Jump to content


Photo

Windows 10 initial free OS


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Gremlin

Gremlin

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted 28 March 2017 - 07:28 PM

Initially when Windows 10 was given away for free. Is it still possible to login with your hotmail or email account and save it so you can reinstall Windows 10 again?


Gremlin_FLG.png


#2 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 28 March 2017 - 08:16 PM

The upgrade, if you performed it, links your Windows 7/8/8.1 keys to the upgrade process.
Tolerance is a sign of weakness.

#3 ir_cow

ir_cow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6008 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 28 March 2017 - 08:49 PM

Well I'm in trouble than! I choose not to sign in with my email. I didn't want to create a email with M$. So if I ever need to reinstall I'm out of luck I guess.


Filckr Photostream / Intel Pentium G3258 OC Guide / NVIDIA GTX 1070 OC Guide

Main Rig: i7 3960X @ 4.3Ghz, ASUS X79 R4BE, Geforce GTX 1070, Intel 730(s) 480GB, 64GB DDR3 1600, Seasonic 1000w Plat.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), Thermaltake 750w.


#4 scr4wl

scr4wl

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Mexico

Posted 28 March 2017 - 09:17 PM

Well I'm in trouble than! I choose not to sign in with my email. I didn't want to create a email with M$. So if I ever need to reinstall I'm out of luck I guess.

 

I could be wrong.., But I was under the impression when you activate windows 10, the activation for that device is stored remotely somewhere. Then when you reinstall on the same device, you don't need to enter a product key. (I think it's tied to the motherboard even.., but again, could be wrong)

 

I do know though, that I've reinstalled win10 on an iMac several times now without the original windows 7 key I used for the upgrade. So I don't think your out of luck.


Generic Most Awesome Sig


#5 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 29 March 2017 - 02:15 AM

Well I'm in trouble than! I choose not to sign in with my email. I didn't want to create a email with M$. So if I ever need to reinstall I'm out of luck I guess.

Signing in doesn't change it.

It marks your 7/8/8.1 key as upgrade compatible, and marks your hardware signature for activation. Either will work for a reinstall. The former will work on another machine.
Tolerance is a sign of weakness.

#6 Burasutsu

Burasutsu

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 March 2017 - 02:38 AM

1. You don't need to create a Microsoft email to link the OS to. I used my existing Googlemail one and it worked fine.

 

2. When you reinstall windows 10 using an image created by the Microsoft installation Utility, and log in using the same email, it should find your previous key and it should work fine

 

3. If you have changed your hardware at all the "Invalid Windows" message will turn up in the bottom left corner. If you follow the instruction it gives you, it will give you the option to say "Yes this is the same PC with a different configuration", and will deactivate the previous configuration.

 

I had to do this when I swapped out my CPU/MB, but it was the cleanest re-installation I've ever done. High point of Win10 for me


Case: NZXT Phantom 820 Gunmetal
PSU: Corsair R850x
MB: Gigabyte Aorus X370 Gaming K5
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.0Ghz/3.2Ghz Boost
RAM: 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200Mhz @ 2933Mhz
GPU: MSI Gaming X GTX1070
AIO: NZXT Kraken X62
SSD: Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD 480GB + Samsung 850 EVO 240GB
HDD: Multiple WD Blue 1TB Drives
Displays: Dell S2716DG


#7 wevsspot

wevsspot

    I'm trying to be helpful.... really I am

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16200 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Between Here and There

Posted 03 April 2017 - 12:07 PM

I had to reinstall on my HTPC after approximately 4 months of uptime.  Grabbed the original image I made with the Windows Media Creation tool and ran it from a thumb drive.  Re-installation was seamless (I didn't link my MS account with either install - running as a local administrator only).


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg