Jump to content


Photo

Guide To Smp Folding With Linux In Vmware


  • Please log in to reply
129 replies to this topic

#25 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, CT

Posted 23 January 2009 - 08:19 AM

Where is this directory? I've looked under my Virtual Machines folder and there's no folders. I've looked on the network and there's no folders there either. Am I not looking in the right places, or did I set up Samba wrong?


Well it could be a few things.
- Is the workgroup the same as that of your Windows network?
- Did you restart samba after editing the configuration file?
- Did you use the same user name as you login to Ubuntu with?

If you answered yes to all of those, post your smb.conf file and I'll take a look at it.

To road-runner: I've used that guide before too and there is nothing wrong with it. I just found that for this purpose it could be done in a few less steps.

i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz | Noctua NH-D14 | MSI Gaming M7 | 2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws V | GTX 980 Ti | 120GB Samsung 850 EVO M.2 | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD650 + Schiit Magni/Modi 2 + Logitech G430 | Logitech G500s | CM Quick Fire Rapid

Intel i3 NUC | 8GB RAM | Samsung 120GB M.2 || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

SteamFor Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on facebook.png
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.


#26 DLS2008

DLS2008

    Wait, what goes here?

  • Folding Member
  • 1047 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warren, MI

Posted 23 January 2009 - 09:01 AM

- Is the workgroup the same as that of your Windows network? I believe so.
- Did you restart samba after editing the configuration file? Yes.
- Did you use the same user name as you login to Ubuntu with? Yes.


I did exactly what you showed in your guide. I changed the name nick to my username, all the rest is the same.

Thermaltake Armor+ w/ 4 Scythe S-FLEX SFF21E fans/Gigabyte GA-X48T-DQ6 motherboard/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8) 1.280V (CPU-z)/PC P&C Silencer 750W
HP w2408h 24" Widescreen 1920 x 1200/Zalman CNPS9700 HSF/2 x ATI Radeon HD 4870 @ 750 MHz Core/900 MHz Memory/Vista Ultimate 32-bit/4 x 500 GB WD Caviar in RAID 10
Sound Blaster Audigy X-Fi ExtremeGamer/4 GB (2x2GB) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1080 5-5-5-18/2 x 320 GB WD Caviar in RAID 1
http://overclockersc...me=DLS2008&.jpg


#27 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Folding Member
  • 11323 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 23 January 2009 - 09:11 AM

To road-runner: I've used that guide before too and there is nothing wrong with it. I just found that for this purpose it could be done in a few less steps.

Yea I skip a lot of them myself, on a side note I think I got the nvidia card folding in Ubuntu. I will see how it goes, may be no more need for windows (sorry bill, NOT!) for me with folding...

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screenshot.png


I7-6900K Asus X99 Deluxe 2 Corsair Vengeance 32Gb Intel 750 400gb  2- 1080ti

 

sigimage.gif


#28 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, CT

Posted 23 January 2009 - 09:34 AM

I did exactly what you showed in your guide. I changed the name nick to my username, all the rest is the same.


Could you post or PM your smb.conf file? I'll take a look at it and see if I can spot anything that would be causing you problems.

EDIT: First try setting the create mask variable in your smb.conf file to 0755 or 0777, I can't remember exactly. I think I took that screenshot before updating that line.

i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz | Noctua NH-D14 | MSI Gaming M7 | 2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws V | GTX 980 Ti | 120GB Samsung 850 EVO M.2 | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD650 + Schiit Magni/Modi 2 + Logitech G430 | Logitech G500s | CM Quick Fire Rapid

Intel i3 NUC | 8GB RAM | Samsung 120GB M.2 || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

SteamFor Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on facebook.png
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.


#29 malmsteenisgod

malmsteenisgod

    Ultimus Romanorum

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 24 January 2009 - 09:10 AM

Okay, excuse me for being a moron but I can't even figure out where the VMWare Server Console is. I installed it, but I only have icons for the Home Page and Manage Virtual Networks, as well as some Tomcat stuff.

I thought I was missing something so I even tried following the instructions here, but I don't have the console. Am I doing something wrong?
Education ||||| Honesty |||||| Charity ||||| Motivation ||||| Empathy

#30 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, CT

Posted 24 January 2009 - 09:27 AM

Okay, excuse me for being a moron but I can't even figure out where the VMWare Server Console is. I installed it, but I only have icons for the Home Page and Manage Virtual Networks, as well as some Tomcat stuff.

I thought I was missing something so I even tried following the instructions here, but I don't have the console. Am I doing something wrong?


Honestly I would need a screenshot. I used VMWare Workstation so mine may look a little different.

i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz | Noctua NH-D14 | MSI Gaming M7 | 2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws V | GTX 980 Ti | 120GB Samsung 850 EVO M.2 | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD650 + Schiit Magni/Modi 2 + Logitech G430 | Logitech G500s | CM Quick Fire Rapid

Intel i3 NUC | 8GB RAM | Samsung 120GB M.2 || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

SteamFor Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on facebook.png
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.


#31 malmsteenisgod

malmsteenisgod

    Ultimus Romanorum

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 24 January 2009 - 09:42 AM

Honestly I would need a screenshot. I used VMWare Workstation so mine may look a little different.


Sorry. Here's a screenshot of my VMWare Server folder as well as the Start Menu Folders that it created. I'm not sure what I need to run to get to the console.
Education ||||| Honesty |||||| Charity ||||| Motivation ||||| Empathy

#32 DLS2008

DLS2008

    Wait, what goes here?

  • Folding Member
  • 1047 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warren, MI

Posted 24 January 2009 - 09:54 AM

I thought I saw in one of the other threads, maybe my Folding Rig Questions thread, that the new Server 2 uses a web browser based console. I got errors with the certificates since they were self signed and someone said that I needed to make an exception in Firefox. I downgraded to an old Server 1.0.8 that I had from a while back and never installed.

Thermaltake Armor+ w/ 4 Scythe S-FLEX SFF21E fans/Gigabyte GA-X48T-DQ6 motherboard/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8) 1.280V (CPU-z)/PC P&C Silencer 750W
HP w2408h 24" Widescreen 1920 x 1200/Zalman CNPS9700 HSF/2 x ATI Radeon HD 4870 @ 750 MHz Core/900 MHz Memory/Vista Ultimate 32-bit/4 x 500 GB WD Caviar in RAID 10
Sound Blaster Audigy X-Fi ExtremeGamer/4 GB (2x2GB) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1080 5-5-5-18/2 x 320 GB WD Caviar in RAID 1
http://overclockersc...me=DLS2008&.jpg


#33 malmsteenisgod

malmsteenisgod

    Ultimus Romanorum

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 24 January 2009 - 09:57 AM

Oh wait! That web page icon is the console. I kept getting errors with Chrome, but I got it now. Thanks.
Education ||||| Honesty |||||| Charity ||||| Motivation ||||| Empathy

#34 malmsteenisgod

malmsteenisgod

    Ultimus Romanorum

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:42 AM

Ok, problem #2. I'm installing Ubuntu 8.04 x64 on the VM and I get the error in the attachment below. I'm not sure what it means, "i686 CPU". I'm using a Q6600. Could running Vista x86 have anything to do with not being able to install x64 Ubuntu on my VM?
Education ||||| Honesty |||||| Charity ||||| Motivation ||||| Empathy

#35 Crazy_Nate

Crazy_Nate

    Philosophy begins in wonder.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3918 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:44 PM

Um...AFAIK, whenever I installed linux, I chose the one that went with my architecture. AMD64 => x86-64

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86-64

You're going to want to find one that can do Intel architecture.

http://www.ubuntu.co...rrors#alternate

OCC Recommended Power Supplies List - The Official OCC Raid Guide - OverclockersClub Rules - OCC Market Place Forum Rules - OCC IRC


Posted Image

Intel i5 650 @ 3.2 -- TR AXP-140 Passive -- Mushkin Blackline 2x2GB -- Asus Gene III P55 / mATX -- WD Caviar Black 1TB -- Corsair HX 750 -- Custom HTPC Case
AMD PII X4 965 -- Mushkin Silverline 2x4GB -- ASUS M4A88T-M -- WD Caviar Black 1TB -- Corsair HX 650 -- LIAN LI PC-V354A (Silver)


#36 malmsteenisgod

malmsteenisgod

    Ultimus Romanorum

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 816 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:45 PM

Oh ok. Thanks Crazy_Nate. I used an 8.10 disc that my roommate had instead, and then saw your post. But I see what I did wrong now. But I've got it set up now.

Now here's a few more questions I have:
1. So, to fold on all 4 cores, you say to run the SMP again. Do I open a second terminal and follow those instructions again to do this? (If it's not already obvious, I've never used Ubuntu before)
2. How do I pause and resume the Folding Client in Ubuntu?
3. Can I close the terminal and VMWare once it is folding?

Now just to make sure, is this correct? It is folding, right?



Also I can't seem to get it to work in a second Terminal. I tried messing with the Machine ID, but It always says:

-configonly flag given, so exiting
Terminated
Education ||||| Honesty |||||| Charity ||||| Motivation ||||| Empathy