WhenKittensATK Posted February 4, 2011 Posted February 4, 2011 without spoiling anything, how was it? It was pretty good. Scored a 79 Metacritic. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
iskout Posted February 4, 2011 Posted February 4, 2011 Chuck Season 3+4 <--- I'm up to date, that is to say. Took me 4 days to watch 2 seasons, but like 2 years to watch 4 seasons. I hadn't realized that they started it back up after Season 2, so when I found out I was like . A lot of disappointments in Season 3, made up for in Season 4. The Big Bang Theory Season 3+4 <--- Mostly just getting up to date. I had been watching it when Season 2 was just finished, but I stopped after Season 2, and forgot about it. Off the Map Episodes 1,2, and 3 <-- I liked it at first, but now I'm kind of "meh" about it. It's Kind of a Funny Story <-- Incredibly awkward, I lol'd two or three times. Not worth it. Dexter Season 5 <--- I LOVE That show. My favorite serial killer Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
NCC10281982B Posted February 4, 2011 Posted February 4, 2011 Glee :sick: http://www.facebook.com/home.php#!/jtloper1/posts/1712294681924 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhenKittensATK Posted February 5, 2011 Posted February 5, 2011 Donnie Yen as Guan Yu http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sA2NETUFkc0 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
bilcliff Posted February 5, 2011 Posted February 5, 2011 It was pretty good. Scored a 79 Metacritic. just finished watching it (Black Swan). Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
iskout Posted February 9, 2011 Posted February 9, 2011 I watched "Let Me In" last night. I'm glad I watched it with a like-minded friend. We didn't really pay attention to the movie, we just picked at the absurdities in it. "It's snowing.. isn't it New Mexico?" <-- our first laugh, opening scene. "Is that jungle gym metal? Wouldn't they be freezing by sitting on it in the winter?" "She's standing right there, asking for help. Why would you say "Hello?" AGAIN?" it's really bad as a serious movie, but amazingly funny as something that you want to pick apart. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhenKittensATK Posted February 11, 2011 Posted February 11, 2011 Justifed Season 1 Ep 1 (started yesterday) Top Shot Season 1 Ep 1 (started sometime this week) Naruto Shippuden (no more fillers ) Caught up on Cleveland Show, Family Guy, and Simpsons. Next is Fringe and Chuck. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
xchrissypoox Posted February 11, 2011 Posted February 11, 2011 (edited) Since I started college here's what I remember in alphabetical order: 07 Ghost 30 Rock- Not very funny. 5 Centimeters Per Second (Must of been boring I don't remember it) American Dad- Good. Arakawa Under the Bridge- (and it's sequel) AVGN aka James Rolfe- Decent to good to occasionally great. B Gata H Kei- (Probably should be shown in [interpersonal genital relations] ed classes across the country, funny the first time, no replay value for some reason to me at least) Bakemonogatari- Watch the budget idiots, climax ruined. Still cool show. Bob's Burgers- (Hoping coach mcguirk will do something better then Archer) Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan and sequel- Great slapstick. Beavis and Butthead- Great BECK Mongolian Chop Squad Bleach- (ugh) Bones- Okay at best. Cape, The- Not good. Chuck- Fun, doesn't reel me in anymore. Clannad- meh, okay Clannad: After Story- The ending uses Dues Ex Machina even if that robot and girl have been in it since the first episode it's still retarded. I realize this is somehow based on a game but that is irrelevant to the show. Cleveland Show, The- Meh Code Geass (and sequel)- Good. Corpse Princess- Do not remember at all, probably watched in one sitting while tired and then forgot it all. Community- Consistently Awesome Cowboy Bebop- (couldn't live up to such high expectations) Death Note Dragonball- (Funny) Dragonball Z up to Dr. Gero- TL;DW Elfen Lied- (Pretentious, dumb, cool intro music) Family Guy FLCL- Best anime ever for a reason. Full Metal Alchemist- better then FMA:Brotherhood FMA:B Fringe- Good/promising Futakoi Alternative- retarded, obscene, unintentionally creappy and somewhat enjoyable. Futurama (Best) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Great) Great Teacher Onizuka (meh) Gundam 00 (meh) Gundam Wind (Not as good as I remember) Highschool of the Dead- Bad but still watchable Honey and Clover S1 not S2- Depressing. Don't remember ending. George Lucas jokes were funny. To slow. House K-On- Melt your brains dumb. Kimi no Todoke- Interesting premise, fails to deliver. Koukaku no Regios Lupin III Castle of Cagliostro (Fun) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, (Good) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya S2 (I sat through the endless 8 with no prior knowledge/influence and it wasn't that bad, it was mind numbing perhaps but because I hadn't been exposed to the idea that it was filler I watched it assuming it was interesting. I wouldn't do it again but it was interesting watching it and then getting to the 4th and feeling like it was almost over and then watching it again and again (and again and again)) Moyashimo (okay, short) Mushishi (okay). Naruto- better then bleach (not counting filler since I came in after filler) Naruto Shippuden- (Downhill) Now and Then, Here and There- Terrible. Just because it makes a statement about war/child soldiers doesn't mean it's good. Office, The- Good. One Piece- (Bad in a lot of ways, still better then bleach) Outlaw Star (Grappling spaceships, 'nuff said) Princesses Mononoke (okay) Quantum Leap S1, S2- Good Ruroni Kenshin (Decent till end of bandage guy ark) Ruroni Kenshin OVAs- Not as amazed as others seem to be but they're okay. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei- First series is hilarious, the rest are too japanese for me to understand the references (not that that is a problem with the show). School Days- Even though I knew the ending I still loved the ridiculous drama after episode 5 or 6. It's a very hard to watch show but it's enjoyable, and if you don't know the end then watch the series and lol. School Rumble (all)- Frustrating, okay, too juvenile. Shiki- Enjoyable Simpsons, The- Bad Soul Eater- subpar Spirited Away (Still good) Summer Wars (Good) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann- "Don't believe in yourself Simon. Believe in Me who believes in you. Yours is a drill taht will pierce the heavens!) Tatami Galaxy, The (Great in many ways) Trigun- (Fun) xxxHolic- (I'm to old for this) Yu Yu Hakusho- (As good as I remember it being). Procrastinating study. Edited February 11, 2011 by xchrissypoox Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhenKittensATK Posted February 19, 2011 Posted February 19, 2011 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iNKcC83BNwM This was posted on District 9's Facebook page. Possibility a sequel announcement coming soon Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Krieg1337 Posted February 19, 2011 Posted February 19, 2011 Up to episode 4 for Spartacus Gods of the Arena...tonight its time to watch number 5 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhenKittensATK Posted February 20, 2011 Posted February 20, 2011 Fringe, Top Shot, and Bones. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
JJRKOC Posted February 20, 2011 Posted February 20, 2011 Watched the movie Green Zone last night. From IMDB: Following the American invasion of Iraq in 2003 Chief Warrant Officer Roy Miller and his men are charged with finding the so-called weapons of mass destruction, whose existence justified American involvement, according to the Pentagon and their man in Baghdad, Poundstone. Veteran CIA operative Marty tells Miller that there are no weapons, it is a deception to allow the Americans to take over the country and install a puppet leader. Also suspicious of Poundstone is Wall Street Journal reporter Lawrie Dayne, who lets slip to Miller that Poundstone told her he had secret talks in Jordan with an important Iraqi, code-named Magellan, who told him about the weapons, though it now seems likely Magellan's true information was to the contrary. So begins a hunt for the truth. Who's playing whom? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now