Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Overclocking Problem


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 n00bSki//z

n00bSki//z

    New Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts

Posted 24 February 2004 - 10:00 AM

Ok, so i have overclocked my CPU from 1.9 - 2.2, now that is with the FSB at 140, and the vcore at 1.65, and my memory is running at 7:3:3, now what it does if i move it past 140 is that it boots up and right when it is about to go to the windows load screen, it reboots, So have i reached my limit?
A7N8X Deluxe V.1
Kingston 512 DDR PC 2700
Athalon XP 2400+ @ 2.2 mhz
Geforce 4 ti4200 @ ti4800
WD 160gb
XP PRO

#2 Whitelightning

Whitelightning

    I will Fold For Cookies

  • Folding Member
  • 1630 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario Canada

Posted 24 February 2004 - 12:33 PM

Try increasing your vcore a bit.....little bits at a time like 0.25v....your cpu needs more juice :withstupid:

Edit 1
I also had a 2400+.....with an FSB of 147 I got 2.205ghz out of it.......it ran ok at that but would re boot and become unstable.....2400's are not the best for overclocking....I found FSB 146 multiplier of 15 to be the most stable....2.19ghz.....2400's also produce alot of heat.....maybe you should be switching to the 2500+ barton or something of that nature for overclocking
:withstupid:

Edited by Whitelightning, 24 February 2004 - 12:38 PM.

AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.8 ghz / XP-120 / 120mm Panflow
DFI Lanparty nF3 Ultra-D/2x1GB OCZ GX XTC PC4000
ATI Radeon X850XT/1x160 WD Raptor/1x320 WD

#3 Rick_fourdumbkids

Rick_fourdumbkids

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 586 posts

Posted 24 February 2004 - 12:37 PM

:withstupid:
MSI K7N2 Delta-L
AMD XP 2500 mobile (@2.46 205 x 12)
V12 cooling (idle 27 load 32)
adata 512 pc3200 (2.5,2,2,8)
samsung 120gb 8mb
geforce mx40064mb :( (soon to be upgraded)
TTake silent purepower 480 watt PSU

#4 hick

hick

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Location:nebraksa

Posted 24 February 2004 - 02:55 PM

isnt 140 x 15 2100mHz ??? btw im running my 2400 at 152 x 15 @ 1.75v = 2282mhz at 7:3:3:2.5 3dmark01 went fine for 10 hours. but im not done yet, im gona try to lower the multi and jack up the fsb b/c if i rase my fsb now it is really unstable oh and 37 degrees on load
Asus m3a78-em 780G
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ 3.1GHz (stock cooling/voltage)
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 800
500gb sata seagate 16mb cache

#5 exeter_acres

exeter_acres

    Highly Medicated Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4933 posts
  • Location:Johns Creek, GA

Posted 24 February 2004 - 03:14 PM

Nick...try running a lower multi and higher FSB...

if you have an unlocked chips, higher FSB is the way to go!
I'm Back! e8400 (still working on overclock, currently 4.0ghz (W00t)and hasn't broken a sweat) | DFI Blood Iron Board | GeIL 2GB DDR2 800 | eVGA 8800 GT | OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU | Dtek Fuzion Water Block | Laing D5 pump |Homemade rad and res
and plenty of storage!
w00t

Oh yeah..and I switched to Firefox too... ya happy? ;)

#6 Marine

Marine

    aka awar

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 732 posts

Posted 24 February 2004 - 03:14 PM

ok here is what i think is the problem he was telling me he has a 300W PSU i think that is holding him back a lot because he tried bringing his vcore up and it did the same boot problem.
Posted Image
AMD Anthlon 940 Phenom X4
XFX radeon 4770
8GB G.Skill dual channel pc6400
Gigabyte MA-770-UD3
Aspire X-Spider Green Case
Aspire Green LED 600W PSU

#7 hick

hick

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Location:nebraksa

Posted 24 February 2004 - 03:23 PM

Nick...try running a lower multi and higher FSB...

if you have an unlocked chips, higher FSB is the way to go!

yup i was gona do that once i figured out how to join the tiny keycounter team :D

[edit]
i dont think its the psu the one im using now is 230 i belive it says on the side

Edited by nick, 24 February 2004 - 03:24 PM.

Asus m3a78-em 780G
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ 3.1GHz (stock cooling/voltage)
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 800
500gb sata seagate 16mb cache

#8 IoDd64

IoDd64

    Your all Dupas.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 734 posts

Posted 24 February 2004 - 08:09 PM

if it really is 230, then u really need a new psu... prolly 400 up.

#9 hick

hick

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Location:nebraksa

Posted 24 February 2004 - 10:33 PM

i'll get a new one once this one burns out, ive been using it for 2 months
i played w/ my 2400 for a few hours tonight 167x14 @ 2.725 is the only one that would run 3dmark01 twice in a row im not really gona complain about a 338 mhz OC on a free cpu.
1 question though on my barton and this 2400 my 3dmark scores are in the 10320's, the 2400 runs at 2338mhz but the 2500 runs at around 2210mhz. the 2400= 256 cache the 2500= 512 chache. which do you thinks better? (all i use my computer for is counter-strike) I'm not sure if the 100mhz or the 256 chache is better. wow did i just ramble.
Asus m3a78-em 780G
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ 3.1GHz (stock cooling/voltage)
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 800
500gb sata seagate 16mb cache

#10 Marine

Marine

    aka awar

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 732 posts

Posted 25 February 2004 - 03:55 AM

nj taking over n00bsk//z post lol.
Posted Image
AMD Anthlon 940 Phenom X4
XFX radeon 4770
8GB G.Skill dual channel pc6400
Gigabyte MA-770-UD3
Aspire X-Spider Green Case
Aspire Green LED 600W PSU