IVIYTH0S Posted February 15, 2010 Posted February 15, 2010 No, you need to see it in IMAX 3D. WAY better than regular 3D I did see in IMAX calm down Agreed It was pretty funny but it just wasn't as hilarious as it was made out to be, I felt the same way for "Role Models" as well... +2 Allen made that movie funny, but it wasn't LOL funny (neither was Pinnaple Express). Guess 90% of the raving fans of those movies love chronic? Finished Avatar - The Last Airbender series. Hopefully the movie will be just as good. Gotta start avatar, I really want to see them all before the movie comes out. Now I've got a backlog of anime I need to catch up on. Gotta finish: Elfen Lied Cowboy Bebop (never have watched the whole series) Serial Experiments Lain (only watch the first ep.) Gotta start: Eve No Jikan Gantz last Exile Now and Then Here and There Outlaw Star Paranoia Agent Planetes Scrapped Princess I need to get some non sci-fi stuff, I've seen a few episodes of fantasy/medieval style anime that look awesome... Last Exile was weird, very nice artwork but it was a little dry at times. A solid C+/B- Outlaw Star is a loved classic A+. I'll have to look up the other shows you mentioned. I've heard of Gantz, Paranoia Agent (looked weird), Cowboy Bebop (mediocre show, similar over hyped like Hangover), Elfen Lied and Lain. The rest I have no clue.... Movies I just saw: Drillbit Taylor- was actually REALLY funny, I lol'd multiple times during the movie. Can't believe this movie didn't get more attention, I expected it to be bad too. Inglorious Basterds- not quite what I thought it'd be but it wasn't too bad. (was expecting more of an action movie but it was cool) Heartbreak Ridge- was sort of like an army themed Gran Torino, was really good and funny in the same style. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhenKittensATK Posted February 16, 2010 Posted February 16, 2010 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) good movie Elizabeth Taylor, Paul Newman, and Burl Ives. Good times. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhenKittensATK Posted February 20, 2010 Posted February 20, 2010 (edited) Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) Shane (1953) Hud (1963) Edited February 20, 2010 by Krazyxazn Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
OwinC Posted February 20, 2010 Posted February 20, 2010 Fireproof (2008) The Blue Lagoon (1980) The Bucket List (2008) Stand By Me (1986) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andrewr05 Posted February 21, 2010 Posted February 21, 2010 Last Exile was weird, very nice artwork but it was a little dry at times. A solid C+/B-Outlaw Star is a loved classic A+. I'll have to look up the other shows you mentioned. I've heard of Gantz, Paranoia Agent (looked weird), Cowboy Bebop (mediocre show, similar over hyped like Hangover), Elfen Lied and Lain. The rest I have no clue. So gar so good on "Now and Then Here and There", I'm only on Episode 9 so far but its been good so far. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
XxHellxRaizerxX Posted February 21, 2010 Posted February 21, 2010 (edited) Avatar The Hangover Fanboys The Ugly Truth Role Models All of them were awesome Edited February 21, 2010 by XxHellxRaizerxX Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
IVIYTH0S Posted February 22, 2010 Posted February 22, 2010 So gar so good on "Now and Then Here and There", I'm only on Episode 9 so far but its been good so far. Noted , but right now I just got all of Avatar (the anime) so I have all that to go through now. The Ugly Truth I am like 3/4 through that movie but it was pretty funny/good up to where I watched it, I refuse to finish it until my friend comes over since they haven't seen the whole thing either haha. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
viperk1 Posted February 22, 2010 Posted February 22, 2010 Caught up on a few movies this weekend...I should've watched more but got caught up on reading. Monsters Vs Aliens (2009) Up (2009) G.I. Joe (2009) BTW, Andrew and other anime watchers...you should watch Full Metal Alchemist (if you haven't already). I was really wowed by that one. I haven't been keeping up with the new reboot of the series, but the completed one is absolutely great. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
OwinC Posted February 22, 2010 Posted February 22, 2010 Space Camp (1986) WarGames (1983) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
IVIYTH0S Posted February 22, 2010 Posted February 22, 2010 BTW, Andrew and other anime watchers...you should watch Full Metal Alchemist (if you haven't already). I was really wowed by that one. I haven't been keeping up with the new reboot of the series, but the completed one is absolutely great. How was GI Joe and Monsters Vs Aliens?? Both of which I've noted to watch. And of course I've seen FMA and like you I started a few eps into Brotherhood but haven't stuck with it. It is a great show (have you seen the movie??) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhenKittensATK Posted February 23, 2010 Posted February 23, 2010 Five Graves to Cairo (1943) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andrewr05 Posted February 24, 2010 Posted February 24, 2010 I'm watching "The Good, The Bad, The Weird" atm... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now