Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

[SOLVED] intel intergrated graphics driver issue


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Muchoman1

Muchoman1

    De-railer of threads, Destroyer of worlds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1562 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 25 March 2012 - 07:10 PM

hey guys, i put together a smaller build for a friend, 400 dollar build

specs:

i3 2100
asus h61 m le mobo
8gb kingston ram
1tb seagate hdd
430w coolermaster psu
windows 7 pro 64bit

so hardware was put together fine, as i have become rather apt at it by now

windows installs fine

drivers install fine, but when i put screen res to full hd (native screen res) the screen just goes blank and wont come back, not like the 15 second thing where it resets the res, but its totally gone.

works fine at the default res (720) but when i try to change it up it goes like that

i downloaded the latest drivers from asus for the intergrated gpu.

i have never had this issue with any other intergrated gpu builds, and i cant find the source of the issue

any ideas as to what it can be?



issue has been resolved, thanks for the help

Edited by Muchoman1, 25 March 2012 - 08:42 PM.

The Hive 
               i7 3930k @ 5GHz 24/7   32Gb Corsair Dominator @ 1866MHz 
                    Asus Rampage IV Extreme    3x EVGA 670 FTW @ 1300MHz Core boost
256Gb Crucial M4 - Boot Drive  4x2Tb HDD Raid 5 - Data Storage 
CPU, Motherboard, GPU and RAM watercooled  by MIPS and Heatkiller 
Heavily Modified XSPC Cube Case 


#2 90sgamer

90sgamer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 435 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mesa AZ, USA

Posted 25 March 2012 - 07:23 PM

I haven't heard of this one before.
Have you tried the latest drivers straight from Intel?
v15.26.5

Good luck Munchoman! Keep us posted.

[Thor] Windows 7 Pro x64 || Rosewill Thor V2 || Core i7 3770k || ASUS Sabertooth Z77 || 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 || EVGA Geforce GTX 670 || ASUS Xonar DSX || Kingston HyperX 3k 240GB, Crucial M4 256GB, 2x 1TB WD Caviar Black, 3TB Seagate Barracuda || Corsair TX850 ||

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Simone] Ubuntu Linux 64bit || Antec 200 || Core i7 920 || ASUS Rampage III Formula || 6GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 || XFX Radeon 5870 || WD Caviar Blue || Corsair TX650M ||


My Steam Profile My Facebook Profile


#3 Muchoman1

Muchoman1

    De-railer of threads, Destroyer of worlds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1562 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 25 March 2012 - 08:18 PM

I haven't heard of this one before.
Have you tried the latest drivers straight from Intel?
v15.26.5

Good luck Munchoman! Keep us posted.


downloading now, intels downloads are slow

The Hive 
               i7 3930k @ 5GHz 24/7   32Gb Corsair Dominator @ 1866MHz 
                    Asus Rampage IV Extreme    3x EVGA 670 FTW @ 1300MHz Core boost
256Gb Crucial M4 - Boot Drive  4x2Tb HDD Raid 5 - Data Storage 
CPU, Motherboard, GPU and RAM watercooled  by MIPS and Heatkiller 
Heavily Modified XSPC Cube Case 


#4 Muchoman1

Muchoman1

    De-railer of threads, Destroyer of worlds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1562 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 25 March 2012 - 08:38 PM

well i installed those drivers, still the same issue

any other ideas?

The Hive 
               i7 3930k @ 5GHz 24/7   32Gb Corsair Dominator @ 1866MHz 
                    Asus Rampage IV Extreme    3x EVGA 670 FTW @ 1300MHz Core boost
256Gb Crucial M4 - Boot Drive  4x2Tb HDD Raid 5 - Data Storage 
CPU, Motherboard, GPU and RAM watercooled  by MIPS and Heatkiller 
Heavily Modified XSPC Cube Case 


#5 Muchoman1

Muchoman1

    De-railer of threads, Destroyer of worlds

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1562 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 25 March 2012 - 08:41 PM

well, i just tried changing res using the intel control panel, not via windows, and it worked.

thanks for your help guys

heres hoping i dont come across this again in the future, as it took me a while to figure out

The Hive 
               i7 3930k @ 5GHz 24/7   32Gb Corsair Dominator @ 1866MHz 
                    Asus Rampage IV Extreme    3x EVGA 670 FTW @ 1300MHz Core boost
256Gb Crucial M4 - Boot Drive  4x2Tb HDD Raid 5 - Data Storage 
CPU, Motherboard, GPU and RAM watercooled  by MIPS and Heatkiller 
Heavily Modified XSPC Cube Case 


#6 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 25 March 2012 - 09:17 PM

well, i just tried changing res using the intel control panel, not via windows, and it worked.

thanks for your help guys

heres hoping i dont come across this again in the future, as it took me a while to figure out

I hope I don't have the same issue with the i3 2100 in my htpc because I just picked up the SSD that is going to sit inside it which means I will be installing windows tonight or tomorrow.

med_gallery_78215_532_67141.png

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU