Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

High End Help


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#25 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 05 October 2008 - 03:55 PM

1444/4 = 361 (1444 is QDR) 361*10 = 3610MHz

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#26 damian

damian

    Nerd Life

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tx

Posted 05 October 2008 - 04:09 PM

:withstupid:




It's a way of saying "Hey! That's a good idea. Exactly what I would have said." We just don't have one that says "I concur" :P

well of course, i guess i just read wrong taking it as an insult
self :facepalm:

#27 ocmooz

ocmooz

    Member

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:So-Cal

Posted 05 October 2008 - 04:55 PM

yes the timings and volt are correct

Ummm no they fail unless he really is using ddr3. Here is why

Yes this a SPD of an OCZ reaper 1066 2x2GB kit, which I currently have at 1141MHz 5-5-5-15 2.3v stable. And at 1066 it needs at least 2V.
Sorry then I was just not really sure if he typo'd or not.

Edited by ocmooz, 05 October 2008 - 05:13 PM.

Posted Image
*Steam ID:
o.c.mooz {SW}*P5K SE/EPU pencil Vmod *Ocmooz's OCC Themed Wallpaper*MSI GTX275*
*Gigabyte MA790XT-UD4P*AMD Phenom II x4 955 BE*4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600MHz*500GB Seagate 7200.11 32MB cache*


#28 Praz

Praz

    Posting Nut

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Midwest, USA

Posted 05 October 2008 - 05:09 PM

Ummm no they fail unless he really is using ddr3. Here is why
[attachment=6263:OCZ_Reaper_SPD.jpg]
Yes this a SPD of an OCZ reaper 1066 2x2GB kit, which I currently have at 1141MHz 5-5-5-15 2.3v stable. And at 1066 it needs at least 2V.

toast
Don't set the ram voltage as shown above. The max voltage for your ram is 1.8 volts. Your first post lists a DDR3 board and memory at a rated speed of 1333MHZ. Not sure why there would be any confusion as to what type of ram you have.

#29 crazy8s846

crazy8s846

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 282 posts

Posted 05 October 2008 - 05:30 PM

toast
Don't set the ram voltage as shown above. The max voltage for your ram is 1.8 volts. Your first post lists a DDR3 board and memory at a rated speed of 1333MHZ. Not sure why there would be any confusion as to what type of ram you have.

I do it comes from not reading sigs. :rolleyes:
Gigabyte X58A UD3R
Proc i7 930,
mushkin redline 1600 Ram,
silverstone 1000w psu
2 LG 24X DVD
EK Supreme HF water block, Danger Den rad Res, black ice 2 raditor,
Enzotech 1/2 id 3/4 od compression fittings
Aquastream XT pump
HAF X case

#30 Savan

Savan

    I'm a thread killer

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2066 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 05 October 2008 - 05:36 PM

1444/4 = 361 (1444 is QDR) 361*10 = 3610MHz


I have never OC'd a quad core, so I was not aware that the fsb of each core was added together in the bios

^ (what I learned today)

(\__/) Doctor Steel
(='.'=) "and then when no one expects it ... BAM !! No more unicorns" - Nyt Ryda
(")_(") Not that I don't trust you, but to be honest I don't really trust you. - Locutus


#31 xly15

xly15

    what is going on here?

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ravenna, Ohio

Posted 05 October 2008 - 05:59 PM

Savan that is not what he means. Say the fsb is 1333 it is divided by four because the fsb is quad pumped no matter if you run a dual or quad core the fsb is still quad pumped. The bios is not adding up the fsb of the four cores. all four cores run at that fsb. Evrything on the motherboard communicates over the fsb. If the fsb was just 333 then the computer wouldn't run very fast because the fsb would be overloaded with data. The 333 stands for the internal fsb clock of the proc.
Lian li Dragon Lord K60-Corsair 550VX
ASUS M5A97-AMD Phenom II X4 OCed to 3.6Ghz
G.Skill DDR3 Ram -XFX 6850 1GB
Logitech x-530 speakers-Saitek Cyborg Keyboard Logitech MX518 Mouse

#32 toast

toast

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts

Posted 05 October 2008 - 10:24 PM

why are you reapers at 6-6-6-20? default is 5-5-5-18 for 1066 @ 2.1v and i noticed it says 1.6v for you which is undervolting even at stock. it doesn't matter you're cpu is overclocked its the ram that giving you the problems. drop the cpu to stock and notice how it will continue to freeze unless the rams at 1.9-2.1v. i don't know why no one picked up on this.


it is ddr 3 not ddr 2
Thermaltake Kandalf with side fan, Intel qx9650, asus Striker extreme 2 790i Mobo, 4 x 2 gb reapers , 3 x asus 8800 ultra 3 way sli, 2 x 150 raptor x , 2 x 500gb caviers, swiftech H2O 220 compact , toughpwoer 1200watt. 8GB of OCZ 2GB PC2-10666 1333MHz reaper DDR-3

#33 markiemrboo

markiemrboo

    BSD Fiend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gt Yarmouth, UK

Posted 05 October 2008 - 10:26 PM

So, have you tried running at stock or increasing the vcore yet?
( Intel C2Q9300 + Scythe Zipang (400 x 7.5 = 3GHz @ 1.3v) ) ( Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R v2.1 ) ( 2 x 2GB OCZ OCZ2N800SR4GK PC2-6400 (400 x 5-5-5-15 @ 2.1v) ) ( Sapphire 4890 OC 1GB ) ( 4 x 1TB Samsung F1, 1 x 500GB Samsung T ) ( Pioneer DVR-109XL ) ( X-fi XtremeMusic ) ( Corsair HX 520 ) ( Enermax Pandora CA-3030 ) ( 2 x Benq G2400W ) ( Cherry CyMotion Expert ) ( Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP1 )

Posted Image

#34 toast

toast

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts

Posted 05 October 2008 - 10:26 PM

what is your northbridge voltage set at.


i guess its set at auto
Thermaltake Kandalf with side fan, Intel qx9650, asus Striker extreme 2 790i Mobo, 4 x 2 gb reapers , 3 x asus 8800 ultra 3 way sli, 2 x 150 raptor x , 2 x 500gb caviers, swiftech H2O 220 compact , toughpwoer 1200watt. 8GB of OCZ 2GB PC2-10666 1333MHz reaper DDR-3

#35 toast

toast

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts

Posted 05 October 2008 - 10:33 PM

My question is how do you figure 3.6 Ghz with your fsb 1444 and multiplier 10?
1444*10 = 14440 or 14.44Ghz (which I doubt :P )

and assuming that that was a typo, and your fsb is 144 then thats 1.44Ghz. To get 3.6Ghz at 144fsb, you would need a multiplier of 25 (which I have never seen)

If Im not seeing something, please let me know, but your numbers dont add up for me.

well that is what it is coming up with fsb 1444 and multipier 10 then divide by 4 gets you 3.6
Thermaltake Kandalf with side fan, Intel qx9650, asus Striker extreme 2 790i Mobo, 4 x 2 gb reapers , 3 x asus 8800 ultra 3 way sli, 2 x 150 raptor x , 2 x 500gb caviers, swiftech H2O 220 compact , toughpwoer 1200watt. 8GB of OCZ 2GB PC2-10666 1333MHz reaper DDR-3

#36 toast

toast

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts

Posted 05 October 2008 - 10:38 PM

So, have you tried running at stock or increasing the vcore yet?

yes i,ve tried runing at stock and put everything on auto but still the same
Thermaltake Kandalf with side fan, Intel qx9650, asus Striker extreme 2 790i Mobo, 4 x 2 gb reapers , 3 x asus 8800 ultra 3 way sli, 2 x 150 raptor x , 2 x 500gb caviers, swiftech H2O 220 compact , toughpwoer 1200watt. 8GB of OCZ 2GB PC2-10666 1333MHz reaper DDR-3