Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

FIOS

I dont find this funny!

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 ccokeman

ccokeman

    ????????????

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12436 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 September 2015 - 07:54 PM

Prime time usage that I get using their own speed test. Methinks they be throttling the speeds to make me upgrade. I wonder if there is a way to figure it out! Thoughts? The chat window was just an added dose of humiliation. 

Attached Thumbnails

  • FIOS.png

Processor Intel Core I7 4690X  4.3Ghz
Memory G.Skill RipJaws  32GB 2400Mhz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV BE
Graphics  GTX TitanX x2
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor ASUS PQ321Q
Cooling Liquid by comittee

Storage  OCZ RevoDrive 350 480GB  Seagate 8TB
Follow OCC on facebook.png


#2 bp9801

bp9801

    Please press any key to continue

  • Senior Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucson, AZ

Posted 22 September 2015 - 08:10 PM

Well, the equal upload/download is a crock. :lol: What does the non-Verizon Speedtest say?


Intel Core i5 4690K - ASUS Z97-A - EVGA GTX 770 2GB
Mushkin Ridgeback 16GB DDR3-2133 - Samsung 840 EVO 250GB SSD - Seagate 750GB + 2TB - WD 1TB - Cooler Master SPH 1050W
ASUS Xonar Xense + Sennheiser PC-350 Xense Edition + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 - Sapphire Vapor-X CPU Cooler - Cooler Master HAF XM

Follow OCC on facebook.png
KPMA7MM.png


#3 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 23 September 2015 - 03:02 AM

when is the last time you power cycled everything and retested? My DLink router is crapping out and it affects the speeds like that. power cycle it a couple times and normal for a while. I really need to invest in a new router.....


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#4 mattyamdfanboi

mattyamdfanboi

    Certified Geek

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 20 October 2015 - 08:04 PM

Better than my net.. I got 13mbps lol just 30 short of you!


Phenom II x6 1055T 4.2ghz, Inno3D GTX 580 x2 940/1880/2200, 8gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1567mhz, 890FXA-UD5 Gigabyte, Corsair TX850

Posted Image

Posted Image

#5 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 21 October 2015 - 02:53 PM

Threat detected by avast when I clicked this thread malware


Edited by road-runner, 21 October 2015 - 02:54 PM.


I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#6 ccokeman

ccokeman

    ????????????

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12436 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 October 2015 - 03:53 PM

Hey Terry I get the same on every test I try. Does not matter on the location. I have reset factory defaults a couple times but it gets no better. The only time it gets any better is 2-5 in the morning when the fewest people are on.  I actually used to get in the mid 40's down and mid 20's up.  


Processor Intel Core I7 4690X  4.3Ghz
Memory G.Skill RipJaws  32GB 2400Mhz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV BE
Graphics  GTX TitanX x2
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor ASUS PQ321Q
Cooling Liquid by comittee

Storage  OCZ RevoDrive 350 480GB  Seagate 8TB
Follow OCC on facebook.png


#7 Boinker

Boinker

    Im a Watchin you......

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Del Sity, Oklahoma

Posted 21 October 2015 - 07:04 PM

here is mine during peak hours. Might need to chew out your ISP dude. I guarantee you are paying for more then that. 

 

http://www.speedtest...sult/4765940079


"It works Because I threatened it. :lol:" - " did you show it the sledgehammer" - "No, A flight of stairs"
"I don't want to be much of a forum Nazi but this situation calls for a hail Bosco and blitzkrieg someone".

If that does not fix it I hop in a Timber Wolf and Blast it to microscopic Particles.

gallery_64925_577_90061.png


#8 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 22 October 2015 - 04:02 PM

Hey Terry I get the same on every test I try. Does not matter on the location. I have reset factory defaults a couple times but it gets no better. The only time it gets any better is 2-5 in the morning when the fewest people are on.  I actually used to get in the mid 40's down and mid 20's up.  

 

 

Hard to tell if you're being throttled. I've heard there is a way to test it but unsure on how true it is. I had a run in with Verizon years ago. 

 

I was with them back when they were 360 communications and then Altel and then verizon or however that worked. Got DSL as soon as it was available to me and what a PITA that was. It never worked right and the phone tag issues were ridiculous. I never had anywhere close to the rated speeds and all those filters kept blowing and screwing everything up.

 

I finally ran a dedicated line direct from the phone box on the house with heavy doorbell wire to the modem and a sanded all the phone wire connections with scotchbrite and then lubed them with Noalox. after that i always had full speed up and down and no more issues.

 

I did catch hell from their tech and the phone guy for using doorbell wire for the modem phone line. they told me the wire was too heavy? LOL I never had another issue after that and the doorbell wire stayed.

 

After 15 years of Verizons bullshit I dropped them. Home and mobile....havent looked back yet. 


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#9 ccokeman

ccokeman

    ????????????

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12436 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 October 2015 - 05:32 PM

They are quickly climbing up my shit list. 


Processor Intel Core I7 4690X  4.3Ghz
Memory G.Skill RipJaws  32GB 2400Mhz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV BE
Graphics  GTX TitanX x2
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor ASUS PQ321Q
Cooling Liquid by comittee

Storage  OCZ RevoDrive 350 480GB  Seagate 8TB
Follow OCC on facebook.png


#10 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3191 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 23 October 2015 - 04:46 AM

we don't even get fios here or i'd probably be on it instead of flippin charter cable...well up until i read this thread anyways..


#1) ASUS X99-A I7 5930@4.0ghz,CoolerMaster Hyper 212, 48gb Corsair Vengence @2400, ASUS 1080 Strix Edition, 1tb Samsung 850 EVO and 2x600gb WD velociraptors, Sony OptiarcDVD rw, Antec 1200 Full tower,Corsair 1050,w10pro64, gaming

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gtx650, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, Sheila's office machine

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "