Jump to content


Photo

Is There An Easy Way To Switch Between Speakers And Headphones?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 LivingGhost

LivingGhost

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 873 posts

Posted 14 August 2006 - 03:37 PM

I have a 5.1 speaker setup (Logitech Z-5500), Zalman 5.1 headphones, and a Creative X-Fi Platinum.

Is there an easy way to switch between the two without having to crawl my computer every time I want to use my headphones instead of my speakers?

Thanks.

#2 Fireonice

Fireonice

    ya bro

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2411 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:vero beach, fl

Posted 14 August 2006 - 03:39 PM

Get a spliter and just turn the volume down on your speakers every time you want to use your headphones.

c2d e8400 @ 4.05ghz! 24/7 1.38vcore 450FSB bad batch! stock right now|lapped TRUE w/ kaze fan|2x 2gb G.Skill ddr2 1100 5-5-5-15 2.2v|Gigabyte x38-ds4|XFX GTX 260 black edition|Enermax Liberty 500w|2x Seagate 320 gb 7,200 rpm 16mb in raid 0|Seagate 400gb 7,200 16mb|AuzenTech Xplosion


[url="http://profile.xfire...om/crazy4life"]Posted Image


#3 airman

airman

    I NEEDA BISCUIT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central, SC

Posted 14 August 2006 - 04:01 PM

Get a spliter and just turn the volume down on your speakers every time you want to use your headphones.



that would work, however i wouldn't suggest it. splitters reduce the quality SIGNIFICANTLY. do what i did and buy another sound card. keep your logitechs on the really nice sound card, and pick up a $10 or $15 dollar sound card from newegg (the one that i got is excellent, better than my onboard) and whenever you want to use your headphones, just go into your sound properties and change the default device for sound playback to whatever sound card you have it on.

works great.

Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 - Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 - 2x4gb Mushkin PC16000 - XFX HD 7970 Black OC Edition - Mushkin Joule 1000W - Seagate 7200.11 1TB - Corsair H100 - Acer 23.5" 3x1 Eyefinity

Posted Image Posted Image


#4 DECwakeboarder

DECwakeboarder

    BrutePC.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2712 posts
  • Location:Normal, IL

Posted 14 August 2006 - 04:02 PM

You could use a standard 3 plug tv input (can't think of what that's called, the yellow, red, white connector) switcher to switch between them.

-Was thinking you had the Zalman amp too, which has RCA (?) connectors on it, but if you don't you'd have to get a miniplug to RCA cord to go to the switcher, standard RCA cables to go from switcher to speakers, RCA to miniplug for the headphones and then a female-female miniplug adapter to hook the headphones up....that should all run you about $10-15.


So kudos to Congress for literally..uhh...taking a giant s*** on the poorest people in the country...because they deserve it! Well done folks!

4400+ X2......DFI Infinity nf4 SLI
x850xt............XP-120 w/ 38mm Panaflo


#5 Verran

Verran

    RIP 1981-2009

  • Honorary Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7026 posts
  • Location:Holt, MI

Posted 14 August 2006 - 05:04 PM

You could use a Plantronics switch like I have. It's great. I got it when I worked at best buy for like $6 at my cost, but they're about $15 retail. It even kills the mic input from a headset when the speakers are selected so you don't get feedback. Highly recommended.
Posted Image
[E7400 Gaming]~[Q6600 Burning]~[Opt148 Wife's]~[3200+ HTPC1]~[3500+ HTPC2]
"Thank you for helping us help you help us all."

#6 BoyBandsMustDie

BoyBandsMustDie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 14 August 2006 - 05:22 PM

Get a spliter and just turn the volume down on your speakers every time you want to use your headphones.


:withstupid:

There are some nice splitters out there that are gold plated and what not. I am using that set up with my klipsh pro media's and a logitech head-set.

The only tip I can tell you is when you use one or the other, make sure the volume is all the way down on the other just to help you keep the quality.

#7 BionicSniper

BionicSniper

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1887 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 14 August 2006 - 08:07 PM

if you want to get a better sound card. AUZENTECH's X-Plosion allows me to have an analog stero device pluged in while i have DTS enabled. I've upgraded to the best op amp i can buy for my headphones.
AMD Opteron 148 CAB2E Zalman CNPS9500LED 2530MHZ
EVGA 7900GT KO SuperClocked 602/1664
OCZ Platinum EB ddr500 1gig 466ishmhz *3-3-7-2*
HDA X-Plosion 7.1 Dolby Digital & DTS
DFI NF4 Ultra-d
WD 80gb 7,200 rpm SATA
WD 320gb 7,200 rpm 16MB cach sata II
ThermalTake Xaser II
samsung 793mb and hyundai l90d+
Enermax liberty 500watt

#8 robAP

robAP

    OCC spelling & grammar terrorist.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Longmont, CO

Posted 15 August 2006 - 05:56 AM

i understand the problem now.
theres 3 1/8" plugs for the headset for the full surround stuff.

dependon on where you live there might be aradio shack. radio shack can save your A when you least expect it. so go there. get 3 splitters. then get 3 6-foot extension plugs. theyre about $3 each. plug them in the back onto the splitters and the speakers onto the splitters as well. keep the headset plugged in the whole time i suppopse and just turn off the speakers when you dont need them. havev fun.

*2009 OCC xmas grand prize: corsair 550D case| phenm2 965 | 8gb corsair ddr3 | 2x 5850 xfire | 1 500gb OS | 2x 500g raid0 | 1tb wd | corsair 850 | corsair H50 | 3x viewsonic 24" LCD
*HTPC/TVPC build: Silverstone HTPC case | everything else inside pulled and unknown if alive
*file-srvr: foxconn w/XP2600+ | 10gb segate xbox unlocked | all else pulled in mothballs.
*office: Honeywell Primus Epic


#9 Nodgiles

Nodgiles

    GG^^ Uninstall

  • Folding Member
  • 281 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santa Barbara

Posted 15 August 2006 - 06:44 AM

You could use a Plantronics switch like I have. It's great. I got it when I worked at best buy for like $6 at my cost, but they're about $15 retail. It even kills the mic input from a headset when the speakers are selected so you don't get feedback. Highly recommended.


:withstupid: I used to have on untill my dog decided to chew through the wire. It worked great up untill that point. Now I just have speakers with a headphone jack built into them. Once I plug in my headphones to the jack it kills the speakers^^
6GB CORSAIR TRIPLE CHANNEL KIT
CORE I7 920 2.66G
CORSAIR 1000W
ASUS P6T DELUXE V2
SAPPHIRE HD5870 1G
Corsair 128GB SSD

#10 SMeeD

SMeeD

    what the hell is a smeed?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1968 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Torrington, CT

Posted 15 August 2006 - 09:51 AM

Can you switch between two 5.1 setups with that thing?

#11 LivingGhost

LivingGhost

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 873 posts

Posted 15 August 2006 - 10:30 AM

i understand the problem now.
theres 3 1/8" plugs for the headset for the full surround stuff.

dependon on where you live there might be aradio shack. radio shack can save your A when you least expect it. so go there. get 3 splitters. then get 3 6-foot extension plugs. theyre about $3 each. plug them in the back onto the splitters and the speakers onto the splitters as well. keep the headset plugged in the whole time i suppopse and just turn off the speakers when you dont need them. havev fun.

Thank you, yeah, there is one right here, I will do that. :)

#12 hardnrg

hardnrg

    Overclocking the i7... finally

  • Honorary Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK

Posted 15 August 2006 - 11:08 AM

this might not be the easiest way to do it, but it's what i'd do... if you know anyone that is handy with a soldering iron, you could convince them to make you a 5.1 switch with a few simple components:

Parts
  • 9 x 3.5mm stereo sockets
  • 1 x 6PDT switch (six pole double throw, could be push or slide type)
    example: 6PDT slide @ Jameco (data sheet)
  • 2x screws to mount switch
  • small project box
  • 1m stereo screened signal cable
Schematic

Posted Image

:)

( How To Ask A Question ) · ( F@H Sigpics ) · ( Rules ) · ( USB Bootdrive ) · ( Modding & Computer Stores ) · ( OCC facebook.png )
i7 920 D0 @ 21x196=4116, HT on · D-Tek Fuzion v1 · 3x2GB Corsair XMS3 PC3-10666 @ DDR1176, 8-8-8-22-1T
BFG/XFX GTX260 Maxcore SLI @ 756/1512/1188 (Swiftech MCW60-R + Swiftech GTX200) · Asus P6T Deluxe V2
X-Fi XtremeMusic (Hotrodded) · PCP&C Silencer 750

Athlon II X4 635 @ 2900 · 2x 2GB PC2-6400 · HD5550 1GB · Asus M4A77D · Antec Neopower 480

EeePC 1000H @ 12x164=1965 · 1x 2GB Corsair VS PC2-5300 · Gigabyte Aircruiser N300 GN-WI06N