Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

16 GB of RAM in P35 Chipset possible?


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 uneedav8

uneedav8

    DFI Stormtrooper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2677 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 December 2011 - 09:45 AM

I would like to add more memory to my old P35 DFI lanparty board. The manual's max memory specification is listed at 8GB of DDR2 in 4 DIMM slots which I am currently running. This seems to be the norm for most of the P35 boards I have researched. I would like to add more RAM to the system and don't know if it's possible. The reason why I am posting this is a friend of mine has an older intel 975x board, it is also listed on the specs at a max of 8GB of DDR2. He was able to get 16GB of RAM installed and registered by the OS. I can purchase it and give it a shot, but I don't believe I can return it if it does not work. Thanks

avatarcopyo.jpg

ASUS ROG X79 EXTREME                                                                      EVGA Z97 FTW
i7 3820 @ 4.6                                                                                             i7 4790K
16GB Mushkin Redline 2133mhz                                                          32GB GSKILL 2400mhz
EVGA 680 GTX 4GB FTW+ 4 WAY SLI                                                   PNY Quadro NVS
Patriot Wildfire SSD RAID 0 + 3x 1TB WB BLACK RAID 0                 Samsung EVO Pro 850 RAID 0                  

1600W EVGA PSU                                                                                    PC Power & Cooling 850 PSU
Bigfoot Killer 2100 NIC                                                                            Intel Pro 1000 Server NIC

 


#2 Black64

Black64

    Black It Out

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3517 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The internet

Posted 06 December 2011 - 10:14 AM

I don't get what the problem is, just buy the ram then. :thumbsup:

Current System

[CPU]Intel Xeon W3670 (i7-970) @3.20Ghz---[CPU Cooling]Thermalright Silver Arrow---[MOBO]ASUS Rampage Gene III---[RAM]G-Skill Rip Jaws (24GB)(6x4GB)---[GPU]ASUS GTX 780 OC---[PSU]KingWin Lazar LZ-1000---[CASE]Bitfenix Colossus Venom Edition---[HDDs]WD Dives(6.5TB total storage) and Samsung 250GB SSD(boot)---[Monitors] 3X NEC 24" LCD2490WUXi ISP Panels and 1X Seiki 39" 4K monitor

 

PC Audio System (Speakers) Triad InRoom Silver's --- (DAC) Schiit Modi --- (AMP) Emotiva MiniX-a-100 --- (Headphones) Sennheiser Momentums and Paradigm H15NC --- (Headphone AMP) --- Schitt Magni

 

 


#3 uneedav8

uneedav8

    DFI Stormtrooper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2677 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 December 2011 - 10:46 AM

I don't get what the problem is, just buy the ram then. :thumbsup:


The only problem is I am not sure if it works, whether the limiting factor will be the P35 chipset or the BIOS ( I guess it will be a slight gamble, no matter what). I was just curious if anyone had tried it. It would be about $250 dollars down the drain if it does not work. All my other machines have DDR3.

avatarcopyo.jpg

ASUS ROG X79 EXTREME                                                                      EVGA Z97 FTW
i7 3820 @ 4.6                                                                                             i7 4790K
16GB Mushkin Redline 2133mhz                                                          32GB GSKILL 2400mhz
EVGA 680 GTX 4GB FTW+ 4 WAY SLI                                                   PNY Quadro NVS
Patriot Wildfire SSD RAID 0 + 3x 1TB WB BLACK RAID 0                 Samsung EVO Pro 850 RAID 0                  

1600W EVGA PSU                                                                                    PC Power & Cooling 850 PSU
Bigfoot Killer 2100 NIC                                                                            Intel Pro 1000 Server NIC

 


#4 Black64

Black64

    Black It Out

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3517 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The internet

Posted 06 December 2011 - 10:55 AM

The only problem is I am not sure if it works, whether the limiting factor will be the P35 chipset or the BIOS ( I guess it will be a slight gamble, no matter what). I was just curious if anyone had tried it. It would be about $250 dollars down the drain if it does not work. All my other machines have DDR3.


Do you really need 16GB of ram? I do heavy multitasking and only only use 6.3GB max at the most and I have 8GB of ram. Unless you have 25 CS3's and 100 firefox tabs open at once you really don't need more ram.

Current System

[CPU]Intel Xeon W3670 (i7-970) @3.20Ghz---[CPU Cooling]Thermalright Silver Arrow---[MOBO]ASUS Rampage Gene III---[RAM]G-Skill Rip Jaws (24GB)(6x4GB)---[GPU]ASUS GTX 780 OC---[PSU]KingWin Lazar LZ-1000---[CASE]Bitfenix Colossus Venom Edition---[HDDs]WD Dives(6.5TB total storage) and Samsung 250GB SSD(boot)---[Monitors] 3X NEC 24" LCD2490WUXi ISP Panels and 1X Seiki 39" 4K monitor

 

PC Audio System (Speakers) Triad InRoom Silver's --- (DAC) Schiit Modi --- (AMP) Emotiva MiniX-a-100 --- (Headphones) Sennheiser Momentums and Paradigm H15NC --- (Headphone AMP) --- Schitt Magni

 

 


#5 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4152 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 December 2011 - 11:11 AM

No it won't work. In the specification it is clearly mentioned that Maximum Memory Supported: 8GB.

boozei.gif


#6 cirro

cirro

    mmmm...... data.....

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1582 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockford,IL

Posted 06 December 2011 - 11:38 AM

No it won't work. In the specification it is clearly mentioned that Maximum Memory Supported: 8GB.


then will you explain how his friend got 16gb working on a 8gb board?

With a simple BIOS update, I was able to take advantage of 16 GB of RAM on our Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L.

WHOA that sounds out-of-the box, i wonder what the specification was before the Bios update.
things change




©hallenge(o)f®everse(e)ngineering


 


#7 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4152 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 December 2011 - 07:55 AM

then will you explain how his friend got 16gb working on a 8gb board?


Actually I've no idea about it. In the specification is is written than max RAM supported is 8GB, and this post of yours confused me. :blush:

WHOA that sounds out-of-the box, i wonder what the specification was before the Bios update.
things change


This sounds like a good idea.

boozei.gif


#8 SolidlyStated

SolidlyStated

    New Member

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 December 2011 - 04:50 PM

I would like to add more memory to my old P35 DFI lanparty board. The manual's max memory specification is listed at 8GB of DDR2 in 4 DIMM slots which I am currently running. This seems to be the norm for most of the P35 boards I have researched. I would like to add more RAM to the system and don't know if it's possible. The reason why I am posting this is a friend of mine has an older intel 975x board, it is also listed on the specs at a max of 8GB of DDR2. He was able to get 16GB of RAM installed and registered by the OS. I can purchase it and give it a shot, but I don't believe I can return it if it does not work. Thanks



Here's someone who reports getting 16GB DDR2 to work on a P35 three years ago:
http://www.soundsonl...ead.php?t=17728

I have a P35C-DS3R DDR2/DDR3 board. For DDR3, the manual says 4GB max, Sisoft SANDRA reports 8GB max.
I've got 8GB working in it right now and I too am curious just how much it will accept.

You should think about getting away from DDR2 boards. The DDR3 RAM is cheap and getting cheaper.

#9 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 14 December 2011 - 06:48 PM

It's worth a shot just trying it. I tried with my old P35 board and it didn't work, but I know many other had good luck with it. Worst case, you just return the RAM (perhaps negotiate with Newegg or wherever first to avoid the restocking fee).
Tolerance is a sign of weakness.

#10 Drdeath

Drdeath

    Certified Geek

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago Burbs

Posted 14 December 2011 - 11:53 PM

If ya have no need it is a waste. Most users do not need even 8G. it does not help performance but if you use programs that are memory intensive it helps. What are you using it for before you get postal?

WACO NEEDS A HUG KILLER: Intel Core i7 3770K Overclocked to 4.9GHz stable 24/7
Gigabyte Z77 UD7/ Nexus 1100/ 3 x Sappire Dual 7970's 1150-1600/ 16G G.Skill Tridents Memory Overclocked to 2200MHz cas 9
OCZ 240G Revo Drive/ Phobya WayCooLit TestBench
Custom Water/ Swiftech Apogee XT/ Liang MCP655/ Thermalchill PA120.3 plus 120.2

JEALOUS BLUE PANDA GOT MUGGED AND KICKED BY GIRL SCOUTS KILLER: Same as above with 3930K/ Gigabyte X79 UD4 when I feel like it.

JEALOUS WACO KILLER II: A10-5800K TRINITY/ ASRock A85 Extreme 4/Noctua C-14 Air Cooling/ Radeon 6670/ Seasonic 550W PSU/ 8G Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz Low-Profile Memory/ 120G OCZ Vertex 3/ 320 Veloci-Raptor/ Hauppauge Win-TV TV Tuner/ Zalman HD503 HTPC case

 

 


#11 Nyt

Nyt

    Overclocking addict

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4678 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa

Posted 15 December 2011 - 05:11 AM

If ya have no need it is a waste. Most users do not need even 8G.


:withstupid:

I havent ever seen all of my 8Gb being used in gaming/browsing etc

i7 4770K @4.5GHz | GTX1080 Founders Edition 

ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Samsung 850 Pro | Corsair H105
Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400MHz 4x4Gb | Corsair AX860i
Cooler Master Storm Trooper | Seagate Barracuda 2Tb


#12 Boinker

Boinker

    Im a Watchin you......

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3537 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Del Sity, Oklahoma

Posted 15 December 2011 - 07:40 AM

Hey there you need a v8 #whack# you could have had a v8 . Just kidding.: LOL:

Looking at the motherboards specs it looks as if the motherboard will not support that much memory. As people have said the system may recognize it and force it to run but that is like tossing a coin. If you actually need that much memory I would honestly upgrade the system around that to incorperate the ram. The 1366 1155 or 2011 processors would support you Well in that respect. Its not my place to tell you where to place You money but I would like to see you spend it on a sure thing rather then have the memory just laying around afterwards.

"It works Because I threatened it. :lol:" - " did you show it the sledgehammer" - "No, A flight of stairs"
"I don't want to be much of a forum Nazi but this situation calls for a hail Bosco and blitzkrieg someone".

If that does not fix it I hop in a Timber Wolf and Blast it to microscopic Particles.

gallery_64925_577_90061.png