Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

My FX 8150 Overclock


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 25 February 2012 - 05:55 PM

Put my 8150 under DICE for the HWBot competition.

Anyway, I got it up to 5.9GHz

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image


EDIT:

Looks like I can get it to boot into windows at 6GHz:

Posted Image

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig


#2 _TheAlexO

_TheAlexO

    Formerly ShallowBay

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2790 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri

Posted 25 February 2012 - 06:46 PM

nice!

Noob: whats DICE?

My Skyrim ENB Album

Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @4.4ghz | Motherboard: MSI z77a-g43 | Video Card: EVGA GTX 680 @1.3ghz core | Memory: 16gb Patriot ddr3 2133mhz (from OCC) | Case: Corsair 600T Alpine Edition | Power Supply: Corsair 700 Gamer Series

 | Speakers: Corsair sp2500 (from OCC) | Headset: Logitech G35 | Mouse: Logitech g500 | Keyboard: Corsair K60 Red Switches


#3 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:03 PM

Noob: whats DICE?


Dry Ice

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig


#4 XtremeDS

XtremeDS

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal

Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:58 PM

That's great! :D

One more to help with HWBot. :D

SigantureNepton_zpsc34f0dde.png


#5 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16316 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 26 February 2012 - 08:53 AM

Is that the UD3 or UD5?


Either way...nice! I can't see on my phone but is that with all cores enabled?

sig_zps2e3s65ua.png


#6 XtremeDS

XtremeDS

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal

Posted 26 February 2012 - 09:34 AM

At least in the CPU-Z images it says 8 cores and 8 threads. ;)

Its a UD5.

Edited by XtremeDS, 26 February 2012 - 09:34 AM.

SigantureNepton_zpsc34f0dde.png


#7 ccokeman

ccokeman

    ????????????

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12198 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 February 2012 - 10:43 AM

Nice Chris

Processor Intel Core I7 4690X  4.3Ghz
Memory G.Skill RipJaws  32GB 2400Mhz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV BE
Graphics  GTX TitanX x2
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor ASUS PQ321Q
Cooling Liquid by comittee

Storage  OCZ RevoDrive 350 480GB  Seagate 8TB
Follow OCC on facebook.png


#8 MJCRO

MJCRO

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1749 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:13 AM

How high can she go on air? Posted Image

#9 VaporX

VaporX

    Sapphire Gaming Evangelist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:46 AM

Very nice, how does Skyrim play at those speeds?

Edited by ComputerEd, 26 February 2012 - 12:43 PM.

Edward "Vapor-X" Crisler

Sapphire North America PR Represenative

"I don't play when it comes to gaming"

 


#10 Mercman

Mercman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South-Africa

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:47 AM

that is flippen well done :thumbsup:
[email protected](1.104V) - GIGABYTE G-POWER PRO 2 CPU COOLER - 12GB CORSAIR VENGEANCE 1600MHZ - GIGABYTE GA-X58-UD3R REV.2 - GIGABYTE GTX670 OC 2GB - THERMALTAKE TOUGH POWER 700W MODULAR - HAF-X CASE - 2TB SAMSUNG HHD (SATA) - 160GB SEAGATE (SATA) - RAZER MAMBA MOUSE- MICROSOFT / RAZER RECLUSA KEYBOARD - WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64 BIT

#11 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:14 PM

Either way...nice! I can't see on my phone but is that with all cores enabled?


Yes all cores are enabled. I figured with a bulldozer chip the only two parts of the competition I could do well in was the WPrime and the SuperPi part, so for WPrime I needed all of the threads enabled. I didn't even update the BIOS to have the ability to disable cores. :P

Right now I have second in SuperPi, and Sixth in wprime. That will probably change fairly soon though.

http://hwbot.org/com...81_superpi_32m/
http://hwbot.org/com...480_wprime_32m/

I'll probably do this again next week, with only two cores enabled to see how high it can really go. :) (Will possibly be doing it on the MSI board instead)

How high can she go on air? Posted Image


Uh, I'm not sure. :P

I had it running at 4.7 on a cooler master V8, but didn't even try and push it any further than that.

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig


#12 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16316 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:44 PM

At least in the CPU-Z images it says 8 cores and 8 threads. ;)

Its a UD5.

I couldn't see it on my phone. :P It doesn't zoom pictures properly. :blush:

sig_zps2e3s65ua.png