Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How To Change Your Motherboard


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#13 tazwegion

tazwegion

    Mysterious Lord of the Retro...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Victoria, Australia

Posted 12 January 2005 - 06:31 AM

Thanks for the informative guide red!... but alas I found this out all too late, and went with method 5... you know the one that's the hard way, involving lots of time, and (recieving) abuse due to lost data (they forgot to back up :P) even though ghosting the data (as a precaution) to a spare HDD... only to find when it was copied back (the transfer of files was selective :()

Honestly I didn't expect half the drama, that ensued... all my previous swaps had been done with win98SE, and that OS didn't care too much... just wanted to update ALL the drivers on boot-up 'tis all! ROTFL :lol:

105vfpl.jpg


#14 BabyBalrog

BabyBalrog

    Fighting the Retro

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1650 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mobile, AL

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:09 PM

I don't have "microsoft default." but I have "standerd IDE / ESDI hard disk controller" will that work?
Posted Image

#15 gravy

gravy

    Habitual Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2799 posts
  • Location:Atlanta-USA

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:12 PM

STICKY STICKY STICKY PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Opteron 150 @ 2.820Ghz
2 x 512MB Crucial Ballistix 1:1
eVga NF41 SLI mobo
eVga 7800GT max OC 530/1260
Audigy 2

#16 DECwakeboarder

DECwakeboarder

    BrutePC.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2712 posts
  • Location:Normal, IL

Posted 21 January 2005 - 04:20 PM

This definitly deserves a sticky or put into one big guide on replacing parts or something like that... thanks BR!


So kudos to Congress for literally..uhh...taking a giant s*** on the poorest people in the country...because they deserve it! Well done folks!

4400+ X2......DFI Infinity nf4 SLI
x850xt............XP-120 w/ 38mm Panaflo


#17 BabyBalrog

BabyBalrog

    Fighting the Retro

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1650 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mobile, AL

Posted 21 January 2005 - 06:57 PM

I'd like a sticky if he reformatted it and made it nice... :)
Posted Image

#18 Guest_dwev123_*

Guest_dwev123_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 January 2005 - 08:02 PM

Let me ask this. What about all the different drivers your going to have with a upgraded board? You'll spend just as much time removing old drivers installing new drivers for sound, LAN, SATA, ect....(anything onboard) Then you need to make sure you have the old driver removed completely if not you'll have conflicts. We all know how drivers love to leave pieces and parts behind. No two ways about it, you'll see a clean install is your best bet every time. Do what you want, but if your that lazy don't do anything at all!!!!

#19 gravy

gravy

    Habitual Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2799 posts
  • Location:Atlanta-USA

Posted 22 January 2005 - 08:14 PM

i used bigred's info a while back one of the many other times he has posted it, hint hint, and it worked great, of course i do a fresh install about every 6-12mos, so anything left over wont be there long, but i have never had any driver conflicts

personally, last time i was changin out my mobo and cpu, so instead of just uninstalling the ide channel drivers, i uninstalled those, and the cpu, and the other things i knew were different, shutdown, installed new parts, booted up, works perfectly

Opteron 150 @ 2.820Ghz
2 x 512MB Crucial Ballistix 1:1
eVga NF41 SLI mobo
eVga 7800GT max OC 530/1260
Audigy 2

#20 kendellrt

kendellrt

    My computer can beat up your honor student

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4035 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ogden, UT

Posted 22 January 2005 - 09:31 PM

Big Red,
Very noob question....can you explaine to me in more detail on how do do a repair, or overlay....i have tried this a few times...instead of doing a fresh install (because of various errors etc..) But when i press "r" to do the repair, i get to the screen where i dont know what to do...kind of like dos commands....
then, i just say...oh crap it and do a fresh install...
so if you can give me more info on this, it would help greatly...thx in advance....

View Post


This is a simple mistake that I used to make. DO NOT press "r" immediately for repair using th "recovery console." Wait until your install disk looks for previous installations of Windows. It will show your Windows partition and give you the option to repair or install a fresh copy of Windows and format the whole thing again. It is at this point that you press "r" to repair. It will then skip the formatting and install Windows back to the latest verson or service pack that you have on your disk. I highly recommend a slipstreamed disk with SP2.

I am a tech also, and I install new hardware the way the BR has explained, except I remove any device that may have been installed with the old mobo and chipset, including onboard sound, NIC, etc. I have not had to do a repair install very often. I have also noticed that repair installs do not usually require activation again. We make sure that setting up Windows and activation is agreed upon by the customer before we do the work. I hope that helps.

Here is a quick guide to slipstream Windows with the latest updates and SP2 from http://www.ubcd4win.com :

Slipstreaming SP1a or SP2 to XP, AutoStreamer and Manual Instructions

AutoStreamer has been released and is available for download from the "Download" page. I have just added instructions that are straight from the author (Raptor). If you do have question please email me or post to in the forum. AutoStreamer is an application that makes slipstreaming easier, it is menu driven and includes many features that will help make sure your CD is created properly.

BPE 3.1.3 now includes an option to slipstream your XP CD. Instructions for doing so may be added to this site at a future date. But just like my feelings on the "Burn CD" option, now also available, I want to stick with other software that helped us before these options became available. If you do not agree with my opinion please feel free to email me, I am always open to discussion and suggestions.
AutoStreamer Instructions:

Preparing:
Extract the ZIP file's contents to a local folder where you have sufficient permissions (meaning read/write). Do not extract only AutoStreamer.exe and do not double-click it within the archive. There's high chance things will go wrong.

Running:
First you have to select between CD or share mode. If you want to use your original XP cd as a source, go with cd mode. If you have a network share which contains the setup files, pick share mode.

Step 1:
--CD Mode: If you pick cd mode, AutoStreamer will attempt to read your pc's cd drives to detect any windows cds. If you have already inserted your cd in, AS will find it. If not, insert it, and click on the first magnifying glass icon to detect it. After detection succeeds, pick the service pack file by clicking the second magnifying glass icon. AS will attempt to detect what kind of file it is. If all goes well and its a valid SP file (meaning its the correct version, and newer than the source, it is valid) you will be ready to continue to step 2.
--Share Mode: Same as CD Mode, however, the first magnifying glass will prompt you for a valid hard drive location (local or network drive will do). Version detection works here as well. Again, you will have to pick SP file, and AS will verify that everything is good to go...

Step 2:
It's time to label the CD image. you can give any name you want. I usually name it WINXPSP2_EN or something... Next you have to pick the output file location... I use C:\WINXPSP2_EN.ISO...

If you do not wish to use AutoStreamer to help you create a slipstreamed XP CD, you can always do it the hard way and follow my instructions below:
Manual Instructions:

So you upgraded to XP right when it came out like me too? Bought XP before SP1 or SP1a came out? Slipstreaming look too complicated or not worth the hassle? Don't worry it's very simple, Bart's PEĀ© doesn't require it from a CD! So all you have to do is copy the contents of your XP CD to a folder on your PC then slipstream SP1 to that. Then when BPE asks for the path of the files, just direct BPE to that folder! The instructions are below, several others and I have tested this and it does work. I haven't had the time though to see if you could burn the folder (we will create together) to CD and if BPE would accept it. The CD couldn't be used for installing XP but it may work for BPE. In order for you to burn it to CD and it be able to boot and install Windows from it would require more software downloads and I haven't been able to find a free program that would extract the bootloader. Also the only burning software that I have seen that will allow you to insert the boot loader image is Nero and that isn't for free either!!

All you need is your XP CD, download SP1a or SP2, and follow the instructions below:

*Quick note before the instructions. Please make sure you have the appropriate SP file downloaded for your XP CD. If you own the French version of XP, then you need to use the French SP file. When you are on the M$ site, there are drop down menu's that allow you to select your language.

1. Create 2 folders on your computer. For my instructions I will reference C:\WinXP and C:\WinSP1folders.

2. Insert your XP CD. Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the CD drive you have your XP CD in.

3. You will want to make sure that Explorer is setup to display all hidden and system files to ensure all files are listed and therefore can be copied. The setting is located under the menu Tools > Folder Options > View tab. Check that the [show hidden files and folders] radio button is selected and the [hide protected operating system files] is unchecked.

4. Select all files and folder that exist on the XP CD and copy them to the "C:\WinXP" folder you just created. This should copy all the files from the CD to that folder.

**NOTE: It is not necessary to slipstream SP1a and then SP2 if you want to slipstream SP2. So in other words if your XP CD does not include SP1 and you want to slipstream SP2, then only use the SP2 file. SP2 contains all the updates that were included in SP1a.

5. Take your SP1 file which if downloaded from my link (MS) should be named "xpsp1a_en_x86.exe", and put it in the folder named "C:\WinSP1." Use the "Run" command from your start menu to extract SP1a. You will type "C:\WinSP1\xpsp1a_en_x86.exe -x" A dialogue box will appear asking you where you would like it extracted. It should show "C:\WinSP1" as the path, if so click ok. If not, browse to that folder.

5a. SP2 Instructions - Now take your SP2 file and put it in a folder named "WinSP2" on your root directory of your harddrive. For example the path would be "C:\WinSP2." Use the "Run" command from the start menu to slipstream SP2. You will type "C:\WinSP2\ WindowsXP-KB835935-SP2-ENU.exe /integrate:c:\WinXp" This command will slipstream SP2. Skip step 6 and move onto 7.

6. Now it is time to actually slipstream it. You will be using the "Run" command again to do this. The command to enter in the dialogue box is "C:\WinSP1\Update\Update.exe -S:C:\WinXP" You will see several different boxes appear showing you that it is integrating (slipstreaming) SP1a to XP. When it is complete a box will appear announcing "Integrated install has completed successfully." Click "OK" and it is done.

7. You can now go back up to the instructions for Bart's PE instructions - building UBCD4Win. In step 4 you will direct BPE to the "C:\WinXP" folder and it should accept it.

8. Now as I stated in the description below the title for this help section you may be able to take those files in the "C:\WinXP" folder and burn them to CD. If you do not want the 500+ Meg of space used up on your harddrive you could try this. If you want it to be bootable though you will need to add the bootloader file to the CD compilation before burning. Which will require you to use another application designed to extract the bootloader. You will also need CD burning software with the option to include the bootloader to the CD, Nero is a good example of an application that allows you to do this. I think that the newer version of CD Burner XP Pro allows you to do this also but I have not personally tested those features.
The member formerly known as chavalcito.



#21 DevilDriver

DevilDriver

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts

Posted 22 January 2005 - 09:47 PM

:o Sorry to interject people, but I was wondering if anybody has had any dealings with changing the mobo in a proprietry computer, or knows of any forums I may read. I am hoping to upgrade my Compaq if it is possible.

My main concern is obviously OS and data. FSB limit  of mobo is throttling my cpu and ram and i'm all O/C'd out.

My first post here.
Many thanks to any respondents.

Overpaq'd in OZ.

View Post


you can change the mobo in a propriety comp, but you will possably run into the problem HP uses a microATX mobo so Id asume in there Compaq line they do the same. that will limit your mobo choices greatly.
when it comes to the install of windows, after being a propriety comp your best bet is a fresh install.
the one time I tryed a repair on a now parted out HP it ran like crap untill I did a fresh install.

#22 fastvfr

fastvfr

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Location:SW Oregon

Posted 23 January 2005 - 04:20 PM

I have used all four of these suggestions at different times, and not one of those rigs benches as well or runs as fast after the MOBO upgrade as it did before, all else staying the same....

That's why, whenever I have a client with this issue, I suggest a HDD upgrade as well. Most of them have form 10GB to 40GB, and since they are several years old and more prone to fail, it makes sense to promote their old HDD to ssemi-retired status.

I install the MOBO, then the new HDD and install XP (or Win9x) on it as usual. Then I boot down, Slave the old HDD in, and reboot.

Everything from addy books to pictures, music and savegame files is archived right there, waiting to be reused.

Saves a lot of time and also saves lots of potential headaches, too.
*Prescott 2.8E @ 3.0GHz : Asus P4C800-E Deluxe, cooled by a 120mm Zalman CNPS7700-Cu : 2x512MB OCZ LL PC3200 @ 2.5-3-3-6 : Gainward 5900U Golden Sample @ 480/850 : 2 WD 120GB Caviar HDDs in RAID0 with XP Pro : 80GB Maxtor Diamond9 with Debian 2.6.7_i686, Slack10 and SuSE9 : Audigy 2 Gamer : Thermaltake Xaser III Skull case w/Antec 480 TruePower*

#23 ICON57

ICON57

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2022 posts
  • Location:daytona beach

Posted 24 January 2005 - 08:24 AM

Chavalcito,
Very very helpful!!!!! Thank you so much for taking the time for that explanation.
Many thanks!!!!
Chieftec alum case
X6800 L626A723
evga 680i (p20 bios)
G.skill HZ (4.4.4.12.) 2v 900mhz
tuniq tower (idle 38c load 68c)
evga 7950GTX2
2*raptors 150's Raid0 OCZ Powerstream 600W
Lite-on cd/dvd combo SB Audigy2zs
xp pro sp2

#24 Aeromun

Aeromun

    Its all about summoning demons and sweet axes.

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Location:GV

Posted 07 July 2005 - 06:32 PM

what do you do if you have 2 harddrives in raid0 using Sil? i have wanted to get rid of my Asus but i dont know how i could save my HDD's