Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Two External Drives Into One


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Makaveli

Makaveli

    Back at it!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oceanside, CA

Posted 10 January 2010 - 07:35 PM

Hello everyone, it's been a while!

Here is my dilemma: I've had a WD 1TB MyBook external hard drive for a year now. The drive is now full with my families media collection so we bought another drive - a Seagate 1TB external drive. Now what I want to do is have it so that when I click a folder and open it, I will have the full 2TB of space. It would make sense if I could format the two external drives into one big 2TB partition but I haven't found a way to do. The deal breaker is that I cannot delete the data on the full WD drive. Basically I'm trying to get the computer to believe the two external drives are actually 1 external drive that is 2TB total. Does this make sense? Does anyone know how to do this?

Thanks in advance,

Nick

#2 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21620 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South, NJ

Posted 10 January 2010 - 10:08 PM

why not just get a 2TB external, move the info to that and then sell the two 1TB?
That'd be the only cost effective way to do it, the other method I'd mention would probably cost more.

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: ASUS GTX970 Strix
Memory: Patriot/Kingston 16GB 1866mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Sentey Phoenix | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

Rebate Success Thread 2015---RMA Success Thread 2016---GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#3 TheHippi

TheHippi

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nebraska

Posted 10 January 2010 - 10:28 PM

You would have to put it into RAID-0. But doing that would erase everything on both drives so :blink:
Posted Image

Desktop: i7 950 @ 4.0 w/ 1.3 Vcore | Asus Sabertooth x58 | MSI GTX 460 1 GB | 6 GB G-Skill 1600
Titan Fenrir | WD Black 500 GB & Seagate 7200.12 1TB | XFX 650W PSU | Cooler Master CM 590
Laptop: Gateway P-7908u | p8700 | GTX 260m | 4 GB DDR3

The main difference between intelligence and stupidity is that intelligence can recognize its own stupidity.

#4 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21620 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South, NJ

Posted 10 January 2010 - 10:42 PM

Adding to my previous suggestion, it'd be even cheaper to buy a 2TB internal drive and run it in an external enclosure :thumbs-up:

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: ASUS GTX970 Strix
Memory: Patriot/Kingston 16GB 1866mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Sentey Phoenix | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

Rebate Success Thread 2015---RMA Success Thread 2016---GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#5 wevsspot

wevsspot

    I'm trying to be helpful.... really I am

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 11 January 2010 - 07:31 AM

Would have to agree with Ivi on this one. The simplest way to accomplish this is to go with a 2tb drive in an external enclosure.

You certainly don't want to do a RAID0 as suggested by another poster - you wouldn't have any fault tolerance and this is probably priceless data that you wouldn't want to lose.

The biggest challenge is backing up your current 1tb of data - otherwise you could span two or more disks using either JBOD or RAID+redundancy (i.e. RAID1, RAID5 or RAID10).

Which brings us to the next issue..... JBOD is the only scenario where you could take the two existing 1tb drives and span them so Windows recognizes them as a single logical drive. For RAID1 you would need 2X2tb drives, RAID5 you would need 3x2tb drives and RAID10 4 or more 2tb drives.

So to wrap a rather long winded response (i apologize) - Ivi has the simplest most cost effective solution. Pick up a single 2tb drive and an external enclosure and sell the two existing 1tb drives.

Good luck.
31765372778_b7d6ff5f2a_o.jpg

 


#6 sdy284

sdy284

    Mr. Staypuft

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8303 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 January 2010 - 07:36 AM

can't Windows Home Server do this?

#7 Nemo

Nemo

    Will Fold 4 Food

  • Honorary Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Franklin, TN

Posted 11 January 2010 - 04:30 PM

can't Windows Home Server do this?

That would have been my suggestion although I believe it would use part of the free space for backup purposes.

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz / ASUS P5Q Deluxe / Patriot Extreme Performance 2GB PC2-9600 DDR2-1200MHz / 2x Seagate ST3160827AS 160GB RAID 1 / Seagate ST31000340AS 1TB
Corsair TX750W / Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5 / SilverStone TJ05 / Scythe Zipang 140mm CPU Cooler / ASUS VH202T-P 20" widescreen monitor (x2) / XP Pro SP 3
"however, i cannot claim to be such a fish as i am not a fish at all..." - hardnrg,Jul 4 2005, 02:49 PM
 

Posted Image

Posted Image

Follow OCC on Posted Image
Subscribe to the OCC Newsletter

Lucky Mudder Race 2013


#8 Makaveli

Makaveli

    Back at it!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oceanside, CA

Posted 25 January 2010 - 11:21 PM

What I ended up doing was actually creating shortcuts to all the files and housing all of the shortcuts in a folder on my laptop's internal drive. I had to do a little bit of registry altering to get rid of the "- shortcut" text from each file but now that that is gone, it works wonderfully! Thanks to all the suggestions.

#9 wevsspot

wevsspot

    I'm trying to be helpful.... really I am

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 27 January 2010 - 08:45 AM

That's a slick work around :) Glad you found a solution that fits your needs.

Cheers.
31765372778_b7d6ff5f2a_o.jpg

 


#10 cirro

cirro

    mmmm...... data.....

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1582 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockford,IL

Posted 01 February 2010 - 07:30 PM

this is why i like tape backup for things to important to delete 400gb-UN/800gb-compressed $45.(the tape not the drive, i wish haha)

moderm LTO drives are like 80mb/s its not that oldschool.. to me at least

Edited by cirro, 01 February 2010 - 07:34 PM.




©hallenge(o)f®everse(e)ngineering


 


#11 itsernst

itsernst

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA.

Posted 15 February 2010 - 01:21 PM

Also, redundancy may be your biggest need in this case as well. If this has your photos, documents, etc. on it i would trust it to (1) 2TB drive. RAID is a must on data for me personally.