Jump to content


Photo

FAH Affinity Setter


  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#37 graememk

graememk

    Member

  • Folding Member
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland

Posted 10 December 2008 - 06:30 AM

So does setting the affinity on VMware instances improve preformance? is that the point to this app? to make that easier?

Laptop : Dell XPS 1330, Vista Ultimate x64 + Windows 7 x64 beta 1 (From Technet) - WLED Display - Core 2 Duo T7250 (2.0GHz)-Nvidia 8400m GS -2GB RAM -160gb HDD-9 Cell Battery
Rig : 24" Samsung 2493 LCD monitor, Intel Core 2 Quad 9550, 4GB OCZ PC8500, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Powercolor 4870 1GB GDDR5, Antec 900 Case, Zalman CNPS 9700 Cooler, MSI Platinum iP45, Vista Ultimate x64 (and maybe Windows 7)
http://overclockersc...6&name=graememk


#38 personancog

personancog

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts

Posted 10 December 2008 - 06:47 AM

wow i have wanted an affinity manager for months but i had no luck on google.

thnxies!!!

#39 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 10 December 2008 - 12:05 PM

I don't know if the VMWare stuff is of any use, I don't have my Quad anymore, but as far as I remember, it's not dual instances of VMWare, but dual instances of Ubuntu in one VMware instance, unless you run it differently AJW.

As for the regular clients, with each WU it downloads, the affinity of the cores is reset. Now this would normally not be a problem, but for whatever reason, if for example a regular CPU client is allowed to run on both cores, it will use 100% of one core, but also ban the other folding instances from about 20-25% of the other core. The affinity setter fixes this problem :)

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#40 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 10 December 2008 - 12:52 PM

I don't know if the VMWare stuff is of any use, I don't have my Quad anymore, but as far as I remember, it's not dual instances of VMWare, but dual instances of Ubuntu in one VMware instance, unless you run it differently AJW.

I added the dual VMware support for ppl who run 2 VMware machines (Like me). Each VMware machine uses 2 cores, so run 2 & it makes use of 4 cores.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#41 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 10 December 2008 - 02:18 PM

Are you running two times VMWare, or one VMWare with dual instances of Ubuntu?

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#42 graememk

graememk

    Member

  • Folding Member
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland

Posted 10 December 2008 - 04:23 PM

Are you running two times VMWare, or one VMWare with dual instances of Ubuntu?


Im running two virtual machines in VMware ie two seperate operating systems, each running with one smp client.

would it be useful to run the first instance on core 0 and 1 and second instance on 3 and 4?

Laptop : Dell XPS 1330, Vista Ultimate x64 + Windows 7 x64 beta 1 (From Technet) - WLED Display - Core 2 Duo T7250 (2.0GHz)-Nvidia 8400m GS -2GB RAM -160gb HDD-9 Cell Battery
Rig : 24" Samsung 2493 LCD monitor, Intel Core 2 Quad 9550, 4GB OCZ PC8500, 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Powercolor 4870 1GB GDDR5, Antec 900 Case, Zalman CNPS 9700 Cooler, MSI Platinum iP45, Vista Ultimate x64 (and maybe Windows 7)
http://overclockersc...6&name=graememk


#43 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16508 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 10 December 2008 - 04:35 PM

would it be useful to run the first instance on core 0 and 1 and second instance on 3 and 4?

Assuming that core 0 and 1 are on the same die, yes.

Tolerance is a sign of weakness.


#44 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 10 December 2008 - 04:41 PM

Yea, the question here is whether this program can go into VMWare and run one of the Ubuntu instances on core 0 and 1, and the other on 2 and 3? Cause I'm *thinking* this affinity setter is meant for running VMWare #1 onto core 0 and 1, and VMWare #2 on core 2 and 3.

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#45 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 10 December 2008 - 11:31 PM

Each VMware virtual machine has it's own 'vmware-vmx.exe' process. If u have 2 Virtual Machines running then there will be 2 'vmware-vme.exe' processes. So all my program has to do is set the affinity/priority of these processes.

4670k + GTX 980Ti -- crammed into a mini-ITX case

Arch Linux

About Me


#46 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 11 December 2008 - 02:21 AM

Alright then, that makes sense. I haven't run VMWare in a while ;)

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |


#47 The Smith

The Smith

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 11 February 2009 - 04:34 PM

Works great! Thanks

I need to use it to set a higher affinity to my GPU2 client in order for it to not be slowed down by the SMP clients...


Socket 1366 OC competition - 3DMark Competition - AMD Overclocking Competition
Posted Image
"They should have just called it the Intel Core iAMBROKE." -cirro


#48 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 11 February 2009 - 05:32 PM

I'm still running it 24/7, very nifty little program AJW! :)

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| ThinkPad X1 Carbon | Core i5-4210U | 8GB DDR3L-1600 | Intel HD4400 | 256GB SSD | 14" WQHD |