Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Intel Cpu C1E


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Shadowfactor

Shadowfactor

    Im a AMD kinda Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2874 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upper Arlington, Ohio

Posted 22 October 2007 - 06:30 PM

Okay so I have a E6850 with a DFI Lanparty 680i

I checked the cpu speed and it likes goes from 3.0 ghz to 2.0 ghz.
I checked and saw that C1E was disabled in the bios but it's still doing this. Is there something in the bios that I'm missing ?

cpu-z reports it going from 3.0 ghz ( 9X) to 2000 mhz (6x)
Posted Image
D-TeK FuZion CPU :Danger Den Maze 4 Chipset: PUMP :SWIFTECH|MCP655 Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Reservoir Swiftech MCR-120.2 Radiator PC-ICE Coolant & PrimoFlex tubing

Intel Core i7-2600K
ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME (REV 3.0)
G.SKILL Ripjaws X + Turbulence II Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2200
EVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 570 HD
OCZ ZX Series OCZ-ZX1000W
OCZ Vertex 3 120gb SSD
Thermaltake Level 10 GT

#2 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 22 October 2007 - 06:51 PM

Disable EIST also..

Posted Image

#3 Shadowfactor

Shadowfactor

    Im a AMD kinda Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2874 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upper Arlington, Ohio

Posted 22 October 2007 - 06:58 PM

where is that in the bios ? I dont see it and I looked in my mobo manual but half the stuff is different
Posted Image
D-TeK FuZion CPU :Danger Den Maze 4 Chipset: PUMP :SWIFTECH|MCP655 Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Reservoir Swiftech MCR-120.2 Radiator PC-ICE Coolant & PrimoFlex tubing

Intel Core i7-2600K
ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME (REV 3.0)
G.SKILL Ripjaws X + Turbulence II Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2200
EVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 570 HD
OCZ ZX Series OCZ-ZX1000W
OCZ Vertex 3 120gb SSD
Thermaltake Level 10 GT

#4 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 22 October 2007 - 07:08 PM

Not sure on that board but it may be called Speed Step or Enhanced Intel SpeedStep

Posted Image

#5 Shadowfactor

Shadowfactor

    Im a AMD kinda Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2874 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upper Arlington, Ohio

Posted 22 October 2007 - 07:09 PM

I dont have any of those options or atleast can't find them. Someone help me out ??

The other thing i've found was C1E and it's disabled

I'm running windows vista if that matters
Posted Image
D-TeK FuZion CPU :Danger Den Maze 4 Chipset: PUMP :SWIFTECH|MCP655 Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Reservoir Swiftech MCR-120.2 Radiator PC-ICE Coolant & PrimoFlex tubing

Intel Core i7-2600K
ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME (REV 3.0)
G.SKILL Ripjaws X + Turbulence II Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2200
EVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 570 HD
OCZ ZX Series OCZ-ZX1000W
OCZ Vertex 3 120gb SSD
Thermaltake Level 10 GT

#6 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 22 October 2007 - 07:27 PM

I dont have any of those options or atleast can't find them. Someone help me out ??

The other thing i've found was C1E and it's disabled

I'm running windows vista if that matters

No vista has nothing to do with the bios, I am just familiar at all with the bios on that board.

Edit: Google says its PPM(EIST) Mode

Posted Image

#7 Shadowfactor

Shadowfactor

    Im a AMD kinda Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2874 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upper Arlington, Ohio

Posted 23 October 2007 - 04:05 PM

I looked at that but there is only native mode and Legacy mode and it talks about it being for different OS's.
It's still doing it and everything is disabled!
Any other things it could be ??

Is there any other programs like cpu-z i could test with maybe cpu-z is messed up
Posted Image
D-TeK FuZion CPU :Danger Den Maze 4 Chipset: PUMP :SWIFTECH|MCP655 Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Reservoir Swiftech MCR-120.2 Radiator PC-ICE Coolant & PrimoFlex tubing

Intel Core i7-2600K
ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME (REV 3.0)
G.SKILL Ripjaws X + Turbulence II Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2200
EVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 570 HD
OCZ ZX Series OCZ-ZX1000W
OCZ Vertex 3 120gb SSD
Thermaltake Level 10 GT

#8 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 23 October 2007 - 04:19 PM

From what I have read about the DFI boards there is no option for EIST, the board runs full speed. I did see that if your are running Vista, you also need to set your power profile to High Performance to avoid speed-stepping.

Posted Image

#9 Shadowfactor

Shadowfactor

    Im a AMD kinda Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2874 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upper Arlington, Ohio

Posted 23 October 2007 - 05:11 PM

stupid windows vista and power options. Thank you!
Posted Image
D-TeK FuZion CPU :Danger Den Maze 4 Chipset: PUMP :SWIFTECH|MCP655 Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Reservoir Swiftech MCR-120.2 Radiator PC-ICE Coolant & PrimoFlex tubing

Intel Core i7-2600K
ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME (REV 3.0)
G.SKILL Ripjaws X + Turbulence II Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2200
EVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 570 HD
OCZ ZX Series OCZ-ZX1000W
OCZ Vertex 3 120gb SSD
Thermaltake Level 10 GT

#10 exeter_acres

exeter_acres

    Highly Medicated Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4933 posts
  • Location:Johns Creek, GA

Posted 23 October 2007 - 06:33 PM

was that it??
I'm Back! e8400 (still working on overclock, currently 4.0ghz (W00t)and hasn't broken a sweat) | DFI Blood Iron Board | GeIL 2GB DDR2 800 | eVGA 8800 GT | OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU | Dtek Fuzion Water Block | Laing D5 pump |Homemade rad and res
and plenty of storage!
w00t

Oh yeah..and I switched to Firefox too... ya happy? ;)

#11 Shadowfactor

Shadowfactor

    Im a AMD kinda Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2874 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upper Arlington, Ohio

Posted 23 October 2007 - 07:00 PM

Windows Vista being dumb. I had my power scheme set to Balanced not High performance
Posted Image
D-TeK FuZion CPU :Danger Den Maze 4 Chipset: PUMP :SWIFTECH|MCP655 Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Reservoir Swiftech MCR-120.2 Radiator PC-ICE Coolant & PrimoFlex tubing

Intel Core i7-2600K
ASUS MAXIMUS IV EXTREME (REV 3.0)
G.SKILL Ripjaws X + Turbulence II Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2200
EVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 570 HD
OCZ ZX Series OCZ-ZX1000W
OCZ Vertex 3 120gb SSD
Thermaltake Level 10 GT

#12 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 23 October 2007 - 07:25 PM

I did not think the O/S had any effect as I posted above, but I was wrong. With Vista anything is possible I guess..

Posted Image