Jump to content


Photo

FAH Affinity Setter


  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#49 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 12 February 2009 - 09:44 AM

MAJOR UPDATE Includes:

Changed name to [email protected] Manager
Ability to set priority
Second GPU capability
Added tab to run & kill clients, etc. (not yet functional, hope to get it working soon)

For more infos see change log.txt in the download.

Note: This release has not yet been fully tested, please ensure priorities are being set right using task manager. If they are right the first few times it is safe to stop chacking.

Note 2: Kingdingaling has noticed that this program must be started first before any [email protected] clients. This may not be the case for all machines.

[email protected] Manager 1.12 (.zip, 29.7KB)

ok this is silly...
when i tried the link i got somebodies website frontpage....??
did something change or am i bobo'n the download.....?
help please... B:)
#1) gaming, ASUS X99-A I7 5930@4.0ghz,CoolerMaster Hyper 212, 48gb Corsair Vengence @2400, ASUS 1080 Strix Edition, 1tb Samsung 850 EVO and 2x600gb WD velociraptors, Sony OptiarcDVD rw, Corsair 1050w, win10pro64, Corsair Obsidian 800D,

Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

#50 The Smith

The Smith

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 12 February 2009 - 10:35 AM

Hey, it loses its settings when you close it!!!


Socket 1366 OC competition - 3DMark Competition - AMD Overclocking Competition
Posted Image
"They should have just called it the Intel Core iAMBROKE." -cirro


#51 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 12 February 2009 - 10:41 AM

@cjloki: 1.15 is the newest version. The link is in the first post.

@Smith: Are u using the latest version? Is it all the settings that are lost or just some?

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#52 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 12 February 2009 - 11:02 AM

I am sick of setting affinity for my 3 FAH clients so I made a small program that sits in the system tray & periodically checks affinty for FAH clients. If the affinity has changed (ie. New WU) then it sets it back to the users prefered setting. At the moment it only supports the GPU2 client, the single client cores 81/82 & a VMware virtual machine which u may be running FAH on. It doesn't matter what client is running on a VMware it will Still work. It has currently been tested only on the rig in my sig. Running vista 32 with .Net 3.0. It should also work with XP, .Net 2.0 & Dual core CPUs but these have not yet been tested.

I would be greatful if u guys would try it on ur machines. I would definetly not put a virus in it but to be sure, scan it with ur Antivirus first if u wish. The interface is self explanatory. If u find any bugs, problems or suggestions please tell me so i can correct them.

Update (09 Dec 08, see change log for info): New version released (1.15)
FAH Manager 1.15 (30.7KB, .ZIP)

ok thanx...is there still no 64bit vista compatability without changing the .net framework. B:) ...??....i really didn't wanna do all that...
#1) gaming, ASUS X99-A I7 5930@4.0ghz,CoolerMaster Hyper 212, 48gb Corsair Vengence @2400, ASUS 1080 Strix Edition, 1tb Samsung 850 EVO and 2x600gb WD velociraptors, Sony OptiarcDVD rw, Corsair 1050w, win10pro64, Corsair Obsidian 800D,

Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

#53 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 12 February 2009 - 01:19 PM

U could try it on x64 without changing .net. Compxpert got it to work but inji didn't :shrug:

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#54 The Smith

The Smith

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 12 February 2009 - 01:44 PM

@Smith: Are u using the latest version? Is it all the settings that are lost or just some?

I downloaded it yesterday from here. I didn't try all settings, as I just need it for my GPU2 client. So the checkboxes for "GPU2" and "Core 0" are reset.


Socket 1366 OC competition - 3DMark Competition - AMD Overclocking Competition
Posted Image
"They should have just called it the Intel Core iAMBROKE." -cirro


#55 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 12 February 2009 - 02:53 PM

Wot OS u runnin? Shouldn't have any problems. Although if ur on 64bit it may act a bit funky or not at all.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#56 The Smith

The Smith

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 12 February 2009 - 03:24 PM

Home Premium x64...


Socket 1366 OC competition - 3DMark Competition - AMD Overclocking Competition
Posted Image
"They should have just called it the Intel Core iAMBROKE." -cirro


#57 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 12 February 2009 - 05:08 PM

Home Premium x64...

i'll try it on my workhorse machine after i get home from work...thanx a million guys....!!
#1) gaming, ASUS X99-A I7 5930@4.0ghz,CoolerMaster Hyper 212, 48gb Corsair Vengence @2400, ASUS 1080 Strix Edition, 1tb Samsung 850 EVO and 2x600gb WD velociraptors, Sony OptiarcDVD rw, Corsair 1050w, win10pro64, Corsair Obsidian 800D,

Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

#58 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 12 February 2009 - 07:10 PM

Smith is right, whenever you shut it you have to reconfigure it when you restart it!

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#59 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 12 February 2009 - 11:49 PM

This is with ver. 1.15???? Only other thing I can suggest is update ur .net framework to 3.5 SP1. That's what I run on XP Pro & Vista HP, both x86. No problems.

Sorry guys, these are the only things I can think of. As I have said before, I have only tested it personally with the OS's that I listed above & I am soon to test it on Win7 x64.

I'll check over my code tonight to make sure I didn't make any silly mistakes.

Thanks for testing :)

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#60 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 19 April 2009 - 08:59 PM

Hey AJW, could you add support for the new cores? I've got a fahcore_7c.exe and a fahcore_14.exe running atm and the affinity setter isn't working with those.

Cheers mate :)

[Edit] The 7c is from the regular folding CPU client, the 14 is a GPU WU I think :)

Edited by kingdingeling, 19 April 2009 - 09:04 PM.

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |