Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

N600 WNDR3700v2 Wan 100m


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 07 January 2017 - 02:43 PM

They keep increasing our cable internet speeds and I am at 200/20 now but my modem was only a 4 channel so I got a new ARRIS SURFboard SB6183 16 channel Got it hooked up today and bypassed the router for setup with ISP speed were good over 200 down 20 up.

 

Hooked the router back up and I am at 100m speeds and its a gigabit router all cat 6 cables also. Anyone know why the WAN port is only running at 100m?

 

84c0b2f13919e4c1ceb184e7be64548f.png



I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#2 WhenKittensATK

WhenKittensATK

    Melting pot of friendship

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FL

Posted 07 January 2017 - 03:36 PM

Try disabling QOS if its on. I think its a bad cable or Ethernet jack. The connection speeds are automatic, so you can't manually change it to 1000M from what I can tell. I have the same router and couldn't find any option to change it.


Edited by WhenKittensATK, 07 January 2017 - 03:42 PM.

Gaming Rig || Intel i7 3770K || Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 || G.Skill 8GB || MSI GTX 1070 || Corsair TX750 V2 ||

Peripherals || ASUS PG279Q || Corsair Vengeance K90 || Logitech G700s || Blue Snowball ||

Audio Gear || Schiit Bitfrost 4490 || Schiit Lyr 2 || Sennheiser HD6XX || Monoprice 605500 ||

NAS || Intel Xeon E3-1275 v5 || Supermicro X11SSH-LN4F || Samsung 16 GB ECC RAM || SeaSonic X-Series 750W || 54 TB Raw Storage ||


#3 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 07 January 2017 - 03:52 PM

Try disabling QOS if its on. I think its a bad cable or Ethernet jack. The connection speeds are automatic, so you can't manually change it to 1000M from what I can tell. I have the same router and couldn't find any option to change it.

 

Its not on, its one cat6 cable from router to pc down stairs. I can unhook it from router and plug it into modem speeds are over 200 put the router back in and its 100m..I even made a cat6 cable to go between modem and router thinking maybe the cat5e wasnt enough and tested it of course with cable tester.

 

http://www.speedtest...sult/5946474038

 

 

I got another router I am going to try and see what it does by googling seems others have had the same problem with this router


Edited by road-runner, 07 January 2017 - 04:24 PM.


I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#4 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 07 January 2017 - 05:41 PM

I put a buffalo DD-WRT router on its better but still not 200 like with no router...

 

5947145580.png



I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#5 WhenKittensATK

WhenKittensATK

    Melting pot of friendship

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FL

Posted 08 January 2017 - 12:25 PM

If its not the router it might be the modem.


Gaming Rig || Intel i7 3770K || Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 || G.Skill 8GB || MSI GTX 1070 || Corsair TX750 V2 ||

Peripherals || ASUS PG279Q || Corsair Vengeance K90 || Logitech G700s || Blue Snowball ||

Audio Gear || Schiit Bitfrost 4490 || Schiit Lyr 2 || Sennheiser HD6XX || Monoprice 605500 ||

NAS || Intel Xeon E3-1275 v5 || Supermicro X11SSH-LN4F || Samsung 16 GB ECC RAM || SeaSonic X-Series 750W || 54 TB Raw Storage ||


#6 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 08 January 2017 - 12:29 PM

If its not the router it might be the modem.

 

Brand new modem it gets over 200 hooked directly to the modem...  It appears to be the router for some reason it is in 100m mode instead of 1000m.



I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#7 WhenKittensATK

WhenKittensATK

    Melting pot of friendship

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FL

Posted 08 January 2017 - 12:40 PM

You've swapped everything else, only thing left is the modem. Modem to PC works. Router to PC works. Modem to Router 1 didn't work. Modem to Router 2 didn't work. The modem isn't talking to the router correctly and you've already swapped the router. The only route I see left is a Modem 2. Since its brand new the store should hopefully replace it for you without issues.


Edited by WhenKittensATK, 08 January 2017 - 12:43 PM.

Gaming Rig || Intel i7 3770K || Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 || G.Skill 8GB || MSI GTX 1070 || Corsair TX750 V2 ||

Peripherals || ASUS PG279Q || Corsair Vengeance K90 || Logitech G700s || Blue Snowball ||

Audio Gear || Schiit Bitfrost 4490 || Schiit Lyr 2 || Sennheiser HD6XX || Monoprice 605500 ||

NAS || Intel Xeon E3-1275 v5 || Supermicro X11SSH-LN4F || Samsung 16 GB ECC RAM || SeaSonic X-Series 750W || 54 TB Raw Storage ||


#8 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 08 January 2017 - 01:58 PM

The modem works fine without the netgear router and a cable run directly from pc to modem. Modem works fine with another router buffalo DDWRT... I have since read were others have had the same problem with this netgear router gave up on it and bought a new router... I am good and using the buffalo router it was was also brand new but been sitting in the box a few years.. Appears to me netgear had a problem with that particular router


Edited by road-runner, 08 January 2017 - 02:15 PM.


I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#9 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 08 January 2017 - 05:05 PM

I gave it one more try hooked the netgear back up speeds back down to around 80m still showing 100m on the WAN post... I saw where one guy put a gigabit switch between the modem and router he was some some chips just dont place nicely together.. Not sure why the buffalo only seems to get around 130 to 140m when it will do over 200m without a router. I ordered a new router...


Edited by road-runner, 08 January 2017 - 05:05 PM.


I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#10 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 12 January 2017 - 10:59 AM

New router done the trick...

 

http://www.speedtest...sult/5961679606

 

5961679606.png



I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif