Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

rig just randomly restarts out of no where......


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 mattwalter85

mattwalter85

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted 26 September 2010 - 06:44 PM

whats up fellas I haven't been on here in a while been busy workin and i moved too but I have a question I gotta ask to see if anyone else has ever had this problem..... For about 2 months now my computer will just randomly restart like a hard restart as if I had pressed the reset button on the case..... There is no warning as to when its going to do it or anything like it could do it right now while im typing this post lol. I have never seen anything like it since i've been building/working with computers and its really startin to make me mad. doesn't matter if the pc's been on for 2 mins or 2 days its not any kind of heat issue and i haven't changed anything in my rig recently so I just cant figure out whats going on. Either i think its my psu or mobo but idk..... has anyone on here experienced anything like this before?

Corsair Carbide Air 540 Case

Corsair AX1200i PSU

Intel 3960X Core i7 Extreme CPU

Corsair H100i GTX CPU Cooler

ASUS P9X79 Pro Motherboard

4x4gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 DDR3

ASUS R9 FURY STRIX 4GB Video Card

2 Samsung 850 EVO SSDs

Windows 7 64-bit


#2 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21620 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South, NJ

Posted 26 September 2010 - 07:17 PM

Is there a blue screen or anything?
Or just BAM, POST?
I'd run some memtests, maybe one of your sticks is goin, motherboard or psu

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: ASUS GTX970 Strix
Memory: Patriot/Kingston 16GB 1866mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Sentey Phoenix | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

Rebate Success Thread 2015---RMA Success Thread 2016---GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#3 mattwalter85

mattwalter85

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted 26 September 2010 - 07:20 PM

nope no bsod or nothing just like if i was to push the reset button right now on my case thats exactly what it does..... i have the mem timings exactly where they're suppose to be also.

Corsair Carbide Air 540 Case

Corsair AX1200i PSU

Intel 3960X Core i7 Extreme CPU

Corsair H100i GTX CPU Cooler

ASUS P9X79 Pro Motherboard

4x4gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 DDR3

ASUS R9 FURY STRIX 4GB Video Card

2 Samsung 850 EVO SSDs

Windows 7 64-bit


#4 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 26 September 2010 - 07:26 PM

I have a rig that does that and I have yet to figure it out....

wifes rig...swapped ram and PSUs and even hardrives and cables...even the video card...

that thing will run for months then one day Beep it just reboots and sometimes it goes right back into windows....sometimes it will boot several times and even sometimes hangs on the POST screen...it will not boot via the reset...I have to power it fully off then boot it and its fine...only done it 3 times in 4 years....eh its her rig so its not a big deal...;)
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#5 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 2011 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 26 September 2010 - 07:29 PM

Disable Auto Restart on Error

Try that, it disables the auto-restart which happens by default in some versions of windows.

Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#6 mattwalter85

mattwalter85

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted 26 September 2010 - 07:43 PM

well i tried that Locutus so hopefully it'll fix it. i've never had this problem before so its really makin me mad lol.

Corsair Carbide Air 540 Case

Corsair AX1200i PSU

Intel 3960X Core i7 Extreme CPU

Corsair H100i GTX CPU Cooler

ASUS P9X79 Pro Motherboard

4x4gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 DDR3

ASUS R9 FURY STRIX 4GB Video Card

2 Samsung 850 EVO SSDs

Windows 7 64-bit


#7 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21620 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South, NJ

Posted 26 September 2010 - 07:48 PM

well i tried that Locutus so hopefully it'll fix it. i've never had this problem before so its really makin me mad lol.

Your computer had done that to bring you back to us :teehee:

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: ASUS GTX970 Strix
Memory: Patriot/Kingston 16GB 1866mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Sentey Phoenix | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

Rebate Success Thread 2015---RMA Success Thread 2016---GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#8 mattwalter85

mattwalter85

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted 26 September 2010 - 08:01 PM

lol yeah i haven't been on here in a while. hey guys where can i find ALL the correct timings for the memory that i have? all i can seem to find is the first 4...... here is the link to my modules that i have....

http://www.ocztechno...ge_dual_channel

Corsair Carbide Air 540 Case

Corsair AX1200i PSU

Intel 3960X Core i7 Extreme CPU

Corsair H100i GTX CPU Cooler

ASUS P9X79 Pro Motherboard

4x4gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 DDR3

ASUS R9 FURY STRIX 4GB Video Card

2 Samsung 850 EVO SSDs

Windows 7 64-bit


#9 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21620 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South, NJ

Posted 26 September 2010 - 08:34 PM

lol yeah i haven't been on here in a while. hey guys where can i find ALL the correct timings for the memory that i have? all i can seem to find is the first 4...... here is the link to my modules that i have....

http://www.ocztechno...ge_dual_channel

Trial and error? Thats what I did to crank down all of them on my cousin's sticks (especially because they are running slower than rated speed so I could go lower than the factory latencies)

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: ASUS GTX970 Strix
Memory: Patriot/Kingston 16GB 1866mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Sentey Phoenix | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

Rebate Success Thread 2015---RMA Success Thread 2016---GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#10 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 2011 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 26 September 2010 - 10:10 PM

Any luck?

My suggestion should give you BSODs instead of just random shut-downs. This will make it easier to diagnose the actual problem. :D

Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#11 saywhut

saywhut

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austin, Texas

Posted 26 September 2010 - 11:02 PM

I had a similar problem and I found out what it was. Mine used to restart when I would try to connect the case with either my headphone jack or a USB device. I don't know why but it doesn't do it anymore. It was probably sending static signals or something... a bit odd really.

You have anything touching the case?

MINE:

AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4ghz

ATI Radeon HD 4890

6GB DDR2 @ 800mhz

Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H 790GX

Thermaltake Toughpower 850W

Thermaltake Armor+

128GB SSD

LG Flatron W2452T 24" 1920x1200


#12 bobby898

bobby898

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 September 2010 - 08:15 AM

Try another hdd in it with a different os, maybe some software, or viruses or some settings that have been changed within windows. If not then check whether the reset button is sticking. Cant think of any other suggestions it is quite a vague problem, could be anything :/
Athlon x4 620 @ 3.6ghz Stable
Thermaltake Frio: Max Temps 42C
Asus 6950 DirectCU II
4GB DDR3 @1600mhz
M4A785TD-V EVO
OCZ 700w ModXStream