Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

2TB Hard Disk Fills Up During Installation

hard disk filling install

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#13 Black64

Black64

    Black It Out

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3521 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:28 AM

If it was corrupt you would probably be blue screening every time you installed something.

 

If you can, RMA the drive, if you can't, put your old drive back in, re-install the OS and use the 2TB as storage.


Current System

[CPU] Ryzen 5 system --- [CASE]Bitfenix Colossus Venom Edition

 

PC Audio System (Speakers) Triad InRoom Silver's --- (DAC) Schiit Modi 2 --- (AMP) Emotiva A-100 --- (Headphones) Sennheiser Momentums 

 

 


#14 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 April 2013 - 07:03 AM

Okay thank you for your help :)

Unfortunately the 250GB drive is in use in another system, but I have a 2yr warranty on the new drive, so I may RMA it after a couple of Windows reformats in case it is software.

Thanks again for your help :)

Euro


Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo Dual-core, 1.6GHz
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz
Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P
Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps
Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W
Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case
 
OnePlus One 64GB > 4G LTE, 2.5GHz Snapdragon 801, 3GB LPDDR3, Adreno 330 GPU, 13MP camera


#15 wevsspot

wevsspot

    I'm trying to be helpful.... really I am

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 26 April 2013 - 07:24 AM

Are you running the latest BIOS release for your motherboard and the latest firmware release for the hard drive?

 

In your motherboard BIOS is there an option to enable some special 2Tb+ support for hard drives that size or larger?

 

And while in your BIOS I'd recommend checking the SATA controller options and making sure that it is set to AHCI and not IDE.


40335406303_9d0700d9e9.jpg

#16 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 April 2013 - 08:41 AM

Yeah firmware and BIOS is up-to-date. The motherboard was also replaced due to an RMA a while ago. I currently have the drive set to LBA, I would assume that is appropriate for addressing 2TB. When I change the SATA controller to AHCI, the drive does not show up in the BIOS, and is undetectable for some reason.


Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo Dual-core, 1.6GHz
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz
Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P
Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps
Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W
Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case
 
OnePlus One 64GB > 4G LTE, 2.5GHz Snapdragon 801, 3GB LPDDR3, Adreno 330 GPU, 13MP camera


#17 Hyper

Hyper

    Of course it will fit, I have power tools.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 943 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:06 PM

I might have missed it but what version of windows?


sigimage.gif


#18 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 April 2013 - 11:07 PM

Windows 7 x64

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo Dual-core, 1.6GHz
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz
Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P
Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps
Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W
Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case
 
OnePlus One 64GB > 4G LTE, 2.5GHz Snapdragon 801, 3GB LPDDR3, Adreno 330 GPU, 13MP camera


#19 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4152 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 April 2013 - 10:12 AM

If I were you I would have run a a anti-virus check in your existing system as well as the installation disc of the game.


boozei.gif


#20 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 27 April 2013 - 10:35 AM

Ran a check; no viruses found. Strange.


Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo Dual-core, 1.6GHz
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz
Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P
Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps
Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W
Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case
 
OnePlus One 64GB > 4G LTE, 2.5GHz Snapdragon 801, 3GB LPDDR3, Adreno 330 GPU, 13MP camera


#21 RayMark

RayMark

    New Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan,USA

Posted 27 April 2013 - 12:15 PM

I have found it best not to let Windows manage the paging file, set to custom and manually set it to 1 1/2 times the total amount of memory, which actually it recommends to itself but never does, this improves performance. You could remove the HDD, and reinstall it, or turn off PC, unplug it from AC, remove bios battery then set jumper to hard clear the bios. This resets the bios, and forces the mobo to reacquire the attached hardware, and reinstall drivers.

 

Also right click on "computer" in start menu goto "manage" then open system events, and there you will find what the problem is if it still exists. Although somewhat cryptic at times you can get a pretty good idea of the source of the issue. Hope that gets ya dialed in!



#22 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 27 April 2013 - 12:52 PM

RayMark, I believe you may have found the source of the problem.

 

Both of the freezes occurred when installing software. Both softwares used the built-in Windows Installer. (the first issue was more than 7 days ago). Event ID 11316 "MsiInstaller": 7 days - 1 error

 

 

 

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Error.png

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo Dual-core, 1.6GHz
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz
Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P
Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps
Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W
Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case
 
OnePlus One 64GB > 4G LTE, 2.5GHz Snapdragon 801, 3GB LPDDR3, Adreno 330 GPU, 13MP camera


#23 RayMark

RayMark

    New Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan,USA

Posted 27 April 2013 - 01:36 PM

RayMark, I believe you may have found the source of the problem.

 

Both of the freezes occurred when installing software. Both softwares used the built-in Windows Installer. (the first issue was more than 7 days ago). Event ID 11316 "MsiInstaller": 7 days - 1 error

Excellent which confirmed your suspicions initially, but now the fun begins. The installer may be corrupted, a fix may be available from Microsoft site. Always remember to right click & install as administrator. Hopefully you did not change into LBA mode after you installed the OS. These modes have to be decided upon prior to the install of an OS. Difficulties with HDD total size is usually a cause of mobo/bios incompatibility, thus previous posters suggestions. You may be able to shrink the drive less than 2tb in your drive management area if in fact the mobo cant deal with a 2tb total...but that may not be a work around, after all a certain percentage is reserved for cache and recycle bin. In other words partitioning your drive may be in order.

 

Supposedly you can look up or submit the Event ID # to Microsoft to further examine it. Make sure all of your c++ runtime libraries are installed from microsoft, in fact while you are there install NET 4.0, and any other options they offer that may assist the msi installer with software installs, and they're required environments. Good luck.



#24 wevsspot

wevsspot

    I'm trying to be helpful.... really I am

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 27 April 2013 - 10:42 PM

Euro - glad that you're making progress.  Although, I'd caution against any blanket statement of setting your page file to 1 1/2 times the installed RAM.  That is an old carry over from when systems often had limited amount of physical memory available.  i.e. there isn't any reason to set a 12Gb page file if you have 8Gb of physical memory (as an example).


40335406303_9d0700d9e9.jpg





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hard disk, filling, install