Jump to content


Photo

Guide To Smp Folding With Linux In Vmware


  • Please log in to reply
129 replies to this topic

#97 malmsteenisgod

malmsteenisgod

    Ultimus Romanorum

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 14 February 2009 - 11:32 AM

I don't see anything wrong in the log. It looks like it finished the unit properly. Here's what it says at the end of that unit.

Completed 250000 out of 250000 steps  (100 percent)
[03:02:17] Writing final coordinates.
[03:02:34] Past main M.D. loop
[03:02:38] Will end MPI now
[03:03:39] 
[03:03:39] Finished Work Unit:
[03:03:39] - Reading up to 21310704 from "work/wudata_04.arc": Read 21310704
[03:03:56] - Reading up to 555796 from "work/wudata_04.xtc": Read 555796
[03:03:56] goefile size: 0
[03:03:56] logfile size: 331819
[03:03:57] Leaving Run
[03:03:57] - Writing 22204691 bytes of core data to disk...
[03:04:02]   ... Done.

Then, I shut it down and turned it off...

[email protected] Core Shutdown: INTERRUPTED

[email protected] Client Shutdown

Any thoughts on this?
Education ||||| Honesty |||||| Charity ||||| Motivation ||||| Empathy

#98 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11382 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 14 February 2009 - 11:37 AM

Looks like you shut it down before it had a chance to send in the results...

[19:04:07] - Shutting down core
[19:06:07] 
[19:06:07] [email protected] Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
[19:06:07] 
[19:06:07] [email protected] Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
[19:06:09] CoreStatus = 64 (100)
[19:06:09] Sending work to server
[19:06:09] Project: 2653 (Run 10, Clone 0, Gen 112)


[19:06:09] + Attempting to send results [February 14 19:06:09 UTC]
[19:10:09] + Results successfully sent
[19:10:09] Thank you for your contribution to [email protected]
[19:10:09] + Number of Units Completed: 7

[19:10:14] - Preparing to get new work unit...


I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#99 malmsteenisgod

malmsteenisgod

    Ultimus Romanorum

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 14 February 2009 - 01:46 PM

Looks like you shut it down before it had a chance to send in the results...

[19:04:07] - Shutting down core
[19:06:07] 
[19:06:07] [email protected] Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
[19:06:07] 
[19:06:07] [email protected] Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
[19:06:09] CoreStatus = 64 (100)
[19:06:09] Sending work to server
[19:06:09] Project: 2653 (Run 10, Clone 0, Gen 112)


[19:06:09] + Attempting to send results [February 14 19:06:09 UTC]
[19:10:09] + Results successfully sent
[19:10:09] Thank you for your contribution to [email protected]
[19:10:09] + Number of Units Completed: 7

[19:10:14] - Preparing to get new work unit...


Lol. Great. There isn't anyway to pick up the checkpoint from that WU is there? Is the data still stored in my Folding folder somewhere?
Education ||||| Honesty |||||| Charity ||||| Motivation ||||| Empathy

#100 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11382 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:25 PM

Lol. Great. There isn't anyway to pick up the checkpoint from that WU is there? Is the data still stored in my Folding folder somewhere?

You should be able to start it back up and it will send it in, if not look in the folder and one of the files will have .res or results something like that at the end or in the file name. Make note of what number it is, to send results you would just ./fah6 -smp -send all or -send ##

I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#101 malmsteenisgod

malmsteenisgod

    Ultimus Romanorum

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:39 PM

It had started a new WU this morning so I'm not sure if I can still send it. I looked for that file and the only thing remotely close was titled wuresults_04.dat. I tried sending it in but got an error because I was currently running folding on that VM. So I stopped it and tried doing -send 04 and that failed; then tried -send all and it just said sending results... and then it shut down. I guess it's lost...
Education ||||| Honesty |||||| Charity ||||| Motivation ||||| Empathy

#102 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11382 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:46 PM

It had started a new WU this morning so I'm not sure if I can still send it. I looked for that file and the only thing remotely close was titled wuresults_04.dat. I tried sending it in but got an error because I was currently running folding on that VM. So I stopped it and tried doing -send 04 and that failed; then tried -send all and it just said sending results... and then it shut down. I guess it's lost...

Yea you cant send it while its running, is it still in the folder after it said sending? You may gave to do a qfix now you may have messed it up..

I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#103 paulktreg

paulktreg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clitheroe, UK.

Posted 14 February 2009 - 03:05 PM

I have followed the guide best I could using VMWare Server and I have to say I've struggled.

Would I be right in saying that VMWare Workstation is only available if you pay $189.00 or whatever it was?

Anyway I think I've got it working and Ubuntu installed, updated and working.

I am having a problem with the "sudo apt-get install ia32-libs " in the terminal. I enter the password and get the message "Couldn't find package ia32-libs".

Any ideas?

Cheers

Paul

Edited by paulktreg, 14 February 2009 - 03:06 PM.

i7 920/GA-X58A-UD3R/3x2GB Corsair/XFX HD7950/Seagate 1TB/Fractal Design Define R3 Case/Seasonic X-Series 760W/Acer H235H Monitor/Windows 10


#104 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11382 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 14 February 2009 - 03:17 PM

I have followed the guide best I could using VMWare Server and I have to say I've struggled.

Would I be right in saying that VMWare Workstation is only available if you pay $189.00 or whatever it was?

Anyway I think I've got it working and Ubuntu installed, updated and working.

I am having a problem with the "sudo apt-get install ia32-libs " in the terminal. I enter the password and get the message "Couldn't find package ia32-libs".

Any ideas?

Cheers

Paul

Not sure about the workstation but server is free. You need to make sure the downloadable software from internet options are checked. System>Administrator>Software Sources

I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#105 paulktreg

paulktreg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clitheroe, UK.

Posted 14 February 2009 - 03:30 PM

Not sure about the workstation but server is free. You need to make sure the downloadable software from internet options are checked. System>Administrator>Software Sources


Everything is ticked!

Still not working. I'll be the first to admit I don't have any knowledge of VMWare or Linux so I think I'm going to forget it for now, it's taking far too much time farting about, I'll stick with Windows. ;)

Thanks

Paul

i7 920/GA-X58A-UD3R/3x2GB Corsair/XFX HD7950/Seagate 1TB/Fractal Design Define R3 Case/Seasonic X-Series 760W/Acer H235H Monitor/Windows 10


#106 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11382 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 14 February 2009 - 03:51 PM

Seems like I had to install Ubuntu updates before the 32 lib. would install also, however I am not sure...

I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#107 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11382 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:16 PM

Cheese, couple things I've found out from poking around the Folding Forums...

First, it seems that Ubuntu 8.04 folds faster than Ubuntu 8.10... Looks like I need to redo my whole VM setup :angry:

Also, there's some stuff here about SMP boosts with i7s.

EDIT: Link corrected... r-r, you may want to take a peak at that, not sure if it is useful to you.

Yes it is very useful, however I have been using advmethods and native ubuntu with quads to get a2 cores for awhile now I have mentioned a few times that a2 cores get more points. Four cores has to be detected to get them and advmethods enabled in the client or used to anyway, this might have changed as somebody said the other day that they got a2s in vmware. That is how I get 3,000 ppd or more on one smp client, which left out vmware users as it only detects 2 cores. I already knew about the smp 8 also, been using it since day one with the i7, it also request a2 cores. To bad a2s wont work in windows...

I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#108 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, CT

Posted 14 February 2009 - 06:03 PM

Everything is ticked!

Still not working. I'll be the first to admit I don't have any knowledge of VMWare or Linux so I think I'm going to forget it for now, it's taking far too much time farting about, I'll stick with Windows. ;)

Thanks

Paul


try typing sudo apt-get update at the terminal. It sounds like your dependencies may not be up to date.

i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz | Noctua NH-D14 | MSI Gaming M7 | 2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws V | GTX 980 Ti | 120GB Samsung 850 EVO M.2 | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD650 + Schiit Magni/Modi 2 + Logitech G430 | Logitech G500s | CM Quick Fire Rapid

Intel i3 NUC | 8GB RAM | Samsung 120GB M.2 || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

SteamFor Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on facebook.png
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.