Jump to content


Photo

Guide to Folding @ Home


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#25 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1047 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 17 December 2010 - 12:09 PM

yes i used -smp 4 and i did do the big packs thing

Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7990, 7970 gpu's
RAM Kingston 16gb ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb WD blue's 500gb, 320gb |


#26 mattyamdfanboi

mattyamdfanboi

    Certified Geek

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 19 December 2010 - 08:30 PM

i do the big ones but not the bigadv ones.. dont think ive got the computing power..
Phenom II x6 1055T 4.2ghz, Inno3D GTX 580 x2 940/1880/2200, 8gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1567mhz, 890FXA-UD5 Gigabyte, Corsair TX850

Posted Image

Posted Image

#27 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 20 December 2010 - 07:02 AM

Yeah to run the -bigadv units you need 8 real or virtual cores. So without Intel's hyper threading you pretty much are locked out. Unless your sporting a server board/cpu.
Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#28 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 24 December 2010 - 01:04 PM

I just got my GTS 250. So what client should i be running on it? The GPU3 client does not recognize it and i cannot get a non gui version of GPU2.
EDIT I got GPU to run. But i cut it off. Why does it ask to use cpu %?
To keep running bigadvs on my SMP client how much should i set? I do have the SMP client to -smp 7 instead of 8. Or is it not possible to run them both at the same time?

Edited by SpeedCrazy, 24 December 2010 - 01:20 PM.

Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#29 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 2010 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 24 December 2010 - 01:52 PM

I prefer FahMon to monitor my folding progress.

Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#30 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 24 December 2010 - 01:54 PM

This is relevant, how?
Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#31 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1047 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 24 December 2010 - 02:52 PM

you can run them both, my 5750 used some cpu percentage but it seems mosty nvidia cards dont need help from the cpu, but ive never had a 250, ill see if my 8800 does it when it gets here, also does anyone know if i can fold with my 450, 5750 and 8800 on the same pc without having issues, would drivers conflict? even with just 2 of them would be nice, i think the 8800 is a single slot card so i should have plenty of room
also will the psu in my sig power all three?

Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7990, 7970 gpu's
RAM Kingston 16gb ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb WD blue's 500gb, 320gb |


#32 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 24 December 2010 - 04:10 PM

So what percentage should i set it to?
Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#33 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1047 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 24 December 2010 - 05:50 PM

So what percentage should i set it to?



100% it calls it cpu but it means gpu

Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7990, 7970 gpu's
RAM Kingston 16gb ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb WD blue's 500gb, 320gb |


#34 mattyamdfanboi

mattyamdfanboi

    Certified Geek

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 24 December 2010 - 06:44 PM

Yer means gpu... Barely uses 20% on one core with gpu running, ull be sweet :-)
Phenom II x6 1055T 4.2ghz, Inno3D GTX 580 x2 940/1880/2200, 8gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1567mhz, 890FXA-UD5 Gigabyte, Corsair TX850

Posted Image

Posted Image

#35 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 24 December 2010 - 07:00 PM

Sweet. I on my way.
Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#36 mattyamdfanboi

mattyamdfanboi

    Certified Geek

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 24 December 2010 - 07:48 PM

Awesome!! Don't forget to post ur total ppd now that u have the card! n then again when uve got both :-)
Phenom II x6 1055T 4.2ghz, Inno3D GTX 580 x2 940/1880/2200, 8gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1567mhz, 890FXA-UD5 Gigabyte, Corsair TX850

Posted Image

Posted Image