Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Trying to OC my Asus P5N-e SLI


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 MadMan

MadMan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 November 2012 - 05:38 PM

So basically I have a Asus P5N-e SLI mobo with a Core 2 Quad Q6600, 8gb corsair memory, evga superclocked gtx 660 2gb. 1.5tb hard drive space...anyways I was originally trying to overclock this thing. Upon doing so I ran into a problem where whenever changing the FSB or multiplier it would automatically revert back to stock settings upon leaving the BIOS. I read up on this and read to flash/clear CMOS. I did this by changing the jumper on the mobo like your supposed to...waiting 5 or 10 seconds then moving it back...upon moving it back now I get just a black screen....no bios start up screen or nothing....however the mobo is still posting each time it starts just I get nothing on my monitor....I have also tried to remove the battery and replace it and nothing...before I throw this machine is anyone able to give me any idea what to do or is this thing dead?

His: Cpu: 3570k MB: ASRock Extreme4 Z77 Ram: GSkill 16gb 2200mhz Video: PNY GTX 970 4GB SSD: 256gb Samsung 840 pro PS: Corsair HX750 Case: Bitfenix Venom Window

Hers: Cpu: 3570k MB: Gigabyte D3H Ram: Corsair 8gb 1600mhz Video: OEM GTX 960 2GB SSD: 60gb Patriot Blaze HDD: 1TB Seagate PS: Ultra 750w Case: Cooler Master Elite 430


#2 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South, NJ

Posted 28 November 2012 - 06:50 PM

Yeah....Idk if someone else might want to chime in otherwise, but I had an awful time trying to overclock my Q9450 on a 780i... I think nvidia chipsets just weren't gutsy enough for the C2Qs, even though some could overclock C2Ds fairly well.

All in all, I went for a P45 chipset board and never went back. Painless overclocking with none of the headaches of the nvidia chipsets (I had two 680i's before the 780i....even though they're pretty much the same thing)

Edited by IVIYTH0S, 28 November 2012 - 07:00 PM.

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: ASUS GTX970 Strix
Memory: Patriot/Kingston 16GB 1866mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

Rebate Success Thread 2015---RMA Success Thread 2014---GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#3 Onion

Onion

    OCC Lawyer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:University of North Florida

Posted 28 November 2012 - 06:52 PM

I had a q9450 and 780i as well. And a q6700 on it. Both hit 4 ghz. Then I got a p45, hit 4 ghz as well. Easier, but still did the same speeds.

Rig 1: Q9450 @ 4.0 â–º P45-UD3R â–º GTX 275 â–º 2 x 2 G Series â–º 2x Raptor 150 â–º Truepower Quattro 1kw â–º WC'd â–º 3d Aurora 570
Rig 2: Q6700 @ 4.0 â–º 780i â–º 8800 GTS 512 â–º 4 x 1 Tracers â–º 2 x 640GB AAKS â–º Corsair 650TX â–º Temp. Stock Cooling â–º Antec 900
Rig 3: E2200 â–º P35-DS3L â–º 2900 ICEQ â–º 2 x 1GB Ballistix â–º WD 320 â–º Antec Earthwatts 380 â–º Stock Cooling â–º Ultra Armor
Rig 4: E2160 â–º P35-DS3L â–º 8400 GT â–º 2 x 1GB ballistix â–º WD 320 â–º Antec Earthwatts 430 â–º Stock Cooling â–º Custom Case
OCC - Home of the Potato Overclock


#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1813 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 28 November 2012 - 07:23 PM

Sounds like a video problem, try removing your card and reinstalling it, or if you have onboard try using that at boot up.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#5 Boinker

Boinker

    Im a Watchin you......

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3477 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Del Sity, Oklahoma

Posted 28 November 2012 - 10:37 PM

Are you sure upon the reset you did not bump anything near the video card. Please check connections.

"It works Because I threatened it. :lol:" - " did you show it the sledgehammer" - "No, A flight of stairs"
"I don't want to be much of a forum Nazi but this situation calls for a hail Bosco and blitzkrieg someone".

If that does not work I hop in a Madcat and Blast it to microscopic Particles.


#6 MadMan

MadMan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 November 2012 - 07:32 PM

Upon rechecking everything I found out that the jumper that was reseting the cmos was bent inside not making contact with the pins...replaced and my system booted up and it did fix the problem of the bios not saving fsb settings...I can now oc it a bit...for now its at 2.7ghz...don't know how much I can get on air...

His: Cpu: 3570k MB: ASRock Extreme4 Z77 Ram: GSkill 16gb 2200mhz Video: PNY GTX 970 4GB SSD: 256gb Samsung 840 pro PS: Corsair HX750 Case: Bitfenix Venom Window

Hers: Cpu: 3570k MB: Gigabyte D3H Ram: Corsair 8gb 1600mhz Video: OEM GTX 960 2GB SSD: 60gb Patriot Blaze HDD: 1TB Seagate PS: Ultra 750w Case: Cooler Master Elite 430


#7 Hyper

Hyper

    Of course it will fit, I have power tools.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 890 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 30 November 2012 - 06:43 AM

Stock cooler? if so, not much.
Posted Image