Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

FX-8350 @ 4.7GHz - OCCT Question


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#13 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 29 November 2012 - 04:42 AM

What board do you have? It could very well be power-limited. My 8120 at 4.5 GHz pulled in excess of 400 watts when fully loaded...not all boards can deliver that kind of power safely.



:blink: waaaaaaaant..

And now we know why your gear sets it self on fire.. :haha:

#14 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 29 November 2012 - 05:10 AM

"CPU Current Capability" and "CPU/NB Current Capability" ... Are these things I should be statically setting instead of leaving them on "Auto"? Could the issue I'm experiencing be the NB slowing the processor down because it's either a) not running fast enough, or b) not getting sufficient voltage?

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#15 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16508 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 29 November 2012 - 05:11 AM

I've got the ASUS M5A99X. Very possible that the PSU is failing after being loaded for a few minutes, or maybe the mobo can't handle it... On another note, what's "ErP"? Saw that in the BIOS under the Advanced APM settings. Right now I have it Enabled because I'm not sure what it does...

Hmm...that's not a crazy high-end board. Do you have any way to monitor the VRM temperatures with the bundled software? I'm betting the VRMs are overheating and causing it to throttle the CPU until they cool off a bit.

:blink: waaaaaaaant..

And now we know why your gear sets it self on fire.. :haha:

One board burned (after 3 years of abuse) before I knew to monitor VRM temps and power consumption. :lol: That kind of power draw just goes hand-in-hand with high clocks on a Zambezi though. See: http://www.guru3d.co...r-review,8.html

Tolerance is a sign of weakness.


#16 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16508 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 29 November 2012 - 05:15 AM

"CPU Current Capability" and "CPU/NB Current Capability" ... Are these things I should be statically setting instead of leaving them on "Auto"? Could the issue I'm experiencing be the NB slowing the processor down because it's either a) not running fast enough, or b) not getting sufficient voltage?

You have to be careful with those settings. Just because the board allows you to set a ridiculous current limit doesn't mean it can actually deliver that much current without exploding. :P

What are the options other than "Auto"?

Tolerance is a sign of weakness.


#17 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 29 November 2012 - 05:41 AM

Oh I totally realize that, which is why I've left them alone for now. :P Haha.

The options beyond "Auto" are percentages. 100%, 110%, 120%, 130%, and I believe 140%... Might be 1 more setting after 140%, but the last setting (whatever it may be, 140% or 150%) is highlighted in red.

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#18 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16508 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 29 November 2012 - 05:46 AM

Here's an easy test -

Drop your clocks to ~4.4 GHz and watch the same OCCT test. I bet it lasts longer before throttling each time. If your motherboard came with any monitoring software I'd install it to see if it has a VRM temperature sensor (I bet it does). See if it's hitting a high point each time it starts to throttle.

Tolerance is a sign of weakness.


#19 red1776

red1776

    Watercool it...then burn it!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:mpls mn

Posted 29 November 2012 - 06:50 AM

I didn't see if you tried t with APM off or not. If you don't when you hit a pull exceeding 26.5A on the 12v rail it will drop cores.

as far as EPU ERP, those are energy saving features, turn them off. link

The capacitance levels you were speaking about. They are part of the OC settings.

Read this. link The board is a different model, but they work the same on your board. I had to OC the A10-5800K with them. Hopefully this will give some insight on the foreign setting you are seeing








2.2kW Holodeck VII Posted Image

[email protected]/Gigabyte GA-990-FXA-UD7 (rev 1.1)/16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 MHz/4 X HD 7970 Quadfire / 1x Corsiar AX1200W/2x FSP Group X5 1000W/1XNexXxos XT45 360mm/2 x NexXxos XT45 240mm/1xNexXxos XT45 120mm Rads/ 3 X VPP-655 Pumps/ Koolance 370 CPU Block/ Heatkiller GPU X-3 Waterblocks/ Rad Fans Coolermaster Excaliber/Bitspower & Monsoon Fittings/Primochill Tubing/ Case CoolerMaster Cosmos 2/Heatkiller X-3 Multilink Quad Bridge/BitsPower Z-Multi 250mML Reservoir/ Eyefinity 3+1 Extended 5760 x 1080-25" Monitors

#20 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 29 November 2012 - 07:11 AM

Thanks guys. I'll definitely back the clock down and see how long it takes to throttle down. Regarding APM, I've disabled all of the APM settings that I've come across. That's not to say that I couldn't have missed a few, since it seems like they're scattered throughout. There was 1 ERP setting that I found, so I'll disable that when I get home. I figured it was some energy conserving nonsense...

I'll go check out those 2 links you posted... Thanks!

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#21 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 29 November 2012 - 07:19 AM

"The CPU and CPU/NB current capability will keep the CPU from throttling down at high loads when raised." (from your 2nd link)

So it absolutely DOES sound like this could cause the CPU to throttle down. Now, when leaving it on "Auto", does that mean it *should* ramp the CPU/NB current up and down as needed, or won't it be delivering sufficient current when left in the "Auto" position with a high overclock? I can mess with these settings, but they make me a bit nervous...Then of course, there's the question of HOW high should you take them?

Edit :: And while we're on the topic of overclocking, how hot is too hot for the FX-8350? I've not been letting it get over 70 deg C.

Edited by TRWeiss1, 29 November 2012 - 08:24 AM.

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#22 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:07 AM

62c is what AMD considers a max safe temp. :biggrin:
CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO
VIDEO>NVIDIA GTX-1070-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 2TB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 750WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ

#23 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:17 AM

Hmmmm, so I wonder what the hell is going on with my water cooler then? Should be keeping it colder than that since some claim to be running at 5.2 and seeing 70 deg C! Supposedly they come prefilled with water so I just installed it, made the connections, and powered everything up. How can I tell if the pump is running, and if it's cooling as it should? I've got the Thermaltake Water2.0 Performer.

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#24 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:44 AM

Might have to reseat the water block.


Im going to watch this very closely, as i have the same board as you and l'am also getting the came CPU. But it wont be till after Christmas till l get it installed. Wife has it in her hands :glare:

I have water cooling too, bigger system though. So we can compare out settings and clocks speeds as well. :cheers: