Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Connecting Two Motherboards Together


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic

#1 General912

General912

    Happy Chrismahanukwanzakah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2573 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted 02 April 2003 - 06:38 PM

Hey I got a question can I hook to mobos together and if so how?
So this is liek where you put your systems specs eh? Ok.....

AMD Athlon 64 3200+
DFI Lanparty NF4
Silverstone sexy case
BFG 7800 GTX 256mb
PQI 1gig PC3200 x2 512mb sticks
OCZ Powerstream 520watt psu
1 tb hdd space.
WD rapter 10krpm hdd (36gb)

#2 intel_inside

intel_inside

    Member

  • SETI Member
  • 432 posts
  • Location:Salem Missouri

Posted 02 April 2003 - 06:41 PM

how in the world would you hook two mobos together ??? :huh:

#3 sVperbeast2k5

sVperbeast2k5

    That Guy

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Location:Annapolis, MD

Posted 02 April 2003 - 08:09 PM

What do you plan to hook together?
Each motherboard is a standalone unit.
Weapons of Choice: AMD XP 3000 & ATI Radeon 9800 Pro

#4 andrusk

andrusk

    The Indoor Wanderer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4314 posts
  • Location:Arizona

Posted 02 April 2003 - 08:13 PM

what've you been smokin'? :P
These stats don't matter, suffice it to say I've spent too much money on my computer.

#5 Jacket

Jacket

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 02 April 2003 - 08:55 PM

sure, General may be on crack, but he may be on to something else...

Many motherboards only support up to 3GB of memory, 400MHz BUS, ATA133 or SATA, and many other things that ONE mobo can do...

Imagine getting a second body. You either double what you have or relieve some of the stress on what you are doing...

Of course, there's always duct tape to connect two motherboards... or a Beuwolf system, but that's way over my head...

General, if you figure something out, share everything you learn!! awesome potential but fairly unrealistic..

#6 justinal

justinal

    search the forums before you post!!!!

  • SETI Member
  • 3484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:down south

Posted 02 April 2003 - 09:04 PM

try it prove everyone wrong
asus a7n8x deluxe (planning to mod)
2500 [email protected]
512 mb geil pc 3200
9700 pro
80 gb maxtor
160 gb maxtor
4 blue case fans
2 cc
custom watercooling setup

#7 Propane

Propane

    ??? Ohio Alpha

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 03 April 2003 - 03:58 AM

Why dont you just make a parrellel computing system. it would essentally be the same thing
just dont ask me how to do it :D


.:: Kevin Cramer Photography ::.
.:: facebook :: last.fm :: twitter :: flickr :: you tube :: blog :: occ reviews ::.
Posted Image
Posted Image
"Here's to alcohol: the cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems." -Homer Simpson
Follow OCC on Posted Image


#8 General912

General912

    Happy Chrismahanukwanzakah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2573 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted 03 April 2003 - 04:01 AM

I think but not sure that u can use IDE cables to parrel them. But im not sure i might try it out on a few pos outdated systems. Dont want to burn anything good up. :D
So this is liek where you put your systems specs eh? Ok.....

AMD Athlon 64 3200+
DFI Lanparty NF4
Silverstone sexy case
BFG 7800 GTX 256mb
PQI 1gig PC3200 x2 512mb sticks
OCZ Powerstream 520watt psu
1 tb hdd space.
WD rapter 10krpm hdd (36gb)

#9 d3bruts1d

d3bruts1d

    Posting Nut

  • Forum Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Knoxville, TN

Posted 03 April 2003 - 05:05 AM

You would need to do a LOT of modifications.

Remember, your motherboard has the BIOS, IDE controllers, AGP/PCI controllers, math co-processor, North bridge controller, south bridge controller, etc that normally talks to the CPU. - If you were to attempt to connect 2 motherboards together, you'd first need a way for the CPU to communicate with EACH component on the 2nd board... not to mention getting the CPU to recognize it's all there. Then you'd need a way to power the 2nd board, which would mean another PSU would be needed, and you would have to wire the two PSUs so they would both turn on when the power button was pressed.

I'm sure it could be done with enough time, but it'd be more trouble IMO than it'd be worth.

The opinions expressed in this post are my own and do not necessarily represent that of OverclockersClub.com, its affiliates or sponsors.
If you enjoy my ramblings you may want to visit my blog, follow me on Twitter, or friend me on Facebook.


#10 justinal

justinal

    search the forums before you post!!!!

  • SETI Member
  • 3484 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:down south

Posted 03 April 2003 - 07:03 AM

i was goin to try to install 2 computers in 1 case one time but it was to much trouble so i said forget it
asus a7n8x deluxe (planning to mod)
2500 [email protected]
512 mb geil pc 3200
9700 pro
80 gb maxtor
160 gb maxtor
4 blue case fans
2 cc
custom watercooling setup

#11 sykocus

sykocus

    ɯǝǝs ı ʇɐɥʍ ʇou

  • Folding Member
  • 3186 posts
  • Location:Guam

Posted 03 April 2003 - 09:28 AM

You would need to do a LOT of modifications.

Remember, your motherboard has the BIOS, IDE controllers, AGP/PCI controllers, math co-processor, North bridge controller, south bridge controller, etc that normally talks to the CPU. - If you were to attempt to connect 2 motherboards together, you'd first need a way for the CPU to communicate with EACH component on the 2nd board... not to mention getting the CPU to recognize it's all there. Then you'd need a way to power the 2nd board, which would mean another PSU would be needed, and you would have to wire the two PSUs so they would both turn on when the power button was pressed.

I'm sure it could be done with enough time, but it'd be more trouble IMO than it'd be worth.

the think the main idea was to get the dual cpu effect...buying a dual cpu m/b would be so much easier.

"What has been will be again, what has been done will be done again; there is nothing new under the sun.
Is there anything of which one can say, 'Look! This is something new'?
It was here already, long ago; it was here before our time."
Posted Image
::My Photo Gallery ::


#12 Pendragon

Pendragon

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 513 posts

Posted 03 April 2003 - 10:09 AM

more like a computer cluster like most research facilities.