Jump to content


Photo

Windows smp client released


  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#1 spazmire11

spazmire11

    slightly dorky nerd god

  • Folding Member
  • 833 posts

Posted 18 March 2007 - 12:50 PM

well it finally came out!

the windows SMP client!

http://forum.folding...?topic_id=18531

#2 Silverfox

Silverfox

    Day of the Testicle

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, UK

Posted 18 March 2007 - 12:56 PM

running it now to see how it goes (don't tell my landlord!)

:: T-Class Amp :: BenQ EW2430 :: PulseBox Premium ::

 :: Kef Cresta :: i5 2500 :: HD 6870 :: 16GB RAM ::


#3 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 18 March 2007 - 01:06 PM

downloading, lets see how it works

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| Samsung P480-Pro | Core i3 370M 2.4GHz | 4GB DDR3-1066 | GeForce GT330M | 320GB | 14" |


#4 sdy284

sdy284

    Mr. Staypuft

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Chicago 'Burbs, Illinois

Posted 18 March 2007 - 01:43 PM

woot!

both cores SMP folding! :foldon:

#5 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 18 March 2007 - 04:01 PM

I installed it on a 3.4C it detects two cores and is running two in the task manager. Now to see how long it takes. Gave my main rig with vmware the -oneunit flag bye bye vmware :foldon:

Posted Image

#6 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:McLean, VA

Posted 18 March 2007 - 04:09 PM

I've grown quite accustom to Linux since switching over, and since I don't find the time to game much anymore, I don't think I'll be switching any time soon.

i7 950 @ ??? | Noctua NH-D14 | ASUS Sabretooth X58 | 4x2GB GSkill Ripjaws | Palit 460 GTX Sonic 1GB | 64GB Kingston SSDNow + 128GB Kingston SSDNow | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD555 | Microsoft Habu | CM Quick Fire Rapid
Foxconn HTPC - AMD E350 APU | 4GB RAM || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

Steam | Xfire | For Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on Posted Image
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.


#7 NCC10281982B

NCC10281982B

    Read the manual you say? GREAT! Which manual?

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bellevue, WA

Posted 18 March 2007 - 04:37 PM

YES!!!!

Crap I was sleeping when the post went up. :(

/me goes to get it

dude, and the wu in vmware is @ 99%. Nice timing :)

Once again the greed of the few out ways the good of the many...

Posted Image

#8 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 18 March 2007 - 05:51 PM

I've grown quite accustom to Linux since switching over, and since I don't find the time to game much anymore, I don't think I'll be switching any time soon.

I am going to leave Linux on my other 4 rigs until I see if this is better or not. From what I read there is still more PPD with Linux :foldon:

Posted Image

#9 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 18 March 2007 - 06:29 PM

Mine is just sitting there with working displayed and has never showed a WU # or nothing what am I doing wrong?
Ok I got it, I did not have the password in the registy

Edited by road-runner, 18 March 2007 - 06:46 PM.


Posted Image

#10 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 19 March 2007 - 07:00 AM

now what the HELL is going on?! It launches 4 FahCore_1a.exe in my task manager? is that normal or is it messed up?

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| Samsung P480-Pro | Core i3 370M 2.4GHz | 4GB DDR3-1066 | GeForce GT330M | 320GB | 14" |


#11 road-runner

road-runner

    Posting Machine

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 19 March 2007 - 07:02 AM

now what the HELL is going on?! It launches 4 FahCore_1a.exe in my task manager? is that normal or is it messed up?

Form what I read its supposed to have 4

Posted Image

#12 hardnrg

hardnrg

    Overclocking the i7... finally

  • Honorary Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK

Posted 19 March 2007 - 07:30 AM

i'm pretty sure the linux client launches four processes/threads or w/e they are called in linux

( How To Ask A Question ) · ( F@H Sigpics ) · ( Rules ) · ( USB Bootdrive ) · ( Modding & Computer Stores ) · ( OCC facebook.png )
i7 920 D0 @ 21x196=4116, HT on · D-Tek Fuzion v1 · 3x2GB Corsair XMS3 PC3-10666 @ DDR1176, 8-8-8-22-1T
BFG/XFX GTX260 Maxcore SLI @ 756/1512/1188 (Swiftech MCW60-R + Swiftech GTX200) · Asus P6T Deluxe V2
X-Fi XtremeMusic (Hotrodded) · PCP&C Silencer 750

Athlon II X4 635 @ 2900 · 2x 2GB PC2-6400 · HD5550 1GB · Asus M4A77D · Antec Neopower 480

EeePC 1000H @ 12x164=1965 · 1x 2GB Corsair VS PC2-5300 · Gigabyte Aircruiser N300 GN-WI06N