Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

how impossible is it?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 cull

cull

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 569 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 03:04 PM

I broke a pin on my AMD 4600+ so is there any way to replace it? I oubt it bu thought it couldnt hurt to ask...

#2 Daddyjaxx

Daddyjaxx

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 665 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 03:36 PM

A jeweler may be able to. Have you tried it? It may still work.

#3 wevsspot

wevsspot

    I'm trying to be helpful.... really I am

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16209 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Between Here and There

Posted 06 October 2006 - 03:40 PM

I've never personally been in that situation - bent to hell - yes - broken - no.
I've read around here that people have taken their processor to jewelers and had the pins re-soldered to the cpu. Can't vouch for that, never had to try it.
I've read around here that people have installed their processors and the particular broken pin didn't affect it one way or another, but I guarantee that every pin on a processor has a purpose.

Unfortunately, in the end your best bet is going to be to replace the processor.

I've also read around here that people who have contacted AMD directly and been honest about their situation have had good luck in getting the processors replaced. I'm not sure the cost involved in that approach though, however it's probably cheaper than retail.
10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#4 red930

red930
  • Guests
  • 0 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 03:45 PM

I'm not sure I would try it with no pin...some are just grounds but could really affect the voltage applied.

I'd try a jeweler first, then maybe AMD.

Or it sounds like an excuse for new toys, sucks to hear though man.

#5 wevsspot

wevsspot

    I'm trying to be helpful.... really I am

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16209 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Between Here and There

Posted 06 October 2006 - 04:13 PM

Good point Techno. Thanks for straightening me out :)
10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#6 cull

cull

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 569 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 04:35 PM

Well I tried booting and it did for a few seconds then died. Wont start backup. So im replacing it with an AMD x2 4800+ Onyl thing is I was saving for a Wii so my awesome friend will loan me the money for a few months or whenever :-D

#7 wevsspot

wevsspot

    I'm trying to be helpful.... really I am

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16209 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Between Here and There

Posted 06 October 2006 - 09:56 PM

You've got a very good friend :)
10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#8 CharmedLover84

CharmedLover84

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1859 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 11:02 PM

Wish I had someone willing to buy my FX-60 offa me so I can buy somethin' else LOL yes that is a very nice friend you got there ;)

#9 Pain79

Pain79

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 11:40 PM

Ask him if he needs more friends [/end sarcasm]

#10 neckilljo

neckilljo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 October 2006 - 12:27 AM

the broken pin could make one memory slot unavailable, depending on what pin...

#11 spdinny

spdinny

    New Member

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 October 2006 - 06:42 AM

This guy is really good and if he doesn't fix it there's no charge.

http://www.motherboardrepair.com/

#12 jwc93061

jwc93061

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 October 2006 - 07:45 AM

Somewhere on the forums I've read that AMD is pretty good to work with. If it's new enough to doing a warrinty exchange. I think i'd talk to AMD before any thing else. If and when they look at it, the more signs of trama they see, could effect the ease at which they deal with you. Sorry read about your problem. Hope this all works out. Good luck. Don't write off AMD. bye