Jump to content


Photo

Windows 7: Likes/Dislikes... Opinions


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#25 fire_storm

fire_storm

    Total Nerd

  • Folding Member
  • 3977 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 October 2009 - 11:48 AM

Whats the difference between 70-640, and 83-640??

I just started a class that is based on 70-640.


The 70-640 and the 83-640 are essentially the same exam with the same material. The difference is the 70-640 is just 40 multiple choice questions while the 83-640 is 30 multiple choice questions with 2 virtual machine labs. Basically what happens with new Microsoft labs is your testing computer connects to a server that is running Windows Server 2008 on a virtual machine and your required to preform various different tasks. The labs are actual computers running windows server 2008 so it makes it a little bit tougher when compared Microsoft old simulation method which was basically just a flash simulation which essentially wouldn't let you do anything but the task you were required to do. I believe each lab requires you to do 8-10 different tasks so in the end it turns into about 16-20 more questions.

You technically can still take the 70-640 but for some odd reason instead of removing the exam from testing centers they made it so you can no longer take the exam in English. You can still take it in other languages but I doubt that be smart unless you speak one of those languages fluently. For those who have already taken the 70-640 it is still worth credit towards your MCITP Server Administrator or MCITP Enterprise Server administrator certs. So I would recommend you get a trial version of Server 2008 and install it on a virtual machine and do some hands on practice. Based on what I have heard most of the tasks they want you to preform on the exam aren't that hard although they may throw some tough ones in there.

So the exam may or may not be harder depending on how much hands on experience you have and weather your better at answer questions or actually preforming the tasks.

#26 greengiant912

greengiant912

    hl2.exe has stopped working

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1460 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waukesha, WI

Posted 28 October 2009 - 11:55 AM

So I would recommend you get a trial version of Server 2008 and install it on a virtual machine and do some hands on practice.


pfft, I have Server 2008 Enterprise Datacenter edition o.o... Idk why but its what our school gives out.

We mostly do all our course work hands on via, Virtual machines.

Edited by greengiant912, 28 October 2009 - 11:56 AM.

 XBL  PSN  STEAM

MSI Z68A-GD65(G3) - Intel i7 2600k - eVGA GTX570 Classified - 16gb Gskill DDR3 - Windows 7 Professional x64

15 inch Macbook Pro with Retina Display - Apple iPhone Xs 256gb - Xbox 360 Elite - PlayStation 3 (Slim) - Nintendo Wii - Xbox One - PlayStation 4 Pro

 


#27 fire_storm

fire_storm

    Total Nerd

  • Folding Member
  • 3977 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 October 2009 - 12:03 PM

pfft, I have Server 2008 Enterprise Datacenter edition o.o... Idk why but its what our school gives out.

We mostly do all our course work hands on via, Virtual machines.


Datacenter edition is the fullest edition of Windows Server 2008 its like Ultimate version. Contains everything that W2K8 has to offer vs the other editions which certain features start to get stripped out. They probably didn't want you to be limited so thats why they gave you the full edition.

#28 greengiant912

greengiant912

    hl2.exe has stopped working

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1460 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waukesha, WI

Posted 28 October 2009 - 12:06 PM

Datacenter edition is the fullest edition of Windows Server 2008 its like Ultimate version. Contains everything that W2K8 has to offer vs the other editions which certain features start to get stripped out. They probably didn't want you to be limited so thats why they gave you the full edition.


yeah, which is nice. Its only for educational purposes, but its so nice to be able to use this software for free while learning...

 XBL  PSN  STEAM

MSI Z68A-GD65(G3) - Intel i7 2600k - eVGA GTX570 Classified - 16gb Gskill DDR3 - Windows 7 Professional x64

15 inch Macbook Pro with Retina Display - Apple iPhone Xs 256gb - Xbox 360 Elite - PlayStation 3 (Slim) - Nintendo Wii - Xbox One - PlayStation 4 Pro

 


#29 MasterRex862

MasterRex862

    I love OCC <3

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, FL

Posted 28 October 2009 - 12:47 PM

With Windows 7, the thing that's had me in awe the most often is the ability to drag a window to either side of your display and have it 'snap' into place. Similarly, dragging a window to the top breach of your display maximizes the window.

I don't like mushrooms, so I only ate the snails.

Posted Image

Core 2 Duo e6750 @ 3GHz :: MSI P6N SLI (650i) :: 4 x 1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 :: 8800GTS G92 :: Acer Ferrari F-20 20" [P-MVA] :: Ultra Aluminus Case
Bose 201 Series IV :: harman/kardon AVR 45 :: Cerwin-Vega HT-PWR12



#30 viperk1

viperk1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:37 PM

FYI, I read somewhere that the shake feature was a UI design for touchscreens.
67% of all statistics are made up on the spot.

#31 00stevo

00stevo

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham,U.K.

Posted 28 October 2009 - 02:30 PM

Windows 7 with re-activated quick launch ;)

Posted Image
Core 2 Quad Q8300 @3.0ghz With Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
MSI P35 Platinum
4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 (2x2 GB)
500GB Caviar Black
ASUS Radeon HD5850
Windows 7 Pro x64
Samsung 37" LE37C530 HDTV
Corsair VX 550w
Coolermaster 430 Case With 2x blue fornt/rear fans + 2 green cold cathode tubes
Lite-On superfast DVD-RW (it really is fast!)

#32 00stevo

00stevo

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham,U.K.

Posted 28 October 2009 - 02:34 PM

Its very easy to do,just follow the link and then follow the instructions. http://www.sevenforu...le-disable.html

Edited by 00stevo, 28 October 2009 - 02:34 PM.

Core 2 Quad Q8300 @3.0ghz With Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
MSI P35 Platinum
4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 (2x2 GB)
500GB Caviar Black
ASUS Radeon HD5850
Windows 7 Pro x64
Samsung 37" LE37C530 HDTV
Corsair VX 550w
Coolermaster 430 Case With 2x blue fornt/rear fans + 2 green cold cathode tubes
Lite-On superfast DVD-RW (it really is fast!)

#33 Kash

Kash

    Long Time Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5491 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edison, NJ

Posted 28 October 2009 - 03:08 PM

I don't see the point of Quick Launch in 7 when you can pin items to the taskbar, thereby resulting in a far more functional Quick Launch.

Intel i5 2500K | Gigabyte Z68
16GB G.Skill PC3-12800 (9-9-9-24) | EVGA GeForce GTX 560


#34 rmb938

rmb938

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA New York

Posted 28 October 2009 - 03:12 PM

I like everything in w7 except home groups I see no point in them unless you have a media system. As a bunch of people said its what vista should of been. Its as fast as xp for me if not faster and has a great look and functionality. I used it since the beta build 7100 and loved it ever since. Unlike my vista beta which was nice and fast then the real thing was crap w7 is good all the way.

Asus M4N82 Deluxe | AMD Phenom II x4 995 3.2Ghz | Xigmatech Dark Knight 2100 RPM
Mushkin Castillo Deluxe 40GB(Windows 7) | WD Caviar Green 1TB Sata |
24x Asus DVD Burner Sata
2X EVGA SuperCLocked GTX 460 1GB | Antec 1200 |XFX 750W
karyan.png


#35 tkrow21

tkrow21

    Total Nerd

  • Folding Member
  • 3714 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York City

Posted 28 October 2009 - 03:18 PM

I don't see the point of Quick Launch in 7 when you can pin items to the taskbar, thereby resulting in a far more functional Quick Launch.


You can't have more then one window in programs that don't have tabs.
Posted Image
It's the decisions you make when you have no time to make them that define who you are.

#36 00stevo

00stevo

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham,U.K.

Posted 28 October 2009 - 03:51 PM

I don't see the point of Quick Launch in 7 when you can pin items to the taskbar, thereby resulting in a far more functional Quick Launch.


Yeah but without quick launch you cant have this:
Posted Image
Core 2 Quad Q8300 @3.0ghz With Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
MSI P35 Platinum
4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 (2x2 GB)
500GB Caviar Black
ASUS Radeon HD5850
Windows 7 Pro x64
Samsung 37" LE37C530 HDTV
Corsair VX 550w
Coolermaster 430 Case With 2x blue fornt/rear fans + 2 green cold cathode tubes
Lite-On superfast DVD-RW (it really is fast!)