Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

AMD processor lineup


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 kendellrt

kendellrt

    My computer can beat up your honor student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4035 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ogden, UT

Posted 03 November 2014 - 02:45 PM

I've been away for quite some time now, but I browse every once in a while. I've Googled some, but can't find what I'm looking for. I want to know the difference between the latest AMD CPU lineup. Such the A vs E series. I have an all in one right now with an A6 in it. I can't find much about it at all. It is the bottle neck of my computer, I think. It appears to be a single core processor, with decent video. Will someone give me that basic scoop, or lead me in the right direction? Thanks!
The member formerly known as chavalcito.



#2 TimeMachine

TimeMachine

    Civilized Mind

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1505 posts

Posted 03 November 2014 - 03:21 PM

"E's have 2 while the A's are at 4 cores."

 

http://www.zdnet.com...ion-7000015801/


qtind6.png
1528301.png


#3 kendellrt

kendellrt

    My computer can beat up your honor student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4035 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ogden, UT

Posted 03 November 2014 - 03:30 PM

The As are really at for cores? Mine shows up with only one stream in the activity monitor. Are all the A lineup quad? I'm so it off date, using Mac for the last three years of so, I feel clueless. Is there a program for Win 8.1 that will show me what's really going on? If it's a quad, it's not a bottleneck. I'm thinking the HDD may be an issue.
The member formerly known as chavalcito.



#4 kyfire

kyfire

    The Hi-Tech Redneck

  • Folding Member
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky

Posted 03 November 2014 - 04:26 PM

Depends on which A-series you have.....

 

A6-7400K

A6PRO-7400B

A6-6400K

A6-5400K

A6-3670K

A6-3650

A6-3620


CASE: Cooler Master HAF X full tower MOBO: Gigabyte 970A-D3 CPU: AMD FX 6300 COOLER: Asetek 570LX 240MM MEM: 2x4gig Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz
HDD: WD Cavair Black 500gig GPU: EGA Nivida GTX 650 2gig Monitor:Dual Acer 21.5 1920x1080 PSU: Corsair CX500 V2


#5 kendellrt

kendellrt

    My computer can beat up your honor student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4035 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ogden, UT

Posted 03 November 2014 - 04:31 PM

I have the 6400K.
The member formerly known as chavalcito.



#6 kyfire

kyfire

    The Hi-Tech Redneck

  • Folding Member
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky

Posted 03 November 2014 - 04:37 PM

Okies, the 6400K is 2 Core 3.9GHz (4.1GHz turbo) with a HD870D GPU


CASE: Cooler Master HAF X full tower MOBO: Gigabyte 970A-D3 CPU: AMD FX 6300 COOLER: Asetek 570LX 240MM MEM: 2x4gig Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz
HDD: WD Cavair Black 500gig GPU: EGA Nivida GTX 650 2gig Monitor:Dual Acer 21.5 1920x1080 PSU: Corsair CX500 V2


#7 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21620 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South, NJ

Posted 03 November 2014 - 04:47 PM

Okies, the 6400K is 2 Core 3.9GHz (4.1GHz turbo) with a HD870D GPU

+1
AMD calls it a dual core

 

Why do you believe you are "bottlenecked"?


Edited by IVIYTH0S, 03 November 2014 - 04:47 PM.

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: ASUS GTX970 Strix
Memory: Patriot/Kingston 16GB 1866mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Sentey Phoenix | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

Rebate Success Thread 2015---RMA Success Thread 2016---GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#8 TimeMachine

TimeMachine

    Civilized Mind

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1505 posts

Posted 03 November 2014 - 05:03 PM

 

Okies, the 6400K is 2 Core 3.9GHz (4.1GHz turbo) with a HD870D GPU

+1
AMD calls it a dual core

 

Why do you believe you are "bottlenecked"?

 

 

 

+1

 

Unless you are running really low ram (which make sense because APU are ram hungry and perform in conjuction with ram since there's no physical ram like a regular card would have)


Edited by TimeMachine, 03 November 2014 - 05:11 PM.

qtind6.png
1528301.png


#9 slick2500

slick2500

    mmm beer

  • Folding Member
  • 2405 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rapid City SD

Posted 03 November 2014 - 08:28 PM

Being as its an AIO its most likely 1066 or 1333 ram. Everything that I have read says that the AMD APUs love high speed ram, that being said I would try to find an 8GB kit of some 1866 or 2133 ram.


Intel i7 9700k - ASRock Phantom Gaming SLI/AC - 16GB GSkill RIPJAWS V DDR 3200 - EVGA Geforce RTX 2080 Black Edition - Samsumg 850 Evo

sigimage.gif

"My friend's I am here to warn you that should you ever stumble across a website with top notch "content" on the front page that just so happens to be sorted by a rating system, please. Please, for the love of all that is good in this world. DO NOT GO TO THE LAST PAGE! What has been seen, cannot be unseen."

-WARDOZERX


#10 potatochobit

potatochobit

    Queen of Nightmares

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1613 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Wisconsin - why am I even here?

Posted 04 November 2014 - 12:24 AM

adding alot of RAM didnt really make much of a difference to my old llano laptop

 

but the FIRST question is:

what exactly are you doing that makes you think your computer is bottlenecked? 

 

are you playing a video game or encoding a movie? 



#11 gebraset

gebraset

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1363 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 November 2014 - 09:21 AM

Just wanted to throw in some personal experience on the RAM topic.

 

My laptop used to have 4GB of RAM, running in single-channel mode. Benchmarks were decent, but from what I saw online, I could get better. So after doing my research and finding that the benefits of dual-channel RAM were significant in graphics processing capabilities, I purchased another 4GB stick to add in (1600, as I doubt my laptop supports any faster speeds). Benchmarks were definitely improved for 3D applications, and while I'm unsure if my processor performance changed at all, I would guess that it did by a small amount. RAM is highly utilized by APUs, and by having RAM in dual-channel mode or higher, along with faster speeds, APUs shine for the money.

 

Check out this video from YouTube user JayTwoCents on an APU with various RAM speed settings. https://www.youtube....h?v=Cv57qDXpEPU

 

As others have noted, I would like to know why you think you are bottlenecked.


Gateway NV52L15u

15.6” HD LED LCD | AMD A10-5750M | AMD Radeon 8650G | Samsung 850 EVO 256GB | 8GB DDR3 1600

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Revived Gaming PC

HP w2207h LCD | AMD Phenom 9150e @ 2.165GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 750Ti | HGST 500GB 7,200RPM | 4GB DDR2 800

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#12 kendellrt

kendellrt

    My computer can beat up your honor student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4035 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ogden, UT

Posted 08 November 2014 - 03:22 PM

If this CPU is supposed to be dual core, then that is the problem. In the activity monitor, and another tool I used, our only shows a single core and one thread. Considering that it is an AIO, I will assume that the CPU may not be removable from the motherboard. Either way, my guess is that the CPU or the motherboard is where the fault is. I was thinking bottleneck because the first time I checked it out after it began to seriously slow down it appears to have only one core. It was really snappy when I first got it. I did ask of the usual stuff to tweak it. I uninstalled all of the crapware and adware from HP, tuned up the services and optimized startup items. The computer functioned very impressively. I haven't added a ton of programs that use heavy resources and constantly have checked startup and services as nice gone along. One day it simply slowed right down. It honestly takes about 3-4 minutes to completely boot to the desktop, and it even lags at times when browsing the web or playing a simple game like Minecraft. It was like an overnight change. I checked by process of elimination to see what may be causing it, but everything appears in order. So, after a while I decided it had to be a poor single core CPU, or possibly a bad HDD. Now that I have discovered the true specs of the CPU, I guess I'll have to have it replaced under warranty. It's still covered, thankfully.
The member formerly known as chavalcito.