Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

System Hangs On Boot


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Shabadu

Shabadu

    Member

  • Folding Member
  • 81 posts
  • Location:MN, USA

Posted 28 August 2004 - 09:32 PM

Only upon reboot, my system hangs at "Verifying DMI Pool Data..."
I believe this has to do with checking the system memory? I could be wrong.
either way, this only happens upon reboot, and if i power down and power back up, it always boots fine. A few factors that might be affecting this...

I'm using an SATA raid 0 setup for my system drives.
I'm using an application called Bootskin to change my OS boot screen.
My system memory is set in dual channel mode.

Past this i'm really not sure why my pc does this.
Any suggestions?

P.S. Sorry if this is the wrong place to post this, but im really not sure what is causing the problem.
A8N-SLI Deluxe
Athlon 64 3000+
6800gt 256MB
2GB Corsair XMS

#2 cybergrunt69

cybergrunt69

    I am Mr. Coffee

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1347 posts
  • Location:silicon forest

Posted 28 August 2004 - 09:52 PM

The first respons on google for the term "Verifying DMI Pool Data" came up with this link: http://www.computerh...es/ch000474.htm

snip:

Issue:

Computer stops at verifying dmi pool data...

Cause:

This issue can be caused by any of the following:

1. Corrupt boot files on the computer.
2. Settings for hard disk drive are not correct.
3. Boot devices not set properly.
4. BIOS corrupt or misc. setting not set properly.
5. Connections loose or disconnected.
6. Bad Hard disk drive or other bad hardware.
If you don't want crime to pay, let the government run it.

#3 Byron

Byron

    <3

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2048 posts

Posted 28 August 2004 - 10:34 PM

I dont think that would help him one bit, Gives jsut about EVERYTHING that can ever go wrong with a computer lol. Bad windows, bad hardware, bad hard drive, bad bios..... Anything else that they failed to say? Lol . Have you tried just booting off of an IDE drive? If you set the boot device to cd rom, will it boot the windows disk? Does it hang before the verify'ng dmi pool, or after?
Main Rig:
DFI Lanparty Nforce4 Ultra-D :: A64 3500+ @ 290x9 :: G.skill 4400LE :: ATI Radeon x850xt PE 660/640 :: Raid-0 36.7gb Raptors ::OCZ Powerstream 520 :: Custom DD watercooling ::
folding
A64 3200+ @ 2.4 :: 512 Corsair XMS Pro :: geforce fx5200 :: MSI K8N Neo FSR
B E N C H A D D I X
V I R T U A L - O C T A N E . N E T

#4 cybergrunt69

cybergrunt69

    I am Mr. Coffee

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1347 posts
  • Location:silicon forest

Posted 28 August 2004 - 10:52 PM

I'm taking a guess that you're running WinXP or Win2K.

If so, can you boot off of the CD? If so, try booting from the CD and going into the 'Recovery Console' mode. From there (as long as you aren't dual-booting), try using the commands 'fixmbr' or 'fixboot' and see if that takes care of this issue...
If you don't want crime to pay, let the government run it.

#5 The_Goonie

The_Goonie

    SEO

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 28 August 2004 - 11:00 PM

none of that will work...what you need to do...is go to your motherboard manufacturer's website..download the raid drivers..and put them on a floppy disk.......then go to Microsoft's website...and download the bootdisk file for the 6 disk floppy method to install windows........when you install windows.........make sure that you press F6 when it asks you if you have any 3rd party drivers that need to be installed for your SATA drives.......then follow the directions.
2010 Macbook Pro 17-inch unibody
Core i7

(My Final Rig)
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Asus Extreme N7800GTX
74gb Raptor

Athlon 64 X2 4200 Manchester

#6 MindDrive

MindDrive

    ('·.MïñÐÐrîv€.·') is in your head now

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1013 posts

Posted 28 August 2004 - 11:47 PM

try taking your ram and swapping their locations - try different cables going to your drives
ASUS P5N32 SLI DELUXE
P4 630 3.0GHz OC'd to 3.3~3.7 (stability issues)
2GB's GEIL PC 5300 667MHz
2 6600GT's SLI Mode OC'd Core 563, MEM 1.22GHz
2 36GB WD Raptors SATA RAID-0
250GB Maxtor SATA slave

#7 ShadowPaktu

ShadowPaktu

    I'm human damnit!!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 634 posts

Posted 29 August 2004 - 01:45 AM

You can update your sata drivers withou needing to reinstall windows btw, in control panel, thats where mine is. And i always thought the verifiing DMI comes up after something to the system has changed, on any pc i worked o when ever i changed something, it came up for a couple of seconds longer.

#8 The_Goonie

The_Goonie

    SEO

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 29 August 2004 - 08:38 AM

you can update them...but if they were never installed?
2010 Macbook Pro 17-inch unibody
Core i7

(My Final Rig)
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Asus Extreme N7800GTX
74gb Raptor

Athlon 64 X2 4200 Manchester

#9 lt_navvara

lt_navvara

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Location:Transylvania

Posted 30 August 2004 - 03:52 AM

corrupt boot sectors, there's a virus that does this. your hd is crapeddd

#10 grcbjc

grcbjc

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 August 2004 - 05:47 AM

run the harddrive diagnostic program provided by hdd manu, then try diff stick of ram, just a couple of quickies that could help point u in a direction
geo

Edited by grcbjc, 30 August 2004 - 05:49 AM.


#11 Shabadu

Shabadu

    Member

  • Folding Member
  • 81 posts
  • Location:MN, USA

Posted 04 September 2004 - 02:33 PM

Ive tried swapping cables and all that, switching RAM sticks around, changing back to default settings (no overclocking). none of that has worked. I dont know what hdd manu is, so youll have to be more specific. as far as corrupt boot sectors, i would guess it doesnt boot at all if that was the case. I have yet to try switching with some different memory, i think ill try that now. Im pretty sure it doesnt have to do with the memory, but maybe my raid0 array (2x36gb raptor). I know a lot of people have used this setup, it would be a big help if anyone out there reading this had a similar problem, they could share the solution. then again, this could be a common problem among people w/o raid arrays also, i just dont know.
thanks for all the suggestions.

Well its definitely not the ram itself, i just switched it out with some other pc3200 and the problem persists. I also noticed that after booting up the computer from a shutdown, it says...

Verifying DMI Pool Data......Update Success

I guess i didn't notice that before, but when rebooting (where the problem lies) it says...

Verifying DMI Pool Data......

and thats it. So i think im going to read up on DMI Pool Data, and see exactly what is happening through that process.

Edited by Shabadu, 04 September 2004 - 03:05 PM.

A8N-SLI Deluxe
Athlon 64 3000+
6800gt 256MB
2GB Corsair XMS

#12 grcbjc

grcbjc

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 September 2004 - 03:00 AM

sorry, hdd manufacturer, western digital provides these for free download, at http://support.wdc.c...nload/index.asp