Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

triple channel question

triple channel memory ram

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 HungryHippo81

HungryHippo81

    New Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 April 2014 - 12:27 PM

Veryy simple. So im trying to build a desktop for my gf and I saw a triple channel memory kit on sale anddd from what I hear putting all into 3/4 dual channel sockets is a waste. Howeve, what if I were to get 2 triple chanel kits, and take 4/ 6 for her, would that work. Im only asking bc "they say" the memory doesnt constitute the channel its being out into... so it should be fine yes? Its 3x2gb pc12800 (1600mhz) so getting a 2nd kit would get the 8gb. Thanks everyone :)

#2 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 30 April 2014 - 12:31 PM

Yeah, that'll work. They just name them "triple channel" for marketing purposes.



#3 HungryHippo81

HungryHippo81

    New Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 April 2014 - 12:34 PM

BOSSSSS thank you! thats what i was thinking (for people with 6-memory slots, they need three at a minimum to get the proper effect aka convenience for them// marketing) and if anyone wants to add please do! Thanks Capt'



#4 Black64

Black64

    Black It Out

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3518 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The internet

Posted 30 April 2014 - 12:35 PM

With ram the more the better, because right now it is quite cheap, no much reason to go all out.


Current System

[CPU]Intel Xeon W3670 (i7-970) @3.20Ghz---[CPU Cooling]Thermalright Silver Arrow---[MOBO]ASUS Rampage Gene III---[RAM]G-Skill Rip Jaws (24GB)(6x4GB)---[GPU]ASUS GTX 780 OC---[PSU]KingWin Lazar LZ-1000---[CASE]Bitfenix Colossus Venom Edition---[HDDs]WD Dives(6.5TB total storage) and Samsung 250GB SSD(boot)---[Monitors] 3X NEC 24" LCD2490WUXi ISP Panels and 1X Seiki 39" 4K monitor

 

PC Audio System (Speakers) Triad InRoom Silver's --- (DAC) Schiit Modi --- (AMP) Emotiva MiniX-a-100 --- (Headphones) Sennheiser Momentums and Paradigm H15NC --- (Headphone AMP) --- Schitt Magni

 

 


#5 HungryHippo81

HungryHippo81

    New Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 April 2014 - 12:36 PM

now if i were to take the last 2 sticks and put them into MY computer that has 2x4GB sticks... is that a good or bad idea (the placement will be 4gb,2gb,4gb,2gb) the timings looked the same in any case?...... ;\ or is this a bad move?



#6 HungryHippo81

HungryHippo81

    New Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 April 2014 - 12:39 PM

i was actually thinking ram is getting more expensive.. i purchased a Crucial Ballistix set (2x4GB) 1600MHz in 2012 at around 40$ and now they are 70+ =[ if anyone is looking into the 6gb kit i found lemme know(idk if thats against the rules) (and i know its not much RAM but hey under 30$ )



#7 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 30 April 2014 - 12:39 PM

now if i were to take the last 2 sticks and put them into MY computer that has 2x4GB sticks... is that a good or bad idea (the placement will be 4gb,2gb,4gb,2gb) the timings looked the same in any case?...... ;\ or is this a bad move?

 

That's fine, too. :P



#8 HungryHippo81

HungryHippo81

    New Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 April 2014 - 12:43 PM

yo Captain lol... if the timings were different... or something, voltages perhaps, idk, what should i look out for/ want to keep matched etc, bc its 8gb of Crucial and 4GB of Patriot both of which are 1600MHz =D



#9 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 30 April 2014 - 01:04 PM

yo Captain lol... if the timings were different... or something, voltages perhaps, idk, what should i look out for/ want to keep matched etc, bc its 8gb of Crucial and 4GB of Patriot both of which are 1600MHz =D

 

The easiest thing to do is use the lowest common denominator.
 
For example:
Crucial 2x4GB = 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 timings @ 1.5V.
Patriot 2x2GB = 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 timings @ 1.65V.
 
You can just set the timings manually in the BIOS to be at 9-9-9-24 @ 1.65V's. That's the easiest thing to do.
 
If you want to go more advanced, you can try setting them both at 9-9-9-24 @ 1.5V's and see how they fare. The Patriot's might be decent enough overclockers to handle slightly looser timings at lower voltages. Or, you can assign them both at 8-8-8-24 @ 1.65V's and see if the opposite is true for the Crucial's, if they can get tighter timings at higher voltages.
 
Some motherboards will allow you to set timings and voltages for each channel, but the end result result will be the same as if you just set them all to the lowest common denominator, as far as speed is concerned.


#10 ir_cow

ir_cow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 30 April 2014 - 01:04 PM

With ram the more the better, because right now it is quite cheap, no much reason to go all out.

how is ram cheaper? my 64gb kit costs $100 more than what i bought it for 2 years ago.

 

on a side note, it seems Captain has this thread handled :thx:


Filckr Photostream / Intel Pentium G3258 OC Guide / NVIDIA GTX 1070 OC Guide

Main Rig: i7 3960X @ 4.3Ghz, ASUS X79 R4BE, Geforce GTX 1080Ti, Intel 730(s) 480GB, 64GB DDR3 1600, Seasonic 1000w Plat.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), Thermaltake 750w.


#11 ccokeman

ccokeman

    ????????????

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12379 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 April 2014 - 04:35 PM

Differing densities in different banks makes overclocking more complex. What system are you using anyhow? 


Processor Intel Core I7 4690X  4.3Ghz
Memory G.Skill RipJaws  32GB 2400Mhz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV BE
Graphics  GTX TitanX x2
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor ASUS PQ321Q
Cooling Liquid by comittee

Storage  OCZ RevoDrive 350 480GB  Seagate 8TB
Follow OCC on facebook.png


#12 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 30 April 2014 - 06:18 PM

I had a gigabyte 1155 board that would not even boot with 4 sticks of Kingston ram, no matter what the settings because 2 were 1.5v and 2 were 1.65v, changed them all to 1.5v and no problem. Weird !


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: triple, channel, memory, ram