Jump to content


Photo
* * * * - 1 votes

GPU Overheats


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#25 WhiteBear

WhiteBear

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 07 July 2017 - 08:48 AM

I'll downgrade the video card drivers.  The three main times the screen goes black or the computer simply restarts is;

 

a) Copying large Files to a NAS

b) Copying large files to a USB Drive

c) Idle (random)



#26 Hyper

Hyper

    Of course it will fit, I have power tools.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 943 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 07 July 2017 - 01:02 PM

Possibly NIC adaptor/divers or memory

 

PSU is still suspect though


Edited by Hyper, 07 July 2017 - 01:05 PM.

sigimage.gif


#27 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 07 July 2017 - 01:10 PM

Do you know anyone that would let you try their psu , if that solved the problem then you'd know a new psu is the cure. I will say it seems like a psu problem but afaulty cpu could cause it also. Are you using ( open hardware monitor) because that program will usually show voltages.
CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#28 WhiteBear

WhiteBear

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 07 July 2017 - 01:13 PM

I'm using HwInfo, what voltage am I looking for within HwInfo ? Unfortunately I don't know anyone who is computer literate that would let me try their PSU. 



#29 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 07 July 2017 - 04:20 PM

download "open hardware monitor", it'a free and might show your voltages.
CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#30 WhiteBear

WhiteBear

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 07 July 2017 - 06:13 PM

What voltage must I look at within Open Hardware Monitor ?



#31 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 07 July 2017 - 06:24 PM

The 12v and also the 5 and the 3 volts if it shows them and run the pc with the program open so you can compare the differences, if you can show a screen shot of open hardware running, make sure you click view in the program and check show minimum and max voltages and temps.
CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#32 xenkw0n

xenkw0n

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 July 2017 - 08:10 PM

As I said before, HWiNFO64 shows voltage.  Your main ones are 12, 5 and 3.3v.

 

You want them to be as close to their respective rating as possible but there is some tolerance... Typically +/- 5%;

 

https://www.lifewire...erances-2624583

 

8utKSXs.png



#33 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 07 July 2017 - 08:24 PM

open.jpg On some mb's hwinfo will not show all readings which is why I use open hardware monitor, I believe it is superior program, just my opinion.

Edited by SpikeSoprano, 07 July 2017 - 08:41 PM.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#34 WhiteBear

WhiteBear

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 08 July 2017 - 03:17 AM

When doing a system backup which copies the file to a NAS roughly 11% into it the backup software stops, although I can start lighter programs but in general the computer is not very responsive.  The reads out from HWinfo when idle and on load are almost the same; I'm going to do a memory test because as mentioned it's either PSU or possible RAM.  My guess is, there isn't enough power to write to the NAS.  Unless it's simply the backup software, that doesn't explain the random black screens, that are truly random. I've done video encoded without any problems; any accurate guesses or maybe answers as to what it can be ?

 

IDLE

IDLE_Voltage.jpg

 

LOAD (Backup-to-NAS)

NAS_LOAD.jpg



#35 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 08 July 2017 - 07:39 AM

Strange it's not showing your +12 volt readings, which is the most important one.
All the ones I do see look normal.

Edited by SpikeSoprano, 08 July 2017 - 07:40 AM.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#36 WhiteBear

WhiteBear

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 08 July 2017 - 11:11 AM

I can't retrieve from what I know +12 volt readings.  I can't rule out what it may be; either PSU or RAM, or nothing hardware related but I think it's hardware related. What would cause copying a file to a NAS to freeze the computer ?