Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Do you use a NAS at home?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
16 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you use a NAS at home? (31 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you use a NAS?

  1. Yes (10 votes [32.26%])

    Percentage of vote: 32.26%

  2. No (21 votes [67.74%])

    Percentage of vote: 67.74%

Vote

#1 neddamttocs

neddamttocs

    Total Nerd

  • Forum Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamilton, ON

Posted 14 April 2013 - 05:36 PM

This week on OCC Polls we ant to know if you use a NAS to store your files on?

 

 



OCC Rules || Follow OCC on Posted Image

Posted Image

RIG #1 | AMD FX-6300 | Gigabyte 970A-D3P | 8GB of G.Skill RipjawX RAM | Saphire R9 270X 2GB | Corsair CX500 | 1TB WD Blue
RIG #2 | Intel E8400 | Asus P5Q | 4GB of G.Skill PQ 8000 RAM | Palit 4850 512MB Sonic | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610 | 2x 320GB in Raid0 for OS + 750GB for data
| D-Link DNS323 w/2TB for Media |


#2 ClayMeow

ClayMeow

    Member Title Exceeds Member Title Character Limit

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Island, NY

Posted 14 April 2013 - 05:51 PM

Nope.


CMt.png
- Steam - Raptr - Xfire - GameSpot - Kongregate - IGN Blog -
- ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe - i7 3770k - NVIDIA GTX 770 - 2x8GB Mushkin Redline DDR3-1866MHz -
::: Follow OCC on facebook.png ::: OCC Xfire Clan ::: OCC Steam Community Group ::: OCC Rules :::

::: OCC E3 2013 Awards ::: CES 2013 ::: COMPUTEX 2010 :::

::: Razer Sabertooth Review ::: Watch Dogs Review :::


#3 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 14 April 2013 - 05:55 PM

after setting up a home server I wish I looked into NAS more, it's really easy solution to many file storage issues.


hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus X79 Black Edition, Quadro K4000, Intel 730 480 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#4 Bosco

Bosco

    OCC Boss

  • Senior Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 32527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 14 April 2013 - 07:14 PM

Yes I currently have one that has 12TB of storage, soon to be adding another. I wish that I had started using them years ago.


Main Gaming Rig
Intel 3960X
MSI X79A-GD65 8D
16GB of Corsair Vengeance
NVIDIA 780TI's in SLI
Corsair Force 3 GT 240GB SSD
Coolermaster 932 Case
Noctua D14 CPU Cooler
Thermaltake Toughpower XT Platinum 1275 Watts
3 X 24" LCD's
Donating to OCC :::: OCC Site Rules :::: OCC Reviews
RIP Verran and Nemo gone but never will be forgotten.


#5 Il_napoletano

Il_napoletano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Napoli, Italy

Posted 14 April 2013 - 10:51 PM

Started using NAS about a year ago..so now I can just stream music, movies etc. to whatever I'm using whether phone or computer..

Cooler Master Haf 932
Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 950 @ stock
12GB Corsair Vengence 1866mhz

XFX 6970 2GB @1600x1200px atm

Samsung 830 120GB SSD 

WD Raptor 10k rpm

Segate barracuda 750GB
64x Windows 7 Ultimate


#6 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4151 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 April 2013 - 03:00 AM

No.

Due to lack of availability at a descent price in my country.

Although I have a mini media server at my home of 4TB capacity, that can't be considered as a real NAS.


boozei.gif


#7 InCrYsIs

InCrYsIs

    Total Nerd

  • Folding Member
  • 2405 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Vegas, NV

Posted 15 April 2013 - 09:51 AM

Dlink 2 bay Nas with (2) 1 TB Samsung spinpoint drives in raid 0.  Works great but almost full. Time for (2) 2 TB drives.


MAIN RIG:Asus Maximus V Gene, I7 3770K, 16GB Gskill Ripjaws X PC-1600, EVGA GTX 980 FTW 4GB, 512GB Samsung SSD, 27" 30" LG LCD, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit, Creative Sound Blaster Tactic 3D Wrath Wireless Headset, Coolermaster Hyper Evo 212 Cooler, Corsair Obsidian 650D w/ Corsair HX 850 Watt PSU, DVDRW, (3) 230mm fans

 

OTHER STUFF: Playstation 4, Xbox One

 

incrysis76.png


#8 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18136 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 15 April 2013 - 10:02 AM

if you mean a box called/termed as NAS then no... but if you mean anything as Network Attached Storage then yes... I have a PC thats set up for storage of media and back ups...

 

Fought the urge to have one but since i have i've used it many times and thank god i have.


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#9 WhenKittensATK

WhenKittensATK

    Melting pot of friendship

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FL

Posted 15 April 2013 - 10:37 AM

Yes, its the most flashy NAS ever built on a budget. Cougar Challenger (BluePanda/Waco) and 3x Red LED Case Fans (LEPA/OCC).


Gaming || Intel i7 3770K || Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 || G.Skill 8GB || MSI GTX 970 SLI || Corsair TX750 V2 ||

|| Qnix QX2710 || Corsair Vengeance K90 || Logitech G700s || Audio-gd NFB 15.32 || Hifiman HE500 / Sennheiser HD600 / Monoprice 605500 ||

NAS || Intel Pentium G630 || Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3 || G.Skill 16GB || Corsair CX430 || IBM M1015 || 21 TB Storage ||


#10 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 10810 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 15 April 2013 - 03:50 PM

Yea I boiught WD 2 TB to transfer some files to a few years ago when I had a hard drive going out. I have since got a cineraid thing with 4 - 3TB drives...



sigimage.gif


#11 freddie

freddie

    Up the Arsenal

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 15 April 2013 - 11:54 PM

No.

Due to lack of availability at a descent price in my country.

Although I have a mini media server at my home of 4TB capacity, that can't be considered as a real NAS.


You can still call it a nas with FreeNAS ;)



#12 Kiro

Kiro

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Princeton, NJ

Posted 16 April 2013 - 08:37 AM

Nope.  It's a bit overkill for my use.