Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

what the heck: Information monitor is in powersave mode activate using


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Swampfox

Swampfox

    New Member

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina

Posted 20 February 2007 - 02:37 PM

The monitor is receiving power but the screen is blank. A message appears: Information-Monitor in power save mode-Activate using PC- This message stays on and then clicks off. . I've turned the computer off, reconnected everything several times and still the same thing occurs. I have a 400W psu running a intel core2duo processor at 1.86ghz, a gig of ram, video card is an ati x1650 pro in a pci express slot, and the motherboard is a jetway 775gt-1 with fsb1066. everything is compatable (and brand new), I say this because just yesterday everything was running smoothly and I was playing medieval II without a problem. Nothing over-heated. No problems with game play. Also no beep codes go off. and the computer loads perfectly just no screen. According to the documentation on the video card it can run with a 400 watt powersupply with a computer fully loaded. The motherboard says the minimum is a 350 watt psu. It could possibly be the ps. I don't know? Has anyone else run across this?

C2De6300_1.86GHz....jetway775GT1-loge....4x512(2GB)_CorsairSDRAM667DDR2..
...x1650pro512MB128GDDR2.....Sony18xDVD+RW....antecNeoHE550wpsu.....250GBWDHDD.....thermalrightSI-128


#2 hardnrg

hardnrg

    Overclocking the i7... finally

  • Honorary Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK

Posted 20 February 2007 - 03:45 PM

and the computer loads perfectly just no screen.

how do you know the computer loads if you can't see anything?

i'd try disconnecting all the harddrive and optical drive power, all the case fans, and try to boot up the bare basic cpu/ram/mobo/gpu combo... i'd suspect the power supply... 400w no-name psu wouldnt be my first choice for a dual core cpu

( How To Ask A Question ) · ( F@H Sigpics ) · ( Rules ) · ( USB Bootdrive ) · ( Modding & Computer Stores ) · ( OCC facebook.png )
i7 920 D0 @ 21x196=4116, HT on · D-Tek Fuzion v1 · 3x2GB Corsair XMS3 PC3-10666 @ DDR1176, 8-8-8-22-1T
BFG/XFX GTX260 Maxcore SLI @ 756/1512/1188 (Swiftech MCW60-R + Swiftech GTX200) · Asus P6T Deluxe V2
X-Fi XtremeMusic (Hotrodded) · PCP&C Silencer 750

Athlon II X4 635 @ 2900 · 2x 2GB PC2-6400 · HD5550 1GB · Asus M4A77D · Antec Neopower 480

EeePC 1000H @ 12x164=1965 · 1x 2GB Corsair VS PC2-5300 · Gigabyte Aircruiser N300 GN-WI06N

 


#3 capthowdy575

capthowdy575

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1290 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 February 2007 - 04:41 PM

me and my friend had this problem a couple of days ago. he got stupid and pushed is lcd off the table i took it and hooked it up to my system and it came on perfect then hooked it back to his then it worked fine dont know why either o it was a lcd.

capthowdy575.png

}computer Specs{

CPU -I2500k 4.6 at 1.3v

MOBO - Asus P8P67 pro rev 3.1

RAM - Gskill 16 gig at 1866 mhz

GPU -MSI Twin frozr 208x  1140 core/1550 mem

PSU - Thermaltake Toughpower 650watts

CASE - coolmaster haf XM


#4 gotdamojo06

gotdamojo06

    burrr...cpu is cold

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 20 February 2007 - 04:43 PM

i would defently suggest checking out nrgs recommended PSU list in his sig...400W for a C2D is very low...however i do not believe that would be causing the problem you are experiencing...

Posted Image OCC|GOTDAMOJO06 - Reviewer
Posted Image
5226MHz


#5 Swampfox

Swampfox

    New Member

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina

Posted 20 February 2007 - 06:43 PM

i would defently suggest checking out nrgs recommended PSU list in his sig...400W for a C2D is very low...however i do not believe that would be causing the problem you are experiencing...



#6 Swampfox

Swampfox

    New Member

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina

Posted 20 February 2007 - 06:55 PM

I went out and picked up a 550w psu and I still have the same message. I also stripped out all power attachments as to see if the monitor would show the bios setup and the same message appears. I believe i have narrowed it down to the video card b/c even with the pc powered down when i attach the db-15 to the card the monitor cuts out and the green led starts blinking. The mobo doesn't have an intergrated video connection so i haven't been able to test a known good and i don't have a spare around. Thanks for the tips.

Edited by Swampfox, 20 February 2007 - 07:03 PM.

C2De6300_1.86GHz....jetway775GT1-loge....4x512(2GB)_CorsairSDRAM667DDR2..
...x1650pro512MB128GDDR2.....Sony18xDVD+RW....antecNeoHE550wpsu.....250GBWDHDD.....thermalrightSI-128


#7 gotdamojo06

gotdamojo06

    burrr...cpu is cold

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 20 February 2007 - 08:17 PM

I would talk to some of your friends and see if they have a spare video card that they could loan to you...or ask if they can put your vid card in their computer to see if it works for them

...or if you have an older pc that would accept the video card, try it in that machine :)

good luck ;)

Posted Image OCC|GOTDAMOJO06 - Reviewer
Posted Image
5226MHz


#8 Swampfox

Swampfox

    New Member

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina

Posted 21 February 2007 - 07:53 AM

Update: i tested the video card out in another machine and it does work. I've also test a standard pci card in my pc and the monitor shows the same message. Now i'm beginning to think the mobo is the culprit.

C2De6300_1.86GHz....jetway775GT1-loge....4x512(2GB)_CorsairSDRAM667DDR2..
...x1650pro512MB128GDDR2.....Sony18xDVD+RW....antecNeoHE550wpsu.....250GBWDHDD.....thermalrightSI-128


#9 gotdamojo06

gotdamojo06

    burrr...cpu is cold

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2103 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 21 February 2007 - 08:01 AM

i believe that would be a safe assumption...try to RMA the mobo

Posted Image OCC|GOTDAMOJO06 - Reviewer
Posted Image
5226MHz


#10 Swampfox

Swampfox

    New Member

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina

Posted 21 February 2007 - 09:23 AM

Newegg is great. mobo is RMAed <_<
thanks for the posts gotdamojo06

C2De6300_1.86GHz....jetway775GT1-loge....4x512(2GB)_CorsairSDRAM667DDR2..
...x1650pro512MB128GDDR2.....Sony18xDVD+RW....antecNeoHE550wpsu.....250GBWDHDD.....thermalrightSI-128