Jump to content


Photo

Amd 780g Chipset Motherboard Tested


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Nemo

Nemo

    Will Fold 4 Food

  • Honorary Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Franklin, TN

Posted 02 April 2008 - 03:32 AM

Check it out: http://www.overclock...ecs_a780gma_v1/

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz / ASUS P5Q Deluxe / Patriot Extreme Performance 2GB PC2-9600 DDR2-1200MHz / 2x Seagate ST3160827AS 160GB RAID 1 / Seagate ST31000340AS 1TB
Corsair TX750W / Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5 / SilverStone TJ05 / Scythe Zipang 140mm CPU Cooler / ASUS VH202T-P 20" widescreen monitor (x2) / XP Pro SP 3
"however, i cannot claim to be such a fish as i am not a fish at all..." - hardnrg,Jul 4 2005, 02:49 PM
 

Posted Image

Posted Image

Follow OCC on Posted Image
Subscribe to the OCC Newsletter

Lucky Mudder Race 2013


#2 kneadraggr

kneadraggr

    New Member

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 May 2008 - 08:44 AM

Why does the reviewer think the Multiplier is not changeable? I have this board, and I have run the multiplier from x10-x14.5, also I have run the bus from 200-230. I think I am running at bus=220, and multiplier at 13.5 right now. CPU = 5000+ BE @2.97 (1.32v), ddr800 @ 846, and the FSB is 1100Mhz. The over clocking on this board is not optimal, but it is better then the average MoBo. The Bios is buggy! Sometimes it will not even post after an overclocking change, but I found that when I turned on the ability to change the multiplier I had to start lower, at x10, boot, then go to what I wanted. Very strange. It did get better after I updated the bios, but not 100%. It does still have a bug where the CPU temp is not reported? That was supposed to be fixed in this bios update.

#3 podprestige

podprestige

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 July 2011 - 10:40 AM

I know this thread ist old, but I really need help! Where on this BIOS I can set the PCIe Frequnzy being fixed? Because my ATI Card gives me a lot of Bluescreens latly!

#4 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 03 July 2011 - 12:07 PM

its auto locked
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#5 podprestige

podprestige

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 July 2011 - 12:22 PM

why do I get the ATIKMDAG.sys bluescreen then?

#6 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 03 July 2011 - 12:47 PM

Google it

EDIT: it will be best to start your own thread and get help....I'll give it until tonight and then i will delete these few post in this thread on this subject. Thanks
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#7 podprestige

podprestige

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 July 2011 - 12:53 PM

that's what i did, it says it's because the pcie frequenzy isn't locked... :(

#8 potatochobit

potatochobit

    Queen of Nightmares

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1396 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Texas

Posted 03 July 2011 - 01:42 PM

if you are overclocking the PCIE slot you are already doing it wrong, bro
it should be right under the CPU clock, leave it on auto

if you dont see it, you must enable advanced bios options
look at your motherboard manual, it shouldbe in the back somewhere, I belive u press F12, not sure, forgot

Edited by potatochobit, 03 July 2011 - 01:47 PM.