February 2018 - 06:42 PM

With that second generation processor, your GPU should be running PCI-E 2.0 16x. You do have it in the first PCI-E slot don't you? You need to recheck your work, you might of installed it in the second PCI-E down for the top or something.


i7-7700K | H100i V2 | ASUS Prime Z270-AR | Corsair LPX 2x4GB 8GB 3200MHz | ASUS ROG STRIX 1070 OC | Samsung 850 Evo 1TB | Corsair AX860 | Carbide SPEC-ALPHA | Dell 24" IPS U2414H | Razer ManO'War 7.1 HS | WINDOWS 10 RED STONE 3 64BIT


#7 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 17 February 2018 - 08:11 PM

With that second generation processor, your GPU should be running PCI-E 2.0 16x. You do have it in the first PCI-E slot don't you? You need to recheck your work, you might of installed it in the second PCI-E down for the top or something.


It is for sure in the right slot with nothing else in the second slot (pic of it on pg 17 xmas contest tread), I probably am not losing much speed but I like to have things working the way they should be.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 1070 in case.jpg

Edited by SpikeSoprano, 17 February 2018 - 08:13 PM.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#8 ir_cow

ir_cow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 18 February 2018 - 08:47 AM

Not sure why its reporting 8x, but your not losing anything because 8x PCIE 2.0 is enough for 2K gaming without any bandwidth issues. Thats about the limit of the 1070 anyways if you want smooth gameplay.


Filckr Photostream / Intel Pentium G3258 OC Guide / NVIDIA GTX 1080 OC Guide

Main Rig: i7 3960X @ 4.3Ghz, ASUS X79 R4BE, 3x Geforce GTX 1080Ti, Intel 730(s) 480GB, 64GB DDR3 1600, Seasonic 1000w Plat.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), Thermaltake 750w.


#9 cchalogamer

cchalogamer

    Folding is good :)

  • Folding Member
  • 4895 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NC (USA)

Posted 20 February 2018 - 08:11 AM

I know I'm a bit late to the party, but power saving mode on the PCI-e slot? 

 

Your GPU-Z screenshot doesn't show the ? beside the box (issue with the skinned version maybe?) but here's a screenshot of the explanation when you click it.

 

LVMuHZH.jpg

 

Short version the slot might not run full speed unless the GPU is under a graphical load (and a full screen one if SLI/Crossfire get involved) 


1zdcjtx.png

i7-5930K/GA-X99-UD4/32GB G.Skill/512GB Intel 600p/512GB Crucial M550/480GB ADATA SP550/5TB/GTX 1080 Ti/Rosewill Capstone 1000-M/Rosewill Blackhawk (main rig)

i7-4930K/GA-X79-UP4/32GB G.Skill & Team Vulcan Mixed/240GB Seagate 600 SSD/4 x 1TB/GeForce 315/Rosewill Capstone 750/Corsair Carbide 200R (VM Server)

i7-6820HK/Aorus X7 v6/16GB G.Skill/512GB Samsung SM951/1TB/GTX 1070/230w AC Adapter/94.24Wh Battery (Gaming/Fun Laptop)

i7-7500U/Razer Blade Stealth/16GB/512GB Samsung SM951/45w USB-C AC Adapter/53.6Wh Battery (Work Laptop)

i7-4770K/GA-Z87X-UD5H/16GB Kingston/240GB Seagate 600 SSD/2TB/GTX 1070/Rosewill Capstone 750-M/Rosewill Blackhawk (the wife took this one)

i5-3570K/GA-Z77X-UD5H/24GB  ADATA/120GB Crucial M500 SSD/2 x 8TB/3 x 5TB/4TB/2TB/Antec BP550/Bookshelf (server)

i5-8600K/ASRock Z370 Gaming-ITX/ac/16GB Team Dark/512GB Sandisk 400 SSD/GTX 1070 Ti/EVGA Supernova 650 G1/Phanteks Evolv ITX (HTPC)


#10 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 20 February 2018 - 12:11 PM

Yes I ran the render test and even gamed in windowed mode with cpuz running, still did not change to 16 x 2. Stayed at 8x2. I won't give up until I find out what's going on, I know it's not the card fault because mt old 660 dose the same thing so it has to be a setting or maybe mb problem.
CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ